News & Publications
Announcements
Annual Report
Celtic Review
PC Newsletter
Principal's Newsletters
Press Releases
Proviscope

Press Releases

Providence is a Catholic, co-educational, college preparatory Augustinian high school in New Lenox, IL.  A dedicated and caring faculty and staff integrate the core Augustinian values of truth, unity and love into all dimensions of student life.  A demanding curriculum, inclusive service programs, competitive athletics and comprehensive extracurricular offerings challenge students in a safe and nurturing environment.  Our most recent graduates earned scholarships valued at nearly $28 million dollars.  These seniors performed in excess of 20,000 hours of community service during their high school careers.  In addition, Providence Catholic has 26 state championship titles; the most among private high schools in the state of Illinois.


4/18/14

Thirty-two Providence Catholic Student-Athletes make College Commitments

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce that 32 student-athletes will continue their respective sports at the collegiate level.  “We are very proud of the incredible talent and leadership of these young men and women.  We wish them the very best in college and in the future,” said Sebestyen.

group1

^TOP^ 

Shawn Cavallone, son of Frank and Ann Cavallone of Tinley Park committed to continue his baseball career at Triton College (River Grove, IL) where he received an athletic scholarship and plans to major in Fire Science.  Cavallone is a graduate of Prairie View Middle School and is a parishioner at St. Stephen’s Church.  He has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years and earned a .308 BA and 16 RBI’s last season.

Justin Davis, son of Kevin and Cathy Davis of Orland Park, committed to continue his baseball career at Denison University (Granville, OH) where he plans to major in Biology.  He is a graduate of St. Michael’s School and is a parishioner at St. Michael’s Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society and has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years.  Davis also played for the school’s hockey team his freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Cameron Galgano, son of Peter and Gayelynn Galgano of Homer Glen, committed to continue his baseball career at Lewis University (Romeoville, IL) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Exercise Science or Secondary Education.  He is a graduate of St. Damian School and is a parishioner at St. Damian Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Student Council and is a Peer Mediator.  Galgano has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years and was named Most Improved Player in 2013. 

Jacob Godfrey, son of Trent and Leslie Godfrey of New Lenox, signed his National Letter of Intent to attend Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge, LA) where he will continue his baseball career.  Godfrey received an Athletic Scholarship and is currently undecided on his major.  He is a graduate of Martino Junior High and is a member at the United Methodist Church in New Lenox.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years and was named #1 Prep Baseball Player and All-Conference in 2013.

Thomas Jeffries, son of Bob and Jennifer Jeffries of Mokena, committed to continue his baseball career at Joliet Junior College (Joliet, IL) where he plans to major in Business.  He is a graduate of Homer Junior High School and is a parishioner at Our Mother of Good Counsel.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Respect Life Club and is a Eucharistic Minister.  Jeffries has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past three years.

Phillip Kunsa, son of Ronald and Mary Jo Kunsa of Lockport, committed to continue his baseball career at Middle Tennessee State University (Murfreesboro, TN) where he plans to major in Aerospace Administration.  He is a graduate of St. Therese of Avila (Louisiana) and is a parishioner at St. Jude in New Lenox.  The honor roll student has been named Student of the Month and was chosen as a Kairos Leader.  Kunsa has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years.  He was named to the 2013 All-District All-Area Team and was chosen to represent the 2013 Team Illinois.  In addition, Kunsa was ranked #3 on the Chicago Metropolitan Home Run leader board with 9 homeruns and was named 1st Team by 22nd Century Media’s “Best Baseball Student-Athletes”.  Furthermore, Kunsa received the Silver Slugger Award and finished the 2013 season with a .407 BA and 33 RBI’s.  He was also a member of the Celtic football team for three years.

Alvin Perez, son of Alexander and Reliza Perez of Romeoville, committed to continue his baseball career at Roosevelt University (Chicago, IL) where he received both academic and athletic scholarships and plans to major in Business Management.  He is a graduate of St. Joseph School (Lockport) and is a parishioner at St. Mary Immaculate.  The honor roll student is a member of the Augustinian Youth Ministry and Habitat for Humanity.  Perez has also been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years.

Dylan Rosa, son of Nora Conroy of Homer Glen, signed his National Letter of Intent to continue his baseball career at Kent State University (Kent, OH) where he received both academic and athletic scholarships.  Rosa is currently undecided on his major.  He is a graduate of Orangewood Christian School (Florida) and is a parishioner at St. Bernard’s Church.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years.

Anthony Serafini, son of John and Patti Serafini of Homer Glen, committed to continue his baseball career at North Central College (Naperville, IL) where he received several academic scholarships and plans to major in Business.  He is a graduate of Homer Junior High and is a parishioner at St. Bernard’s Church.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years.

Joseph Tidaback, son of Jim and Julie Tidaback of Plainfield, committed to continue his baseball career at North Central College (Naperville, IL) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Sport and Entertainment Management.  He is a graduate of St. Mary Immaculate School and is a parishioner at St. Mary Immaculate Church.  Tidaback has been a member of the Celtic baseball team for the past four years.

Richard Yusa, son of Wayne and Joy Yusa of Oak Lawn, committed to continue his hockey and baseball careers at St. Mary’s University (Winona, MN) where he received academic scholarships and plans to major in English.  He is a graduate of Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School and is a parishioner at St. Germaine Church.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic baseball and hockey teams for the past four years.  Yusa was named Hockey Catholic All-Star three times, All-State twice and received the Chicago Blackhawk Alumni Association Award and an award for leading scorer.  He completed his high school hockey career with 45 goals, 47 assists and 92 points.

group2

^TOP^ 

Andrew Banathy, son of Andy and Maureen Banathy of Tinley Park, committed to continue his football career at Case Western Reserve University (Cleveland, OH) where he plans to major in Business or Pre-Law.  He is a graduate of St. George School and is a parishioner at St. George Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the Augustinian Youth Ministry and has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years.  Banathy completed his high school football career with 93 tackles, 3 forced fumbles, 2 sacks and 1 interception.  Furthermore, he was named CCL All-Conference, 2nd Team All-Area and received the Marine’s Semper Fi Leadership Award and the Defense Player of the Year Award by PCHS.

Evan Carston, son of Don and Beth Carston of New Lenox, signed his National Letter of Intent to continue his football career at St. Ambrose University (Davenport, IA) where he received both academic and athletic scholarships.  Carston is currently undecided on his major.  He is a graduate of Liberty Junior High School and is a parishioner at St. Jude Church in New Lenox.  Carston was named Student of the Month and received the Academic Achievement Award for history.  He has been a member of the Celtic football and wrestling teams for the past four years.  Furthermore, he was a member of the track team for three years.

Scott Hansen, son of Tim and Maureen Hansen of Orland Park, committed to continue his football career at Augustana College (Rock Island, IL) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Pre-Optometry.  He is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Elizabeth Seton Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society and Augustinian Youth Ministry.  Hansen has also been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years and the track team for three years.

Dan Hermosillo, son of Dan and Cindy Hermosillo of Plainfield, committed to continue his football career at Augustana College (Rock Island, IL) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Education.  He is a graduate of Humphrey Middle School and is a parishioner at St. Dominic Church.  Hermosillo has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years and was named 2nd Team All-Area.

David Kaminski, son of David and Charlie Kaminski of Frankfort, committed to continue his football career at Denison University (Granville, OH) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Economics.  He is a graduate of Noonan Academy and is a parishioner at St. Anthony Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society and Augustinian Youth Ministry.  Kaminski has also been a member of the Celtic football and track teams for the past four years.

Tyler Martinkus, son of Michael Martinkus and Michelle Maly of Mokena, committed to continue his football career at Concordia University (Mequon, WI) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Physical Therapy.  He is a graduate of Mokena Junior High School and is a parishioner at St. Mary Church in Mokena.  Martinkus has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years and track team for two years.

Austin Regan, son of John and Margaret Regan of Mokena, committed to continue his football career at Western Michigan University (Kalamazoo, MI) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Business.  He is a graduate of St. Mary School and is a parishioner at St. Mary Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Habitat for Humanity and is a Eucharistic Minister.  Regan has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years and was named 1st Team All-Area.

group3

^TOP^ 

Taylor Dickason, daughter of Tom and Kathy Dickason of Frankfort, committed to continue her cross country career at North Central College (Naperville, IL) where she received an academic scholarship and plans to double major in Spanish and Physical Therapy.  She is a graduate of Hickory Creek Middle School and is a parishioner at St. Jude Church in New Lenox.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society and Habitat for Humanity.  Furthermore, she received the Spanish 3 Honors Award.  Dickason has been a member of the Celtic cross country and track teams for the past two years.  She ran her best 3 mile at Sectionals with a 20:43 time and was named Most Improved.

Jake Hopkins, son of Jeff and Kim Hopkins of Mokena, committed to continue his track and field career at Lewis University (Romeoville, IL) where he received both academic and athletic scholarships and plans to major in Economics and Finance.  He is a graduate of Homer Junior High School and is a parishioner at Our Mother of Good Counsel.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic track and field team for the past four years and placed 8th in State in 2012.

Clare O’Donnell, daughter of Bernie and Beth O’Donnell of Lemont, committed to continue her cross country and track and field career at Illinois Wesleyan University (Bloomington, IL).  She is currently undecided on her major.  O’Donnell is a graduate of SS. Cyril and Methodius School and is a parishioner at SS. Cyril and Methodius Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and is a Sacristan.  O’Donnell has been a member of the Celtic cross country and track teams for the past four years.  She was named MVP, Captain and was a State Qualifier for cross country; setting the school record for the 3 mile with a time of 18:44 and placing 13th at Sectionals.  Furthermore, she was a State Qualifier in the 1600M and 4x8, a Junior Olympian and a National Qualifier in the 1500M for track.

Steven Sismelich, son of Jeff and Gloria Sismelich of Orland Park, committed to continue his cross country career at North Central College (Naperville, IL) where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Business.  He is a graduate of Century Junior High School and is a parishioner at St. Stephen’s Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society and is a Student Ambassador.  He has received a Student Council Scholarship and was named Student of the Month for English.  Sismelich has been a member of the Celtic varsity cross country team for the past four years and the track and field team for the past two years.  He was team captain and Regional Champion in 2013.  Furthermore, Sismelich ranked in the Top 5 at Regionals, was the winner of the De La Salle Invite and named MVP for cross country for the past four consecutive years.  He set his personal best 3 mile record with a time of 15:33.

group4

^TOP^ 

Leah Alles, daughter of Mark and Jill Alles of Tinley Park, committed to continue her volleyball career at the University of St. Francis (Joliet, IL) where she received both academic and athletic scholarships and plans to major in Biology.  Alles is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Stephen’s Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and Respect Life Club.  She is also a Eucharistic Minister and Sacristan.  Alles has been a member of the Celtic volleyball team for the past four years and was a four year letter winner and senior co-captain. During her last season, she had 48 service aces and 186 digs.

Anne Cummings, daughter of Roger and Lorrie Cummings of Lemont, committed to continue her volleyball career at Illinois Wesleyan University (Bloomington, IL) where she received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Accounting.  Cummings is a graduate of SS. Cyril and Methodius School and is a parishioner at SS. Cyril and Methodius Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the Augustinian Youth Ministry and Habitat for Humanity.  Cummings has been a member of the Celtic volleyball team for the past four years and completed her last season with 183 kills, 30 blocks and was named MVP twice.

Timothy Doughney, son of Tim and Renee Doughney of Channahon, committed to continue his volleyball career at Clarke University (Dubuque, IA) where he received both academic and athletic scholarships and plans to major in Physical Therapy.  He is a graduate of Channahon Junior High School and is a parishioner at St. Ann Church in Channahon.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic band, including marching, concert, pep and jazz.  Furthermore, he has been a member of the Celtic volleyball team for the past four years and is currently team captain.

Allison Errthum, daughter of Brian and Jennifer Errthum of Joliet, committed to continue her volleyball career at Lakeland College (Plymouth, WI) where she received an academic scholarship.  She is currently undecided on her major.  Errthum is a graduate of St. Raymond School and is a parishioner at St. Raymond Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the Augustinian Youth Ministry and a Student Ambassador.  Errthum has been a member of the Celtic volleyball team for the past four years.  She was named Team Captain and received the Hardest Worker Award her sophomore and senior years.

group5

^TOP^ 

Brittany Charnot, daughter of Dave and Christina Charnot of Orland Park, committed to continue her cheerleading career at Illinois State University (Normal, IL) where she received an athletic scholarship.  She is currently undecided on her major.  Charnot is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Elizabeth Seton Church.  Charnot has been a member of the Celtic cheerleading team for the past four years.  She was member of the State Championship cheerleading team in 2013 and a team captain.

Paige Gorecki, daughter of Dan and Lori Gorecki of Homer Glen, committed to continue her hockey career at St. Anselm College (Manchester, NH) where she received a combined academic and athletic scholarship and plans to major in Nursing.  Gorecki is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Francis of Assisi.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry and Habitat for Humanity.  She is also a Eucharistic Minister and Student Ambassador.  Gorecki has been a member of the Celtic soccer team for the past two years and the Chicago Mission hockey team for the past seven years.

Alyssa Newling, daughter of Elizabeth Newling of Frankfort, committed to continue her golf career at Eckerd College (Petersburg, FL) where she received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Business Administration.  Newling is a graduate of Noonan Academy and is a parishioner at St. Anthony Church.  The honor roll student has been a member of the varsity golf team for the past four years and received MVP and Most Improved awards.  Newling averaged 41.5 and placed 3rd individually at Conference and Sectionals in 2013.

Jack Petrusha, son of Mike and Mary Petrusha of Monee, committed to continue his lacrosse career at St. Ambrose University (Davenport, IA) where he received both academic and athletic scholarships and plans to major in Criminal Justice.  He is a graduate of Crete-Monee Middle School and is a parishioner at St. Boniface Church in Monee.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years and the lacrosse team for the past two years.  He was named team captain of the lacrosse team his senior year.

Kelly and Maggie Ruane, daughters of John and Charlotte Ruane of Mokena, signed their National Letters of Intent to continue their tennis careers at McKendree University (Lebanon, IL) where they received both academic and athletic scholarships.  The Ruane sisters graduated from Academic Solutions and are parishioners at St. Jude Church in New Lenox.  The honor roll students are members of Habitat for Humanity and have been members of the tennis team for the past four years.  Playing doubles, the Ruanes compiled an overall record of 103-28 and a 19-8 record in the East Suburban Catholic Conference.  Kelly was a 4-time State Qualifier and Maggie and 3-time State Qualifier.

^TOP^ 

4/14/14

Providence Catholic Men's Club to host annual "Celtic Chip-In" Golf Outing Scramble 

(New Lenox) – Providence Catholic High School’s Men’s Club will host their annual “Celtic Chip-In” Golf Outing Scramble on Saturday, May 17, 2014 (1 pm Shotgun Start) at Broken Arrow Golf Club in Lockport.  The cost is $150 per golfer or $600 per foursome and includes 18 holes of golf with motorized cart, lunch and an early dinner.  There will also be several raffles and prizes awarded.  Sponsorship opportunities are still available.  All proceeds from this event will benefit It’s All About the Girls campaign to renovate the PCHS girl’s locker rooms. 

Contact Ed Barrett at (815) 717-3164 or ebarrett@providencecatholic.org with questions. 

Visit Men's Club page

^TOP^ 

4/3/14

Providence Catholic High School Announces Third Quarter Honor Roll 

(New Lenox) – Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s Third Quarter Honor Roll.  The honor roll includes two categories; first honors recipients must obtain a 3.51 - 4.00 G.P.A., whereas second honors students receive a 3.00 - 3.50 G.P.A. 

The Third Quarter Honor Roll includes: 

Seniors 1st Honors:

Leah Alles (Tinley Park), Rachael Ambrose (Homer Glen), Kathleen Andrews (New Lenox), Dominic Azar (Joliet), Julie Baffoe (Orland Park), Daniel Bedell (Tinley Park), Brooke Bjorklund (Homer Glen), Sarah Blackburn (Plainfield), Ryan Brankin (Orland Park), Sarah Brightmore (Lockport), Matthew Bucciferro (Joliet), Gina Cammarata (Frankfort), Erin Carroll (New Lenox), Eduardo Castillo (Joliet), Jeffrey Cesario (Mokena), Eric Connelly (Tinley Park), James Copenhaver (Orland Park), Dana Cornish (Bolingbrook), Noah Cralle (Homer Glen), Anne Cummings (Lemont), Randal Cybulski (Oswego), Katherine Czerwinski (Homer Glen), Anne Danta (Lemont), John Davis (Orland Park), Paige DeLise (Orland Park), Brandon Denler (Homer Glen), Taylor Dickason (Frankfort), Alyssa Dorning (Orland Park), Bridget Downes (Orland Park), John Doyle (Orland Park), Sara Dreyer (Frankfort), Lizette Duran (Plainfield), Elizabeth Eggen (Joliet), Emily Eglar (Orland Park), Allison Errthum (Joliet), Skylar Evans (Mokena), Megan Falls (Orland Park), Joseph Fekech (Plainfield), Michael Ford (Homer Glen), Robert Fuesel (Orland Park), Marybeth Galick (Homer Glen), Morgan Ganz (Homer Glen), Megan Gardner (Lemont), Paige Gorecki (Homer Glen), Meghan Grill (Homer Glen), Scott Hansen (Orland Park), Ian Harder (Channahon), Matthew Harrington (Orland Park), Zachary Hernandez (Homer Glen), Emily Hornung (Shorewood), Samantha Irvin (Joliet), Thomas Jeffries (Mokena), Angela Jensen (Frankfort), Jonelle Karpen (Joliet), Alexandra Kieffer (Orland Park), Kaitlyn Kman (Tinley Park), Christopher Koziol (Plainfield), Brady Labuda (Lemont), Haley Lahey (Homer Glen), Zachary Lake (Manhattan), Mercedes Land (Frankfort), Danielle Little (Mokena), Kyleigh Maday (Lemont), Morgan Manghera (Tinley Park), Meghan Marth (Mokena), Allison Marthaler (Orland Park), Cassidy McGinnis (Lockport), Christina McGuire (Frankfort), Kathleen Melei (Lockport), Michael Monroe (New Lenox), Bridget Murphy (Plainfield), Ryan Murray (Manhattan), Sean Murray (Manhattan), Daniel Niemiec (Homer Glen), Maggie OBrien (Minooka), Ava OConnor (Homer Glen), Clare ODonnell (Lemont), Dyamond Parker (Joliet), Alvin Perez (Romeoville), Abigail Persicketti (Manhattan), Noah Peterman (New Lenox), Carly Prekwas (Mokena), Courtney Pych (Homer Glen), Luc Quaranta (Homer Glen), Lauren Radecki (Lemont), Lauren Rasmussen (Lockport), Austin Regan (Mokena), Taylor Reid (Homer Glen), Kali Retzler (Homer Glen), Courtney Rimsnider (Mokena), Collin Russell (Lockport), Daniel Salazar (Crest Hill), Joseph Schaefer (Mokena), Danielle Sebek (Joliet), Steven Sismelich (Orland Park), Colleen Sloyan (Orland Park), Sean Smyth (Lemont), Ashley Stajura (Lockport), Courtney Suggs (Frankfort), Michael Sullivan (Lemont), Jessica Talwar (Orland Park), Tyler Tatro (Orland Park), Kimberly Trochuck (Homer Glen), Margaret Turk (Joliet), Cailee Tylin (New Lenox), Clare Urchell (Tinley Park), Mitchell VanderWey (Tinley Park), Elisia Venegas (Crest Hill), Tori Vennetti (Orland Park), Brittany Waldron (Plainfield), Connor Welch (New Lenox), Kevin Whalen (Orland Park), Anne Whisson (Homer Glen), Maia Zalik (Orland Park), Jonathan Zambrano (Monee), Michael Zaremba (Orland Park), Molly Zelko (Elwood), Haolin Zhu (Plainfield), Tanner Zielinski (Shorewood) and Matthew Zielke (Mokena).

^TOP^ 

Seniors 2nd Honors:

Megan Abbott (New Lenox), Samuel Abraham (New Lenox), Jeff Arseneau (Frankfort), Sarah Austin (Orland Hills), Andrew Banathy (Tinley Park), Nicole Beaulieu (Elwood), Arianna Beller (Homer Glen), Zachary Biegel (Tinley Park), Joseph Bonzani (Orland Park), Alexis Borrelli (Frankfort), Samantha Boyne (Joliet), Ben Brandau (Manhattan), Linda Cammarata (Frankfort), Erin Campbell (Homer Glen), Ashley Cappel (Orland Park), Niamh Costello (Tinley Park), Justin Davis (Orland Park), Nicholas DiNardi (Palos Park), Michael Doherty (Frankfort), Timothy Doughney (Minooka), Anne Durkin (Orland Park), Quinton Fisher (Channahon), Joseph Gabler (Homer Glen), Austin Garwood (Joliet), Liam Gilhooly (Mokena), Hannah Gleason (Plainfield), Jacob Godfrey (New Lenox), Jacob Hopkins (Mokena), Jessica Hryn (Tinley Park), David Kaminski (Frankfort), Jack Kelley (Orland Park), Vincent Kesic (Mokena), Kara Kulpinski (Tinley Park), Phillip Kunsa (Lockport), Nicholas Kutsulis (Homer Glen), Dominic Lagone (Mokena), Bridget Land (Lemont), Stephanie Marnell (Mokena), John Marron (Mokena), Colleen Martin (Minooka), Tyler Martinkus (Mokena), Sean McGrath (Manhattan), Danielle Miller (Tinley Park), Eric Mounce (Lockport), Alyssa Newling (Frankfort), Nicole Nocera (Orland Park), Margaret OGrady (Plainfield), Patrick OSullivan (New Lenox), Nicholas Parente (Homer Glen), Matthew Payton (Orland Park), Danielle Pellack (New Lenox), Jack Petrusha (Monee), Brittany Pirc (Elwood), Logan Plantz (Frankfort), Christopher Rapata (Channahon), Jack Redmond (Monee), Christopher Rocha (Elwood), Dylan Rosa (Homer Glen), Justin Salazar (Mokena), Benjamin Salvador (Orland Park), Peyton Scholl (Orland Park), Trisha Schultz (Joliet), Katherine Scott (Homer Glen), Blake Seals (Homer Glen), Anthony Serafini (Homer Glen), Gabrielle Serpico (Homer Glen), Trevor Shemanske (Monee), Joseph Sigrist (Monee), Sally Smith (Minooka), Emma Strick (Mokena), Lauren Sulikowski (Orland Park), Mary Sulikowski (Orland Park), Michael Talamonti (Manhattan), Michael Tucker (New Lenox), Piper Virva (Lockport), Dakota Vondrak (Plainfield), Brittany Winkle (Frankfort), Charles Workman (Joliet) and Richard Yusa (Oak Lawn).

^TOP^ 

Juniors 1st Honors:

Justino Alberico (Manhattan), Jacob Alfarah (Orland Park), Elena Alvarez (Shorewood), Grace Barrett (Tinley Park), Tess Barrett (Tinley Park), Sydney Bartecki (Lockport), Mary Beattie (Wilmington), Nicole Beechy (New Lenox), Michael Bonaguro (Orland Park), Victoria Borrelli (Frankfort), Robert Brueggert (Elwood), Zoe Bruni (Lockport), Kyle Burke (Homer Glen), Carter Bussey (Lockport), Andrew Byars (Homer Glen), Ryan Carp (New Lenox), Erik Carroll (Tinley Park), Matthew Cederberg (Plainfield), Justin Chmura (Tinley Park), Carly Cicirale (Lockport), Anne Corso (Palos Park), Michael Covelli (Lockport), Madeline Culligan (Orland Park), Michael Daly (New Lenox), Michael Davis (New Lenox), Margaret DeMauro (Tinley Park), Elizabeth Dennis (Lockport), Katherine Deters (Joliet), Cameron DiBiaso (Homer Glen), Matthew Diehl (Orland Park), Angela Duensing (Mokena), John Duzansky (Mokena), John Eckenstein (Homer Glen), Mary Fashingbauer (Tinley Park), Madison Fisher (Elwood), Kerianne Fitzgerald (Manhattan), Regan Flaherty (Mokena), Matthew Francis (Orland Park), Kyle Gardner (Lemont), Ryan Gardner (Lemont), Maeve Garvey (Mokena), MacKenzie Glos (Orland Park), Morgan Greenwood (Shorewood), Annicka Griffith (Lemont), Corynne Griffith (Lemont), Emma Griffiths (Mokena), Bryan Grill (Homer Glen), Michael Grossmayer (New Lenox), Nicholas Grynevich (Joliet), Isabel Guidotti (Plainfield), Nicholas Hahn (Frankfort), Brittany Hallberg (Tinley Park), Brian Heidegger (Orland Park), Meghan Hickey (Homer Glen), Zosia Horak (Lockport), Victoria Horak (New Lenox), Ashley Hovorka (Lockport), Troy Howat (Plainfield), Justin Hunniford (Frankfort), Thi Huynh (Mokena), Andrew Jatis (Homer Glen), Christina Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Brian Jensen (Tinley Park), Alyssa Jurges (New Lenox), McKenna Kaup (Orland Park), Kajus Kavaliauskas (Lemont), Beth Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Kerry Kole (Homer Glen), Nicholas Krejci (Plainfield), Jacqueline Loupakos (Lemont), Daniel MacLean (Lemont), Matthew MacNab (Homer Glen), Gillian Madia (Joliet), Joshua Magold (Orland Hills), Stephanie Mastorakos (Homer Glen), Kevin McEneany (Lemont), Sarah Miller (New Lenox), Elise Morris (Plainfield), Adam Morrison (Mokena), Theresa Murphy (Tinley Park), Micaela Niven (Lockport), Martin Palmasani (New Lenox), Karina Pantoja (Lockport), Jillian Rademacher (Mokena), Srirajku Ranganathan (Lemont), Nicholas Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Rost (Orland Park), Mikayla Sanders (Mokena), Joseph Santschi (New Lenox), Amelia Schroeder (Joliet), Kirsten Schultz (Tinley Park), James Sharkey (Mokena), Mitchell Sharkey (Mokena), Meghan Shea (Orland Park), Rebecca Sidler (Mokena), Jessica Skole (Joliet), Christian Spesia (Joliet), Daniel Stolarek (Frankfort), Jillian Sweeney (Homer Glen), Peter Thome (Homer Glen), Giacomo Torlai Triglia (Manhattan), Kevin Troy (Homer Glen), Kyle Troy (Homer Glen), Nathan Vejvoda (Homer Glen), Brenton Villasenor (Lemont), Taylor Warfield (Orland Hills), Shannon Washburn (Joliet), Stephen Westman (Tinley Park), Nicolas White (Channahon), Andrea Zecca (Minooka), Joseph Zemen (Manhattan) and Nicholas Zielinski (Mokena).

^TOP^ 

Juniors 2nd Honors:

Alyssa Aiello (Lockport), Heather Baker (Orland Park), Cascidy Bandyk (Mokena), Clayre Bandyk (Mokena), Luke Beamish (New Lenox), Danielle Beechy (New Lenox), Michael Beller (Homer Glen), Benjamin Bernecker (Orland Park), Matthew Bomba (Plainfield), Alexander Brittan (Orland Park), Ashley Butkiewicz (Lemont), Emily Cabay (New Lenox), Dominic Cascino (Palos Park), Rachel Cipich (Crete), John Colbert (Manhattan), Nina Columbus (Joliet), Joseph Connolly (Orland Park), Kristen Crawford (Elwood), Kristen DeCaro (Orland Park), Michael DiGiovanni (Mokena), Madeline Dudczyk (Joliet), Leah Duggins (Palos Park), Jordan Ernst (Mokena), Tessa Fairbairn (Elwood), Alyssa Flanagan (Homer Glen), Patrick Follenweider (Frankfort), Miranda Garcia (Joliet), Justin Gardner (New Lenox), Allison Garetto (Homer Glen), Genevieve Gerrity (Homer Glen), Carly Halper (Mokena), Allison Hanson (Shorewood), Maggie Havlin (Orland Hills), Brendan Hoffmeister (Homer Glen), Katriona Horan (Orland Park), Michael Houlihan (Oak Forest), Matthew Iaciancio (Tinley Park), Elise Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Michael Jerik (Tinley Park), Taylor Juricek (New Lenox), Benjamin Justice (Homer Glen), Ashley Koerner (Frankfort), Johnathan Koval (New Lenox), Mary Kate Kozak (New Lenox), Natalie Krockey (Homer Glen), Samuel Lagger (Lockport), Matthew Long (Orland Park), Kevin Lynch (Orland Park), Will McCabe (Mokena), Matthew McConnell (Mokena), Kelly McDermid (Homer Glen), Brendan McDonnell (Tinley Park), Connor McGinnis (Orland Park), Juozas Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Dominic Monsivais (Romeoville), Meghan Murphy (Orland Park), Christian Nielsen (Plainfield), R. Anthony Nocera (Orland Park), James OConnor (Frankfort), Ryan ODonnell (Mokena), Matthew OHalloran (Homer Glen), Zachary Oprzedek (Lockport), Hannah Petrusha (Monee), Nicholas Pillish (Crest Hill), Alainna Plut (Plainfield), Jessica Purvis (Shorewood), Aileen Richardson (Mokena), Daniel Ricker (Tinley Park), John Rodack (Lockport), Miguel Salazar (Crest Hill), Nicholas Santangelo (Manhattan), Kelly Schultz (Tinley Park), Damian Simrayh (Lemont), Robert Svidron (Shorewood), Jake Swenson (Homer Glen), Rebecca Tompkins (Palos Park), Brendan Treacy (Homer Glen), Luis Vasquez (Joliet), Hannah Wagner (Mokena), Patrick Walsh (Channahon), Robert Watson (Frankfort), Connor Wheeler (Orland Park) and Helena Whitmore (Shorewood).

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 1st Honors:

John Alfirevich (Lemont), Rachel Alles (Tinley Park), Theodore Azar (Joliet), Grace Baffoe (Orland Park), Alexander Baker (Plainfield), John Barrett (Lemont), Claire Baudek (Joliet), Allison Bebar (Plainfield), Lauren Bernas (Orland Park), Nikolas Bertucci (Elwood), Emily Boggetto (Joliet), Emily Bowles (Tinley Park), Colin Brankin (Orland Park), Margaret Broderick (Joliet), Kathleen Caruso (Lemont), David Charnot (Orland Park), Spencer Cherry (Orland Park), Amanda Christianson (Plainfield), Jason Ciabattoni (Frankfort), Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park), Alessandra Conte (Shorewood), Carly Cosentino (Tinley Park), Jessica Cothern (Plainfield), Connor Creed (Lockport), Mary Cummings (Lemont), Natalia Cutrano (Joliet), Anna Czerwinski (Homer Glen), Hannah Davis (Mokena), Haley Dee (New Lenox), Jeannine Diab (Mokena), Anthony DiNardi (Palos Park), Jacob Ditzler (Mokena), Nicole Dorigan (Lansing), Jonas Duncan (Plainfield), Liza Ellingson (New Lenox), Kevin Fitzgerald (Orland Park), Joven Garces (Plainfield), Nicole Glynn (Lemont), Edward Gomez (New Lenox), Rachel Gorski (Shorewood), Bryan Gronek (Tinley Park), Brooke Hasier (Monee), James Havlin (Orland Hills), Mason Heimlich (Elwood), Delaney Heller (Monee), Allison Hernandez (Homer Glen), Michael Higgins (Homer Glen), Connor Hilty (Mokena), Joshua Holm (Mokena), Grace Huguelet (Frankfort), Brittany Jackson (Monee), Caleigh Jaskierski (Tinley Park), Alexander Jedlicka-Kriz (Frankfort), Joseph Juodvalkis (Plainfield), Eric Justice (Homer Glen), Michael Kamowski (Peotone), Patrick Kay (Orland Park), Thomas Kelley (Orland Park), Hunter Klein (Joliet), Hannah Krall (Channahon), Blake LaBelle (Orland Park), Jakob Lambert (Homer Glen), Sarah Lennon (Orland Park), Clare Lima (Tinley Park), Jamie Lopina (Minooka), Justin Lumanga (Frankfort), Christina MacNab (Homer Glen), Maegan Magante (Homer Glen), Sydney Mann (Lockport), Michael Markasovic (Frankfort), Mia Massaro (Homer Glen), Daniel McDonald (Orland Park), Olivia McGill (Plainfield), Michael McGuire (Frankfort), Harry OConnell (Frankfort), Bernard ODonnell (Lemont), Brendan OHara (New Lenox), Anna Olenek (New Lenox), Maria Papes (Elwood), Taylor Pfeiffer (Tinley Park), Zachary Pych (Homer Glen), Valerie Richards (Joliet), John Richardson (Mokena), Margaret Ruane (Mokena), John Scholl (Orland Park), Mary Schultz (Tinley Park), Nicole Shemanske (Monee), Catherine Spesia (Joliet), Joseph Strick (Mokena), Kyle Struck (Orland Park), Kevin Sullivan (Lemont), Scott Tatro (Orland Park), David Triche (Frankfort), Matthew Trzesniewski (Orland Park), John Ward (Homer Glen), Benjamin Wasicki (Frankfort), Anne Webster (Homer Glen), John Wheeler (Homer Glen), John Wolf (Orland Park), Michael Wolf (Orland Park), Casey Zavodny (Orland Park) and Kaitlyn Ziska (Homer Glen).

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 2nd Honors:

Brendan Aird (Orland Park), Colin Airola (Shorewood), Bianca Barajas (Frankfort), Johanna Bastas (Mokena), Rudy Batis (Joliet), Alexandra Beller (Homer Glen), Ryan Blackburn (Plainfield), Connor Bowles (Tinley Park), Jerod Burczak (Homer Glen), Brian Carroll (Tinley Park), Iliana Caso (Tinley Park), Colin Chibe (Homer Glen), John Compagno (Orland Park), Kathleen Compagno (Orland Park), Ryan Coyle (Orland Park), Christian Cozzo (Orland Park), Sera Cummings (New Lenox), Mitchell Cunningham (Orland Park), Christian Davis (Mokena), Matthew DeCarlo (Lemont), Kevin Diehl (Orland Park), Thomas Dillman (Peotone), Jack Dunne (Tinley Park), Jackson Dvorak (New Lenox), Bridget Fudala (Homer Glen), Carrie Fuesel (Orland Park), Matthew Gilles (Tinley Park), Angel Gkizas (Homer Glen), Kendall Gloss (Homer Glen), Anna Goggins (Channahon), Samantha Gorecki (Homer Glen), Nathaniel Griffin (Joliet), Gianna Gronowski (Lemont), Brenna Harper (Plainfield), Shawn Harper (Plainfield), Nathan Heller (Monee), Zachary Hendrick (Lockport), James Jeffries (Mokena), Bradley Jenner (Lemont), Kendal Judge (Plainfield), Oliver Kapelski (Homer Glen), Ryan Kole (Homer Glen), McKenzie Korhorn (Plainfield), Emma Lagger (Lockport), Gianna Lullo (New Lenox), Michael Madej (Manhattan), Rodolfo Magana (Orland Park), Daniel Marthaler (Orland Park), Amanda Martinez-Babiuk (Mokena), Santiago McCain (Rockdale), Brendan McGinnis (Lockport), Gavin McKendry (Lemont), Ryan Miller (Frankfort), Brianna Mulcahy (Homer Glen), Danielle Mulligan (Elwood), Nico Munoz (Manhattan), Alyssa Murphy (Homer Glen), Athena Nakos (Orland Park), Adam Nichols (Elwood), Melanie Olson (Homer Glen), Connor ONeill (Manhattan), Nicole Partipilo (Homer Glen), Dominic Pascale (Mokena), Ryan Pilon (Shorewood), Mary Poulos (Orland Park), Megan Reyes (New Lenox), Aidan Rowe (Homer Glen), Elizabeth Rush (Plainfield), Tyler Schiemann (Beecher), Carson Sineni (Homer Glen), Patrick Slade (Frankfort), Anna Smagala (Lemont), Sarah Steed (Morris), Ryan Townsend (Frankfort), Jack Walsh (Tinley Park), Garret Walter (Homer Glen), Matthew Waznis (Joliet), Aliana Winkle (Frankfort), Hannah Wojciechowski (Plainfield), Thomas Younker (Tinley Park), Jacob Zdanowski (Joliet), Christopher Zeniecki (Frankfort) and Matthew Zubik (Homer Glen).

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 1st Honors:

Ryan Anderson (Mokena), Francis Baffoe (Orland Park), Brad Baldys (Mokena), Jessica Baldys (Mokena), Makenna Bartecki (Lockport), Michael Bebar (Monee), Christopher Biggs (Plainfield), Christopher Binder (Frankfort), Tyler Bomba (Plainfield), Alejandra Botello (Monee), Madysen Brenn (Channahon), Isabella Bucciferro (Joliet), Kelcie Burdiak (Joliet), Luke Bussey (Lockport), Matthew Byars (Homer Glen), Mark Cachey (Tinley Park), Daniel Canning (Homer Glen), Michael Cascino (Palos Park), Alexi Cornelio (Wilmington), Richard Costello (Homer Glen), Cara Cox (Mokena), Michael Crawford Jr. (Elwood), Emily Cummings (New Lenox), Jordan Dababneh (Orland Park), Joshua Deffenbaugh (Plainfield), Allyssa Demma (Orland Park), Natalie Deters (Joliet), Thomas Dickason (Frankfort), Samantha Dorning (Orland Park), Margaret Doyle (Orland Park), Jared Drake (Shorewood), Michael Drew (Plainfield), Hope Ehling (Plainfield), Brennan Ephgrave (Lockport), Liam Flaherty (Mokena), Owen Flaherty (Mokena), Bridget Geary (Mokena), Samantha Gillooley (Homer Glen), Elise Grill (Homer Glen), Alyssa Gromala (Mokena), Matthew Grzywacz (Orland Park), Molly Hallberg (Tinley Park), Michael Halleran (Orland Park), Adam Harrington (Orland Park), Joseph Harris (Orland Park), Christian Hecht (Tinley Park), Maureen Hennenfent (Homer Glen), Max Hernandez (Homer Glen), Kevin Horan (Orland Park), Meghan Howat (Plainfield), Alexandra Hoye (Homer Glen), Anne Huguelet (Frankfort), Drew Hunniford (Frankfort), Ryan Iaciancio (Tinley Park), John Irwin (Frankfort), Mallory Jatis (Homer Glen), Amy Jensen (Tinley Park), Eric Juds (Orland Park), Sarah Kaley (Tinley Park), William Karabel (Homer Glen), Bridget Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Danielle Kieffer (Orland Park), Domenic Kimak (Bolingbrook), Dallas Klein (Joliet), Shannon Knoebel (Lockport), Anthony Krabbe Jr. (South Chicago Heights), Joshua Lambert (Homer Glen), Nicole LaPapa (Lockport), Jacob Mahaffey (Plainfield), Haley Malovan (Homer Glen), Maggie Manalli (Lemont), Lindsey Marnell (Mokena), Josephine Marron (Mokena), Karly Marth (Mokena), Colin Martin (Orland Park), Michael Massaro (Homer Glen), Andrew Masterson (Homer Glen), Kyle McBrady (Frankfort), Brendan McGuire (Woodridge), Meaghan McGuire (Woodridge), Paulius Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Kate Miller (Tinley Park), Meghan Mitoraj (Mokena), Faith Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Morrissette (Joliet), Robert Mueller (Frankfort), Mary Murphy (Mokena), Caroline Murphy (Tinley Park), Riley Nolan (Frankfort), Kevin OBoyle (Plainfield), Claire Paciga (Orland Park), Nina Pantoja (Lockport), Brian Peck (Orland Park), Zachary Pell (Romeoville), Joseph Pericht (Orland Park), Luke Picard (Homer Glen), Erin Pushic (Frankfort), Timothy (TJ) Quinlan (Orland Park), Kellista Quirke (Flossmoor), Hailey Radakovitz (Tinley Park), Jenna Renas (Lockport), Justin Ries (Orland Park), Grace Rost (Orland Park), Jacob Rott (Orland Park), Brenna Russell (Lockport), Gino Sanfilippo (Tinley Park), Isabella Santangelo (Manhattan), Ingrid Schwartz (Joliet), Matthew Sebek (Joliet), Sophia Senese (Lemont), Caitlin Shanahan (Orland Park), Samantha Sharkey (Mokena), Carley Smith (Mokena), Alexandra Smyth (Lemont), Stella Spesia (Joliet), Cecilia Spesia (Joliet), Caitlin Stephens (Orland Park), Celine Stroup (Shorewood), Patrick Sullivan (Tinley Park), Maria Svidron (Shorewood), Matthew Swanson (Orland Park), Cailyn Talamonti (Manhattan), Trae Thompson (South Holland), Ursulina Tomczak (Homer Glen), Aaron Tompkins (Palos Park), Brian Trochuck (Homer Glen), Matthew Troy (Homer Glen), Natasha Tuminello (New Lenox), Morgan VanderWey (Tinley Park), Jake Vennetti (Orland Park), Alexa Vennetti (Orland Park), Richard Warfield (Orland Hills), Rachael Wasmund (Lemont), Aidan Wheeler (Homer Glen), Joshua Wilcox (Mokena), Johnny Zakhem (Manhattan), Jamie Zavodny (Orland Park), Joshua Zubik (Homer Glen) and Kailey Zych (Monee).

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 2nd Honors:

Isabella Altobelli (Tinley Park), Emily Bebar (Monee), Kaitlyn Belt (Joliet), Thomas Bernecker (Orland Park), Zachary Bilotta (Lockport), Lauren Bird (Tinley Park), Derek Bresingham (Mokena), Hunter Carroll (Mokena), Ryan Casey (Frankfort), Jordan Chavez (Crest Hill), Matthew Ciabattoni (Frankfort), Matthew Crowley (Homer Glen), Kurt Dankovich (Homer Glen), Shannon Davison (Romeoville), Angelique DeBellis (Orland Park), Anthony DeLise (Orland Park), Claire Diamond (Lockport), Grace DiCola (New Lenox), Holly Dryer (Mokena), Kiley Duffy (Wilmington), Mena Edwards (Joliet), Melissa Flynders (Mokena), Luke Garwood (Joliet), Gabija Gorys (Homer Glen), Riley Graham (Manhattan), Allison Greenfield (Homer Glen), Hannah Handorf (Elwood), Daniel Herman (Frankfort), Jazontae Howard (Bolingbrook), Kaitlyn Ibarra (Tinley Park), Blake Jensen (Frankfort), Colin Kaminsky (Homer Glen), Jacqueline Kelly (Tinley Park), Riley Kilmartin (Lockport), Lukas Kliarskis (Lemont), Lillian Knapp (Shorewood), Joseph Kolavo (New Lenox), Arthur Kraus (Elwood), Lea Kulpinski (Tinley Park), Patrick Kurcz (Orland Park), Jacob Lacy (Lockport), Theodore Lagger (Lockport), Danielle Lagone (Mokena), Brent Lake (Mokena), Samantha Lyman (Homer Glen), Grace Mackay (New Lenox), Martez Malone Jr (Plainfield), Charles Maniatis (Frankfort), Kevin Marmo (Mokena), Gabriella Martinez (Joliet), Franchesca Mata (Joliet), Maureen McLoughlin (Homer Glen), Jessica Miklos (Lockport), Ryan Minikel (Lemont), Margaret Murphy (Plainfield), Matthew Noone (Mokena), Tadziu Oprzedek (Lockport), Anthony Orszulak (Plainfield), Gabrielle Pawlak (Lockport), Daniel Porter (Orland Park), Jennifer Powell (Homer Glen), Connor Prekwas (Mokena), Mateo Probst (Lockport), Amanda Rachke (Elwood), Alyssa Reeves (Joliet), Kevin Remiasz (Channahon), Elizabeth Rohrer (Mokena), Cassandra Rojas (Lemont), Gabrielle Salazar (Plainfield), Emily Savarino (Tinley Park), Jacob Scheeringa (Plainfield), Nina Schulte (Channahon), Jake Schutter (Mokena), Holland Sebastian (New Lenox), Summer See (Orland Park), Amy Shemash (Shorewood), Kyle Smith (Joliet), Nicholas Spreitzer (Shorewood), Elizabeth Stack (Tinley Park), Bailey Stajura (Lockport), Jason Swenson (Homer Glen), Oscar Tellez (Joliet), Tyler Trella (Manhattan), Liam Trost (Elwood), Frank Walsh (Elwood), Katherine Wheeler (Orland Park), Rebecca Wilko (Orland Park) and Camden Zielinski (Shorewood).

^TOP^ 

4/3/14

Providence Catholic High School Announces National Merit Finalists 

(New Lenox) - Donald Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce two members of the Class of 2014, Eric Connelly and Kimberly Trochuck have earned the distinction of being named National Merit Finalists.  “We were very excited to learn that we had two finalists this year.  Both of these students are academically gifted and we wish them the very best in college,” offered Sebestyen. 

National Merit Finalist Eric Connelly, son of John and Heidi Connelly of Tinley Park, is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School and a parishioner at St. Elizabeth Seton Church.  Connelly received an academic scholarship to attend the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign where he plans to major in Engineering Physics.  The honor roll student is the Valedictorian of his class, an AP Scholar with Honor, an Illinois State Scholar and has received numerous PCHS subject awards over the past three years. He is a member of the school’s National Honor Society, Scholastic Bowl Team and Math Team.  Connelly has been a member of the Honorary All-Sectional Scholastic Bowl team for the past two years and placed 1st in regional math competition for the past three years.  During the 2013 state math competition, he placed 8th individually and 4th as a member of the calculator team.  Furthermore, Connelly is a member of the Theatre Club and has had numerous lead roles during his high school career. He also performs in several school bands including marching, concert and jazz; he has been Drum Major for the marching band for the past two years. 

National Merit Finalist Kimberly Trochuck, daughter of Michael and Lynn Trochuck of Homer Glen, is a graduate of Noonan Academy and a parishioner at St. Francis of Assisi.  Trochuck will be attending the University of Notre Dame where she plans to major in Physics in Medicine and Chemistry.  The honor roll student is an AP Scholar, a member of the National Honor Society, the Augustinian Youth Ministry and International Club.  She has also been a member of the varsity tennis team for the past four years and received multiple PCHS academic subject awards. 

The National Merit Scholarship Program is an annual academic competition for recognition and college undergraduate scholarships that began in 1955.  This prestigious program honors academically talented high school seniors and provides an opportunity to compete for 8,000 National Merit Scholarship awards, worth more than $35 million. The National Merit Scholarship winners will be announced later this Spring.   

More than 1.5 million high school juniors in over 22,000 high schools nationwide entered the 2013-2014 National Merit Program by taking the 2012 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.  To become a National Merit Finalist, students must have an outstanding academic record throughout high school, be endorsed and recommended by the school principal and earn SAT scores confirming their academic performance. 

^TOP^ 

4/2/14

“It’s All About the Girls” at Providence Catholic 

(New Lenox)  Providence Catholic High School has launched a capital improvement project to renovate the girls’ locker room space in the school.  In 1962, Providence High School relocated from Joliet to its current location in New Lenox.  Since that time, countless upgrades and improvements have been made to the facility and grounds.  One area that has not been upgraded is the female locker room space, which includes a freshman locker room for physical education classes and JV athletes and a varsity locker room for varsity athletes.  

In order to upgrade the facilities and bring them to current standards, the entire locker room area will be demolished and rebuilt.  The new layout will include brand new lockers large enough to store modern athletic equipment, redesigned bathrooms and individual showers for use by students during school and athletes after school. The renovation will also include new spaces for the female coaches, including an office and a separate locker, bathroom and shower facility.  Finally, the new space will include ample storage for physical education classes and sports. 

All current and future PCHS female students and athletes will directly benefit from this project. The project broke ground in mid-March and is projected to be completed by August 1, 2014.  The approximate cost of the project is $750,000. 

Providence Catholic has launched a fundraising campaign to fund the project – It’s All About the Girls!   Many individuals have volunteered their time and talents to support this campaign.  The General Chairpersons are Bob and Lisa Marth, parents of one PCHS graduate and two current students.  Mrs. Nan Airola, retired PCHS teacher and volleyball coach and parent of three alumni, is serving as Honorary Chairperson and chairperson of the Alumni Committee.  Jeff and Debby Arseneau, father of two alumni and one current student, is chairperson of the Major Gift Committee.  Steve and Maureen Morrissette, parents of three alumni and one current student, are chairpersons of the Parent Committee.  Lastly, Mike and Denise Huguelet, parents of five Providence Catholic alumni, are heading the Parents of Alumni Committee.   

A gift to this campaign may be made here.

Contact Ed Barrett, Director of Institutional Advancement at ebarrett@providencecatholic.org or call 815.717.3164 with any questions. 

^TOP^ 

4/1/14

Providence Catholic announces the 2014 National Honor Society Inductees

Left to Right are Adam Morrison, Officer (Mokena); Michael Davis, President (New Lenox); Mr. Kevin Oliver (NHS Moderator); Ms. Lisa Schraub (Assistant NHS Moderator); Matthew MacNab, Officer (Homer Glen) and Tess Barrett, Officer (Tinley Park).

(New Lenox) – Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is proud to announce the 2014 National Honor Society (NHS) members, which were officially inducted during a ceremony in late March.  “These new members have received one of the highest honors granted to students at Providence Catholic and other high schools across the nation and we are very proud of their extraordinary academic achievements,” said Sebestyen. 

Providence Catholic National Honor Society is founded on the principles of scholarship, leadership, character and service.  The selection process begins when students who meet academic qualifications are given applications for NHS membership.  Once the student completes their application, Providence Catholic faculty members are asked to evaluate the candidates on the four guiding principles.  Finally, the Faculty Council reviews the prospective students and makes the final decision on membership. 

NHS is a service-based student organization and its members continue to serve after induction.  Members participate in many community projects and are also called upon to coordinate the PCHS Book Sale, lead tour groups during the school’s annual Open House and staff the Annual Fund phon-a-thons, parent-teacher conferences and special events. 

The newly appointed 2014 National Honor Society officers are President Michael Davis (New Lenox), Tess Barrett (Tinley Park), Matthew MacNab (Homer Glen) and Adam Morrison (Mokena). 

The Class of 2014 senior student inductees are Gina  Cammarata (Frankfort) and Christopher Koziol (Plainfield). 

^TOP^ 

The Class of 2015 junior student inductees are Justino Alberico (Manhattan), Jacob Alfarah (Orland Park), Elena Alvarez (Shorewood), Grace Barrett (Tinley Park), Tess Barrett (Tinley Park), Sydney Bartecki (Lockport), Danielle Beechy (New Lenox), Nicole Beechy (New Lenox), Erin Blackburn (Mokena), Matthew Bomba (Plainfield), Michael Bonaguro (Orland Park), Robert Brueggert (Elwood), Zoe Bruni (Lockport), Grace Burchett (Mokena), Kyle Burke (Homer Glen), Carter Bussey (Lockport), Ryan Carp (New Lenox), Erik Carroll (Tinley Park), Dominic Cascino (Palos Park), Matthew Cederberg (Plainfield), Justin Chmura (Tinley Park), Carly Cicirale (Lockport), John Colbert (Manhattan), Nina Columbus (Joliet), Michael Covelli (Lockport), Madeline Culligan (Orland Park), Michael Daly (New Lenox), Michael Davis (New Lenox), Margaret DeMauro (Tinley Park), Elizabeth Dennis (Lockport), Matthew Diehl (Orland Park), Angela Duensing (Mokena), Leah Duggins (Palos Park), John Duzansky (Mokena), Mary Fashingbauer (Tinley Park), Regan Flaherty (Mokena), Matthew Francis (Orland Park), Ryan Gardner (Lemont), Maeve Garvey (Mokena), Morgan Greenwood (Shorewood), Annicka Griffith (Lemont), Corynne Griffith (Lemont), Emma Griffiths (Mokena), Isabel Guidotti (Plainfield), Nicholas Hahn (Frankfort), Brittany Hallberg (Tinley Park), Allison Hanson (Shorewood), Brian Heidegger (Orland Park), Meghan Hickey (Homer Glen), Brendan Hoffmeister (Homer Glen), Victoria Horak (New Lenox), Zosia Horak (Lockport), Katriona Horan (Orland Park), Ashley Hovorka (Lockport), Troy Howat (Plainfield), Justin Hunniford (Frankfort), Thi Huynh (Mokena), Andrew Jatis (Homer Glen), Christina Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Brian Jensen (Tinley Park),

^TOP^ 

McKenna Kaup (Orland Park), Beth Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Kerry Kole (Homer Glen), Matthew Long (Orland Park), Jacqueline Loupakos (Lemont), Daniel MacLean (Lemont), Matthew MacNab (Homer Glen), Gillian Madia (Joliet), Joshua Magold (Orland Hills), Stephanie Mastorakos (Homer Glen), Will McCabe (Mokena), Matthew McConnell (Mokena), Kevin McEneany (Lemont), Elise Morris (Plainfield), Adam Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Murphy (Orland Park), Theresa Murphy (Tinley Park), Christian Nielsen (Plainfield), Micaela Niven (Lockport), Martin Palmasani (New Lenox), Karina Pantoja (Lockport), Jake Payton (Orland Park), Jack Pell (Mokena), Jillian Rademacher (Mokena), Srirajku Ranganathan (Lemont), Nicholas Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Rost (Orland Park), Mikayla Sanders (Mokena), Joseph Santschi (New Lenox), Amelia Schroeder (Joliet), Samantha Schwartz (Joliet), Mitchell Sharkey (Mokena), James Sharkey (Mokena), Meghan Shea (Orland Park), Rebecca Sidler (Mokena), Jessica Skole (Joliet), Christian Spesia (Joliet), Robert Svidron (Shorewood), Jillian Sweeney (Homer Glen), Jake Swenson (Homer Glen), Kevin Troy (Homer Glen), Kyle Troy (Homer Glen), Nathan Vejvoda (Homer Glen), Brenton Villasenor (Lemont), Taylor Warfield (Orland Hills), Shannon Washburn (Joliet), Stephen Westman (Tinley Park), Nicolas White (Channahon), Andrea Zecca (Minooka), Joseph Zemen (Manhattan) and Nicholas Zielinski (Mokena).

^TOP^ 

4/1/14

Providence Catholic Hockey teams honored for history making season 

(New Lenox)  Providence Catholic High School held an all-school assembly on Monday, March 24 in recognition of the varsity hockey team’s Kennedy Cup victory.  The Kennedy Cup is the trophy awarded to the Chicago Catholic League playoff champions, who must win three consecutive best of three series (6 wins total against 3 different opponents).  This is the first Kennedy Cup victory for the varsity hockey team in the history of the school. 

The varsity team also finished its regular season in 1st place and became one of only a few teams to complete both the regular season and the playoffs without a loss.  Their combined record in the Chicago Catholic League was 27-0-1. 

During the assembly, coaches Nick Iaciancio and Kevin Oliver voiced their appreciation to everyone who supported the team and the players for their hard work and determination.  Team Captains Mike Vennetti and Pat O’Sullivan likewise expressed their gratitude to their parents and fans. 

^TOP^ 

“We set the tone for the season at our first practice and accomplished it when we finished the CCHL season with an undefeated record in January.  This may have been the first Kennedy Cup title for the varsity hockey team, but certainly not the last,” said Coach Iaciancio. 

In late March, the varsity hockey team completed their phenomenal season by placing 2nd at the USA Hockey Nationals in Omaha, NE.  The team earned an invitation to nationals by placing 3rd in the AHAI state tournament.  Participating in a field of the 32 teams from across the country, the Celtics went 5-1 with their only loss in the National Championship Game to Bethel Park of Pennsylvania.  The overall varsity record was 63-6-4.   

The members of 2013-2014 varsity hockey team are Michael Bonaguro '15 (Orland Park), Ben Brandau '14 (Manhattan), Jake Dillman '14 (Munster), Jack Dunne '16 (Tinley Park), John Duzansky '15 (Mokena), Jordan Ernst '15 (Mokena), Pat Francis '14 (Homer Glen), Matt Francis '15 (Orland Park), Andy Guth '14 (Homer Glen), Matt Iaciancio '15 (Tinley Park), Ryan Iaciancio '17 (Tinley Park), Vince Kesic '14 (Mokena), Eric Mounce '14 (Lockport), Pat O'Sullivan '14 (New Lenox), Jake Payton '15 (Orland Park), Matt Payton '14 (Orland Park), Dan Ricker '15 (Tinley Park), Justin Salazar '14 (Mokena), Mike Vennetti '14 (Orland Park), Rich Yusa '14 (Oak Lawn).  The team is led by Nick Iaciancio, Head Coach and assistant coaches John McDonnell, Kevin Oliver and Dave Rogers.  The team’s student managers are Jack Pell ’15 (Mokena) and Leah Schultz ’14 (Joliet).  

^TOP^ 

In addition, members of the junior varsity hockey team were recognized at the hockey assembly for their incredible season.  The team captured the State Championship title by defeating Fenwick 4-1 and also earned its 4th consecutive Kennedy Cup trophy.  The overall junior varsity record was 56-6-5.   

The members of 2013-2014 junior varsity hockey team are Alex Baker '16 (Plainfield), Brian Carroll '16 (Tinley Park), Hunter Carroll '17 (Mokena), Mike Cascino '17 (Palos Park), Zach Davis '14 (Mokena), John Davis '14 (Orland Park), Tom Dickason '17 (Frankfort), Nick Hahn '15 (Frankfort), Kevin Horan '17 (Orland Park), Colin Kaminsky '17 (Homer Glen), Tom Kelly '16 (Orland Park), Pat Kurcz '17 (Orland Park), Jake Lawler '17 (Mokena), Mike Massaro '17 (Homer Glen), Matt McConnell '15 (Mokena), Brendan McDonnell '15 (Tinley Park), Jack McErlean '15 (Oak Forest), Josh Mooncotch '17 (Lemont), Anthony Nocera '15 (Orland Park), Gant Orloff '16 (Tinley Park), Joe Strick '16 (Mokena), Scott Tatro '16 (Orland Park), Jake Vennetti '17 (Orland Park) and Jack Walsh '16 (Tinley Park).  The team is led by Mark Bandzi, Head Coach and assistant coaches Sean Bandzi, Frank Cavallone and Chuck Gill.

^TOP^ 

3/27/14

Providence Catholic Serves the Community

(New Lenox) Providence Catholic High School’s largest student organization, the Augustinian Youth Ministry (AYM), recently held its annual Lenten Food Drive and Blood Drive.

In mid-March, the Providence Catholic Community and distributed several truckloads of non-perishable goods to support the Back Pack Program, which helps feed children from low-income families on the weekends.  The food collected by the Providence Catholic community will feed nearly 100 children for four weeks.  

Furthermore, AYM held its annual spring Blood Drive.  Students, faculty members, parents and alumni donated nearly 60 units of blood, which may help more than 180 people in need.  “We are grateful to all who supported this blood drive.  It is a great cause that makes a big difference in our community,” said Mrs. Jennifer Williams, AYM Moderator and PCHS Psychology Teacher. 

The Augustinian Youth Ministry is a service-based student organization with more than 300 members.  Through a number of drives which include blood, clothing, food and toy, the students in AYM are doing a remarkable job in giving back to the community and in living the Christian values they have learned at Providence Catholic High School.  During the 2013-2014 school year AYM members will volunteer more than 3,000 hours of service to the community.

^TOP^ 

3/26/14

Providence Catholic to Host Annual Summer Youth Camps 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School is pleased to announce the return of its annual Youth Summer Camp Program.  There will be 6 academic camps and 17 athletic camps offered this summer.  “These camps provide quality interaction between campers and their dedicated coaches and instructors and are very well attended,” said Doug Ternik PCHS Athletic Director. 

The school is nationally renowned for its record number of IHSA State Championship titles, which is now up to 26, more than any other private school in the State.  Camps are open to students in grades 1 through 9, depending on the camp.  Participants will have the opportunity to learn something new, enhance their knowledge and skills and practice the concepts of good sportsmanship and teamwork.  The 2014 Providence Catholic Youth Summer Camps include: 

Athletic Camps include:  Baseball, Basketball (boys/girls/coed), Football, Soccer (coed), Softball, Tennis (boys/girls), Track & Field (coed), Volleyball (boys/girls) and Wrestling. 

Academic Camp includes: Art, Band, Drumline/Guard, Public Speaking, Scholastic Team Training and Technology. 

All camps will be held at Providence Catholic High School, which is located at 1800 W. Lincoln Highway in New Lenox. 

Visit Summer Camp Page

^TOP^ 

3/20/14

Providence Catholic announces the March Students of the Month 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for March. These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities. 

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers. Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal. 

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for March are standing left to right: senior Brittany Pirc of Elwood (Administration), junior Patrick Walsh of Channahon (Science), freshman Liam Trost of Elwood (Theology), senior Cam Galgano of Homer Glen (Physical Education), senior Phil Kunsa of Lockport (February - Administration) and senior Dana Cornish of Bolingbrook (February - Theology).  Sitting left to right: senior Skylar Evans of Mokena (Social Science & Business), sophomore Anna Czerwinski of Homer Glen (World Language), senior Katie Scott of Homer Glen (Fine Arts), sophomore Julia Koziol of Plainfield (English) and freshman Alyssa Reeves of Joliet (Mathematics).  Not pictured:  junior Sydney Bartecki of Lockport (Technology).

^TOP^ 

3/20/14

Providence Catholic High School Names the Class of 2014 Valedictorian and Salutatorian 

(New Lenox) - Donald Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce Eric Connelly as the Class of 2014 Valedictorian and Jessica Talwar as Salutatorian.  “We are very proud of these academically gifted students who are leaders among their peers both in and out of the classroom and we wish them the very best in their future endeavors,” offered Sebestyen. 

Valedictorian Eric Connelly, son of John and Heidi Connelly of Tinley Park, is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School and a parishioner at St. Elizabeth Seton Church.  Connelly received an academic scholarship to attend the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign where he plans to major in Engineering Physics.  The honor roll student is a National Merit Finalist, an AP Scholar with Honor, an Illinois State Scholar and has received numerous PCHS subject awards over the past three years. He is a member of the school’s National Honor Society, Scholastic Bowl Team and Math Team.  Connelly has been a member of the Honorary All-Sectional Scholastic Bowl team for the past two years and placed 1st in regional math competition for the past three years.  During the 2013 state math competition, he placed 8th individually and 4th as a member of the calculator team.  Furthermore, Connelly is a member of the Theatre Club and has had numerous lead roles during his high school career. He also performs in several school bands including marching, concert and jazz; he has been Drum Major for the marching band for the past two years. 

Salutatorian Jessica Talwar, daughter of Arvind and Cynthia Talwar of Orland Park, is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School and a parishioner at St. Julie Billiart Church.  Talwar received an academic scholarship to attend Loyola University Chicago in the Interdisciplinary Honors Program, where she plans to major in Political Science and Biology and minor in Spanish.  The honor roll student is an AP Scholar with Honor, an Illinois State Scholar and has received numerous PCHS subject awards over the past three years.  In addition, she has been named “Student of the Month” on multiple occasions.  Talwar is President of the school’s National Honor Society (NHS) and a member of the Spanish NHS and Augustinian Youth Ministry.  Furthermore, she is a writer for Proviscope, the school’s newspaper.  Talwar is an alumna of the National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine program and has been a student of the Village of Orland Park School of Dance for fifteen years.

^TOP^ 

3/18/14

Providence Catholic Names Principal for 2014

(New Lenox)  Rev. Richard J. McGrath, OSA, President of Providence Catholic High School, recently announced that Dr. John Harper has been selected as the next principal of the school beginning July 1, 2014.  Mr. Don Sebestyen, who has served as Principal for the past fourteen years, is retiring at the end of the current school year. 

“After an extensive search we have chosen the best candidate for the job.  He is one of our own, a PCHS alumnus and current parent with extensive educational experience to lead our school community,” said Fr. McGrath.

Dr. Harper has 33 years of experience in the Plainfield Community Consolidated School District #202 and currently serves as Superintendent of Schools.  He has also served as Assistant Superintendent of Schools, principal of a middle school and principal of an elementary school.  Furthermore, he was a classroom teacher and coach.  He is an accomplished administrator with a strong work ethic and a firm commitment to the academic, social and emotional growth and achievement of students.  He brings vast knowledge to the position with the experience of overseeing 30,000 students, 3,000 staff members and annual budgets averaging $300 million. 

“For the past 33 years I've been blessed to both live and work in District 202, and I'll remain eternally grateful for the life lessons I've learned from my colleagues, our families and most especially, our students.  Ironically, I've come to understand the personal values and beliefs which have strengthened and sustained me both personally and professionally for the past three decades, which were first taught to me and modeled while I was a student at Providence Catholic.  Consequently, being named Principal of Providence Catholic is a tremendous honor, bringing with it a strong sense of "coming home".  I embrace the opportunity to return to a school setting and the chance to work more closely with staff, as well as the students and their families.  For me, my return to Providence Catholic signals the ‘circle of life’,” offered Harper. 

Dr. Harper holds both a Doctor of Education and a Master of Science in Educational Leadership from Illinois State University.  He received a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of St. Francis and graduated from Providence High School in 1977.  John, his wife Terri, and their children reside in Plainfield.

^TOP^ 

3/12/14

Providence Catholic Names Hall of Fame Inductees

(New Lenox)  Doug Ternik, Athletic Director of Providence Catholic High School announced the school’s latest members of the Green and White Hall of Fame.  This year’s Hall of Fame honorees are Rachel (Repiscak) Ellingson '90 (Volleyball); Dawn Gura '88 (Basketball/Softball/Volleyball); Tavaras Hardy '98 (Basketball); John Martin '88 (Football); Joe Schley '95 (Baseball/Football); Ray Valek '75 (Track & Field); Keith Healy (Wrestling Coach 1993-current) and Dr. Mukund Komanduri (Benefactor/Team Physician).

The Green and White Hall of Fame was initiated in 2005 to recognize outstanding athletes, teams, coaches and benefactors who have participated in and contributed to the rich athletic history of Providence Catholic High School, which currently includes 26 state championship titles. 

The school will host the 10th Annual Green and White Hall of Fame Dinner on Friday, April 11, 2014 in the school’s Sacred Heart Gymnasium to honor the recipients.  This event is open to the public.  Tickets are $35 per guest or $250 per table of eight, which includes dinner ($40 per guest at the door).  Cocktails will be served at 6 pm (cash bar) followed by dinner at 7 pm.  Following dinner, there will be a special presentation honoring the inductees.   

For more information about the Hall of Fame dinner, please contact Erin Trost at (815) 717-3154 or etrost@providencecatholic.org or visit the Hall of Fame web page.

^TOP^ 

3/3/14

Providence Catholic announces the February Students of the Month 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for February. These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities. 

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers. Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal. 

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for February are standing left to right: sophomore David Triche of Frankfort (English), freshman Michael Drew of Plainfield (January - Fine Arts), freshman Matt Noone of Mokena (Physical Education), junior Jack McErlean of Oak Forest (Mathematics) and freshman Shannon Knoebel of Lockport (Technology).  Sitting left to right: junior Jackie Loupakos of Lemont (World Language), senior Morgan Manghera of Tinley Park (Social Science & Business), sophomore Mia Massaro of Homer Glen (Fine Arts) and sophomore Haley Dee of New Lenox (Science).  Not pictured: senior Dana Cornish of Bolingbrook (Theology) and senior Phil Kunsa of Lockport (Administration).

^TOP^ 

2/11/14

Providence Catholic Cheerleaders honored for 3rd Place finish at State 

(New Lenox)  Providence Catholic High School held an all-school assembly on Monday, February 10 in recognition of the Varsity Celtic Cheerleaders who earned 3rd Place in the Large Varsity Division at the 2014 IHSA State Cheerleading Championship Finals.  The event took place on Saturday, February 8 at U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington, Illinois.   

During the assembly, the cheerleaders performed their award-winning routine and were awarded their State medals by Mr. Doug Ternik, Athletic Director.  Head Coach Laura Duesing expressed her appreciation to everyone who supported the team.  “It was very rewarding to watch their skill progressions and how the team came together in friendship and faith.  Their hard work and perseverance was admirable despite the many challenges they faced this season.  It was exciting to witness the senior captains take the podium three of the past four years,” said Duesing. 

The members of 2013-2014 include senior captains Brittany Charnot (Orland Park), Morgan Duesing (Tinley Park), Skylar Evans (Mokena), Meghan Marth (Mokena), Tori Vennetti (Orland Park); seniors Shannon Gilboy (Plainfield), Abby Golebiowski (Mokena); junior Maryssa Presbitero (Orland Park); sophomores Sera Cummings (New Lenox), Bridget Fudala (Homer Glen), Nicole Glynn (Lemont), Carson Sineni (Homer Glen); freshmen Lauren Bird (Tinley Park), Annie Caputi (Homer Glen), Cara Cox (Mokena), Amy Jensen (Tinley Park), Nicole LaPapa (Lockport), Olivia Mitchell (Orland Park), Hailey Radakovitz (Tinley Park), Natasha Tuminello (New Lenox), Lexi Vennetti (Orland Park).  The team is coached by Laura Duesing. 

In the Preliminary Round, the Celtics had the second highest score of 25 teams, which advanced them to the Top Ten teams for the State Finals Round.  This marks the fourth consecutive year that the team placed in the finals; 3rd Place (2011), 4th Place (2012), 1st Place/State Champions (2013) and 3rd Place (2014).  Furthermore, the Celtics achieved a “4-Peat” by earning 1st Place titles at Sectionals for the past four years.

Photos Courtesy of Burns Photography

^TOP^ 

2/10/14

Providence Catholic announces the January Students of the Month 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for January.  These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities. 

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers.  Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal. 

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for January are standing left to right: freshman Natalie Deters of Joliet (English), junior Marty Palmasani of New Lenox (World Language), sophomore Colin Brankin of Orland Park (Social Science & Business), senior Mitch VanderWey of Tinley Park (Science), freshman Kevin Horan of Orland Park (Physical Education) and freshman Meghan Howat of Plainfield (Theology).  Sitting left to right: senior Kathleen Melei of Lockport (Administration), senior Trish Schultz of Joliet (Mathematics) and senior Julie Baffoe of Orland Park (Technology).  Not pictured: freshman Michael Drew of Plainfield (Fine Arts).

^TOP^ 

2/7/14

Seven Providence Catholic Student-Athletes make College Commitments 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce that Jeff Cesario, Noah Cralle, Alyssa Dorning, Jessica Hryn, Kyleigh Maday, Michael Monroe and Lauren Rasmussen will continue their respective sports at the collegiate level.  “We are extremely proud of these young men and women for their leadership and hard work.  We wish them the very best in college and in the future,” said Sebestyen. 

Jeff Cesario, son of James and Pat Cesario of Mokena, signed his National Letter of Intent to attend Minnesota State University where he will continue his football career.  Cesario received both an academic and athletic scholarship and is currently undecided on his major.  He is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and a parishioner at St. Mary’s Church in Mokena.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years.  During his last season, the defensive lineman acquired 56 tackles and six sacks.  Furthermore, Cesario was named 1st Team All-Conference, 1st Team All-Area and “Player of the Week” on multiple occasions. 

Noah Cralle, son of Chris and Doris Cralle of Homer Glen, signed his National Letter of Intent to attend Butler University where he will continue his football career.  Cralle received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Business.  He is a graduate of Oak Prairie Junior High and a parishioner at Our Mother of Good Counsel.  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic football team for the past four years.  During his last season, the defensive back and co-captain made 52 tackles, two forced fumbles, one recovered fumble and six interceptions.  Furthermore, Cralle was 1st Team All-Area. 

Alyssa Dorning, daughter of Michael Dorning and Mari Ann Herbert of Orland Park, committed to continue her soccer career at Illinois Wesleyan University where she received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Education.  Dorning is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Francis of Assisi.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society and has been a member of the varsity girls soccer team for her entire high school career.  In 2013, Dorning was a member of the U.S. Club National Championship team, the U.S. Youth Soccer State Championship team a SC Del Sol Tournament finalist. 

^TOP^ 

Jessica Hryn, daughter of Michael and Meg Hyrn of Tinley Park, signed her National Letter of Intent to attend California University of Pennsylvania where she will continue her soccer career.  Hryn received an Athletic Scholarship and plans to major in Communications.  She is a graduate of Prairie View Junior High and is a parishioner at St. Stephens.  Hryn has played club soccer for the past 11 years as a defensive midfielder and is a member of the PCHS Theatre Club. 

Kyleigh Maday, daughter of Ron and Kathi Maday of Lemont, signed her National Letter of Intent to attend the University of Illinois at Chicago where she will continue her soccer career.  Maday received an Athletic Scholarship and plans to major in Biology.  She is a graduate of St. Alphonsus/St. Patrick School and is a parishioner at St. Alphonsus Church.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and Art Club.  Maday has been a member of the varsity girls soccer team for her entire high school career.  During her last season, she was named All-Conference, All-Sectional, MVP and Team Captain. 

^TOP^ 

Michael Monroe, son of Michael and Mary Ann Monroe of New Lenox, committed to continue his track and field career at University of Pennsylvania where he received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Psychology/Pre Med.  He is a graduate of Liberty Junior High School and is a parishioner at St. Jude Church (New Lenox).  The honor roll student has been a member of the Celtic track and field team for his entire high school career.  The high jumper was named Indoor and Outdoor Conference Champion for the past three seasons and Sectional Champion in 2012 and 2013.  Furthermore, he was a state finalist in the high jump capturing 3rd place in 2012 and 2nd place in 2013.  In addition, he competed on Team USA at the IAAF World Youth Championship in Donestk, Ukraine in 2013 and finished 16th in the world.  Monroe holds the Celtics high jump record at 6’10.75”. 

Lauren Rasmussen, daughter of Mike and Lisa Rasmussen of Lockport, committed to continue her soccer career at Carroll University where she received an academic scholarship and plans to major in Biology/Pre-Physician Assistant.  Rasmussen is a graduate of St. Joseph (Lockport) and is a parishioner at St. Joseph Catholic Church (Lockport).  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and International Club.  Rasmussen has been a member of the varsity girls soccer team for her entire high school career.

^TOP^ 

2/4/14

Providence Catholic Pom Team Honored for 3rd Place Finish at State 

Photos Courtesy of Burns Photography

(New Lenox)  Providence Catholic High School held an all-school assembly on Monday, February 3 in recognition of the Celtics Pom Team’s 3rd Place finish in Division 1A at the IHSA State Competitive Dance competition.  The event took place on Saturday, February 1 at U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington, Illinois.   

During the assembly, the pom team performed their award-winning dance routine and were awarded their State medals by Mr. Doug Ternik, Athletic Director.  Head Coach Tina Rauch delivered a heart-warming address to everyone who supported the poms and expressed her admiration for her team.  “We are so proud of the hard work these girls put forth throughout the season and are amazed by the bond they share with one another.  They truly incorporated the core Augustinian values of truth, unity and love into every practice and competition,” said Rauch. 

The members of 2013-2014 include seniors and captains Alex Kieffer (Orland Park), Danielle Little (Mokena), Emma Strick (Mokena); juniors Nina Columbus (Joliet), Kerianne Fitzgerald (Manhattan), Mikayla Sanders (Mokena); sophomores Kendall Gloss (Homer Glen), Athena Nakos (Orland Park); freshmen Lillian Knapp (Shorewood), Franchesca Mata (Joliet), Isabella Santangelo (Manhattan), Sophia Senese (Lemont), Tyler Trella (Manhattan). The team is coached by Tina Rauch and Amy Griffin. 

The Celtics pom team competed in four IHSA sanctioned competitions during the 2013-2014 season earning three 1st place awards and one 2nd place award.  During Sectionals, the poms competed against 70 teams in Division 1A and took 2nd place.  In the first round of state competition, the Celtics competed against 30 Division 1A teams and received the third highest score.  Ten teams advanced to the final round, where the Celtics captured 3rd place.  This is the first Providence Catholic pom team to achieve state qualification since competitive dance was designated an IHSA sport two years ago.

^TOP^ 

1/30/14

Providence Catholic High School Announces First Semester Honor Roll 

(New Lenox) – Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s First Semester Honor Roll.  The honor roll includes two categories; first honors recipients must obtain a 3.51 - 4.00 G.P.A., whereas second honors students receive a 3.00 - 3.50 G.P.A. 

The First Semester Honor Roll includes: 

Seniors 1st Honors:

Leah Alles (Tinley Park), Rachael Ambrose (Homer Glen), Kathleen Andrews (New Lenox), Dominic Azar (Joliet), Julie Baffoe (Orland Park), Andrew Banathy (Tinley Park), Zachary Biegel (Tinley Park), Brooke Bjorklund (Homer Glen), Sarah Blackburn (Plainfield), Ryan Brankin (Orland Park), Sarah Brightmore (Lockport), Erin Campbell (Homer Glen), Eduardo Castillo (Joliet), Eric Connelly (Tinley Park), James Copenhaver (Orland Park), Dana Cornish (Bolingbrook), Katherine Czerwinski (Homer Glen), Anne Danta (Lemont), Justin Davis (Orland Park), Brandon Denler (Homer Glen), Taylor Dickason (Frankfort), Alyssa Dorning (Orland Park), Bridget Downes (Orland Park), John Doyle (Orland Park), Sara Dreyer (Frankfort), Lizette Duran (Plainfield), Elizabeth Eggen (Joliet), Emily Eglar (Orland Park), Skylar Evans (Mokena), Megan Falls (Orland Park), Joseph Fekech (Plainfield), Melina Ferraro (Lockport), Michael Ford (Homer Glen), Robert Fuesel (Orland Park), Marybeth Galick (Homer Glen), Megan Gardner (Lemont), Paige Gorecki (Homer Glen), Meghan Grill (Homer Glen), Scott Hansen (Orland Park), Matthew Harrington (Orland Park), William Harton (Lemont), Zachary Hernandez (Homer Glen), Emily Hornung (Shorewood), Samantha Irvin (Joliet), Thomas Jeffries (Mokena), Angela Jensen (Frankfort), David Kaminski (Frankfort), Jonelle Karpen (Joliet), Alexandra Kieffer (Orland Park), Kaitlyn Kman (Tinley Park), Christopher Koziol (Plainfield), Brady Labuda (Lemont), Dominic Lagone (Mokena), Haley Lahey (Homer Glen), Zachary Lake (Manhattan), Mercedes Land (Frankfort), Danielle Little (Mokena), Kyleigh Maday (Lemont), Morgan Manghera (Tinley Park), Meghan Marth (Mokena), Allison Marthaler (Orland Park), Cassidy McGinnis (Lockport), Sean McGrath (Manhattan), Christina McGuire (Frankfort), Kathleen Melei (Lockport), Michael Monroe (New Lenox), Sean Murray (Manhattan), Daniel Niemiec (Homer Glen), Maggie OBrien (Minooka), Ava OConnor (Homer Glen), Clare ODonnell (Lemont), Margaret OGrady (Plainfield), Danielle Pellack (New Lenox), Alvin Perez (Romeoville), Noah Peterman (New Lenox), Carly Prekwas (Mokena), Courtney Pych (Homer Glen), Luc Quaranta (Homer Glen), Jack Redmond (Monee), Austin Regan (Mokena), Taylor Reid (Homer Glen), Kali Retzler (Homer Glen), Courtney Rimsnider (Mokena), Collin Russell (Lockport), Daniel Salazar (Crest Hill), Joseph Schaefer (Mokena), Trisha Schultz (Joliet), Danielle Sebek (Joliet), Trevor Shemanske (Monee), Steven Sismelich (Orland Park), Colleen Sloyan (Orland Park), Sally Smith (Minooka), Sean Smyth (Lemont), Courtney Suggs (Frankfort), Michael Sullivan (Lemont), Jessica Talwar (Orland Park), Tyler Tatro (Orland Park), Kimberly Trochuck (Homer Glen), Margaret Turk (Joliet), Cailee Tylin (New Lenox), Clare Urchell (Tinley Park), Mitchell VanderWey (Tinley Park), Elisia Venegas (Crest Hill), Tori Vennetti (Orland Park), Piper Virva (Lockport), Dakota Vondrak (Plainfield), Brittany Waldron (Plainfield), Connor Welch (New Lenox), Anne Whisson (Homer Glen), Maia Zalik (Orland Park), Michael Zaremba (Orland Park), Haolin Zhu (Plainfield), Tanner Zielinski (Shorewood) and Matthew Zielke (Mokena). 

^TOP^ 

Seniors 2nd Honors:

Megan Abbott (New Lenox), Samuel Abraham (New Lenox), Jeff Arseneau (Frankfort), Nicole Beaulieu (Elwood), Daniel Bedell (Tinley Park), David Bell (Shorewood), Arianna Beller (Homer Glen), Joseph Bonzani (Orland Park), Samantha Boyne (Joliet), Matthew Bucciferro (Joliet), Gina Cammarata (Frankfort), Linda Cammarata (Frankfort), Erin Carroll (New Lenox), Daniel Caso (Tinley Park), Jeffrey Cesario (Mokena), Cody Cosentino (Tinley Park), Noah Cralle (Homer Glen), Anne Cummings (Lemont), Randal Cybulski (Oswego), John Davis (Orland Park), Paige DeLise (Orland Park), Nicholas DiNardi (Palos Park), Allison Errthum (Joliet), Quinton Fisher (Channahon), Patrick Francis (Homer Glen), Joseph Gabler (Homer Glen), Morgan Ganz (Homer Glen), Austin Garwood (Joliet), Hannah Gleason (Plainfield), Ian Harder (Channahon), Madeleine Jager (Mokena), Jack Kelley (Orland Park), Bryan Kenney (Tinley Park), Kara Kulpinski (Tinley Park), Phillip Kunsa (Lockport), Nicholas Kutsulis (Homer Glen), Salvatore LaMotta (Frankfort), John Marron (Mokena), Tyler Martinkus (Mokena), Eric Mounce (Lockport), Ryan Murray (Manhattan), Nicole Nocera (Orland Park), Patrick OSullivan (New Lenox), Nicholas Parente (Homer Glen), Dyamond Parker (Joliet), Matthew Payton (Orland Park), Abigail Persicketti (Manhattan), Brittany Pirc (Elwood), Logan Plantz (Frankfort), Daniel Poulos (Orland Park), Lauren Radecki (Lemont), Christopher Rapata (Channahon), Christopher Rocha (Elwood), Benjamin Salvador (Orland Park), Abigail Schout (Oswego), Leah Schultz (Joliet), Katherine Scott (Homer Glen), Blake Seals (Homer Glen), Nicholas Senese (Lemont), Anthony Serafini (Homer Glen), Gabrielle Serpico (Homer Glen), Jacob Sierzega (Joliet), Joseph Sigrist (Monee), Ashley Stajura (Lockport), Emma Strick (Mokena), Mary Sulikowski (Orland Park), Michael Talamonti (Manhattan), Michael Tucker (New Lenox), Michael Vennetti (Orland Park), Kevin Whalen (Orland Park), Charles Workman (Joliet), Richard Yusa (Oak Lawn), Jonathan Zambrano (Monee) and Molly Zelko (Elwood). 

^TOP^ 

Juniors 1st Honors:

Justino Alberico (Manhattan), Jacob Alfarah (Orland Park), Elena Alvarez (Shorewood), Grace Barrett (Tinley Park), Tess Barrett (Tinley Park), Sydney Bartecki (Lockport), Mary Beattie (Wilmington), Nicole Beechy (New Lenox), Benjamin Bernecker (Orland Park), Matthew Bomba (Plainfield), Michael Bonaguro (Orland Park), Victoria Borrelli (Frankfort), Robert Brueggert (Elwood), Zoe Bruni (Lockport), Grace Burchett (Mokena), Kyle Burke (Homer Glen), Carter Bussey (Lockport), Andrew Byars (Homer Glen), Ryan Carp (New Lenox), Erik Carroll (Tinley Park), Dominic Cascino (Palos Park), Matthew Cederberg (Plainfield), Justin Chmura (Tinley Park), Carly Cicirale (Lockport), John Colbert (Manhattan), Nina Columbus (Joliet), Anne Corso (Palos Park), Kristen Crawford (Elwood), Madeline Culligan (Orland Park), Michael Daly (New Lenox), Michael Davis (New Lenox), Margaret DeMauro (Tinley Park), Elizabeth Dennis (Lockport), Katherine Deters (Joliet), Cameron DiBiaso (Homer Glen), Matthew Diehl (Orland Park), Angela Duensing (Mokena), Leah Duggins (Palos Park), John Eckenstein (Homer Glen), Mary Fashingbauer (Tinley Park), Regan Flaherty (Mokena), Matthew Francis (Orland Park), Miranda Garcia (Joliet), Kyle Gardner (Lemont), Ryan Gardner (Lemont), Maeve Garvey (Mokena), MacKenzie Glos (Orland Park), Morgan Greenwood (Shorewood), Annicka Griffith (Lemont), Corynne Griffith (Lemont), Emma Griffiths (Mokena), Michael Grossmayer (New Lenox), Isabel Guidotti (Plainfield), Nicholas Hahn (Frankfort), Brittany Hallberg (Tinley Park), Brian Heidegger (Orland Park), Meghan Hickey (Homer Glen), Victoria Horak (New Lenox), Zosia Horak (Lockport), Katriona Horan (Orland Park), Ashley Hovorka (Lockport), Troy Howat (Plainfield), Justin Hunniford (Frankfort), Thi Huynh (Mokena), Andrew Jatis (Homer Glen), Christina Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Brian Jensen (Tinley Park), McKenna Kaup (Orland Park), Kajus Kavaliauskas (Lemont), Beth Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Kerry Kole (Homer Glen), Alisa Kulhanek (Downers Grove), Samuel Lagger (Lockport), Jacqueline Loupakos (Lemont), Daniel MacLean (Lemont), Matthew MacNab (Homer Glen), Gillian Madia (Joliet), Joshua Magold (Orland Hills), Stephanie Mastorakos (Homer Glen), Kevin McEneany (Lemont), Meghan Meagher (New Lenox), Sarah Miller (New Lenox), Elise Morris (Plainfield), Adam Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Murphy (Orland Park), Theresa Murphy (Tinley Park), Christian Nielsen (Plainfield), Micaela Niven (Lockport), Zachary Oprzedek (Lockport), Martin Palmasani (New Lenox), Karina Pantoja (Lockport), Jake Payton (Orland Park), Jack Pell (Mokena), Jillian Rademacher (Mokena), Srirajku Ranganathan (Lemont), Nicholas Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Rost (Orland Park), Mikayla Sanders (Mokena), Joseph Santschi (New Lenox), Amelia Schroeder (Joliet), Kirsten Schultz (Tinley Park), Samantha Schwartz (Joliet), James Sharkey (Mokena), Mitchell Sharkey (Mokena), Meghan Shea (Orland Park), Rebecca Sidler (Mokena), Damian Simrayh (Lemont), Jessica Skole (Joliet), Christian Spesia (Joliet), Robert Svidron (Shorewood), Jillian Sweeney (Homer Glen), Kevin Troy (Homer Glen), Kyle Troy (Homer Glen), Nathan Vejvoda (Homer Glen), Brenton Villasenor (Lemont), Patrick Walsh (Channahon), Taylor Warfield (Orland Hills), Shannon Washburn (Joliet), Stephen Westman (Tinley Park), Nicolas White (Channahon), Andrea Zecca (Minooka), Joseph Zemen (Manhattan) and Nicholas Zielinski (Mokena). 

^TOP^ 

Juniors 2nd Honors:

Alyssa Aiello (Lockport), Danielle Beechy (New Lenox), Michael Beller (Homer Glen), Erin Blackburn (Mokena), Joseph Connolly (Orland Park), Robert Connolly (Orland Park), Michael Covelli (Lockport), Kristen DeCaro (Orland Park), Ezekiel DeYoung (Homer Glen), Michael DiGiovanni (Mokena), Cameron Dion (Lockport), Madeline Dudczyk (Joliet), John Duzansky (Mokena), Madison Fisher (Elwood), Kerianne Fitzgerald (Manhattan), Alyssa Flanagan (Homer Glen), Patrick Follenweider (Frankfort), Genevieve Gerrity (Homer Glen), Bryan Grill (Homer Glen), Nicholas Grynevich (Joliet), Carly Halper (Mokena), Maggie Havlin (Orland Hills), Brendan Hoffmeister (Homer Glen), Michael Houlihan (Oak Forest), Matthew Iaciancio (Tinley Park), Michael Jerik (Tinley Park), Alyssa Jurges (New Lenox), Taylor Juricek (New Lenox), Benjamin Justice (Homer Glen), Nicholas Krejci (Plainfield), Natalie Krockey (Homer Glen), Matthew Long (Orland Park), Kevin Lynch (Orland Park), Will McCabe (Mokena), Matthew McConnell (Mokena), Brendan McDonnell (Tinley Park), Joseph McGuire (Manhattan), Juozas Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Dominic Monsivais (Romeoville), James OConnor (Frankfort), Matthew OHalloran (Homer Glen), Kaitlyn Peil (Tinley Park), Anna Pfeiffer (Lockport), Nicholas Pillish (Crest Hill), Alainna Plut (Plainfield), Maryssa Presbitero (Orland Park), Jessica Purvis (Shorewood), Katherine Rasmussen (Plainfield), Aileen Richardson (Mokena), Miguel Salazar (Crest Hill), Nicholas Santangelo (Manhattan), Kelly Schultz (Tinley Park), Daniel Stolarek (Frankfort), Nicholas Sullivan (Orland Park), Peter Thome (Orland Park), Brendan Treacy (Homer Glen), Emmet Trost (Elwood), Luis Vasquez (Joliet), Hannah Wagner (Mokena), Robert Watson (Frankfort), Colt Wennlund (Lockport), Helena Whitmore (Shorewood) and Gabriel Wolcott (Joliet). 

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 1st Honors:

John Alfirevich (Lemont), Rachel Alles (Tinley Park), Theodore Azar (Joliet), Grace Baffoe (Orland Park), John Barrett (Lemont), Rudy Batis (Joliet), Claire Baudek (Joliet), Allison Bebar (Plainfield), Lauren Bernas (Orland Park), Emily Bowles (Tinley Park), Colin Brankin (Orland Park), Margaret Broderick (Joliet), Kathleen Caruso (Lemont), David Charnot (Orland Park), Spencer Cherry (Orland Park), Amanda Christianson (Plainfield), Jason Ciabattoni (Frankfort), Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park), Carly Cosentino (Tinley Park), Jessica Cothern (Plainfield), Mary Cummings (Lemont), Natalia Cutrano (Joliet), Anna Czerwinski (Homer Glen), Haley Dee (New Lenox), Jeannine Diab (Mokena), Thomas Dillman (Peotone), Anthony DiNardi (Palos Park), Jacob Ditzler (Mokena), Nicole Dorigan (Lansing), Jonas Duncan (Plainfield), Liza Ellingson (New Lenox), Kevin Fitzgerald (Orland Park), Bridget Fudala (Homer Glen), Joven Garces (Plainfield), Kendall Gloss (Homer Glen), Nicole Glynn (Lemont), Rachel Gorski (Shorewood), Mason Heimlich (Elwood), Allison Hernandez (Homer Glen), Michael Higgins (Homer Glen), Connor Hilty (Mokena), Grace Huguelet (Frankfort), Caleigh Jaskierski (Tinley Park), Alexander Jedlicka-Kriz (Frankfort), Joseph Juodvalkis (Plainfield), Michael Kamowski (Peotone), Patrick Kay (Orland Park), Thomas Kelley (Orland Park), Hunter Klein (Joliet), Blake LaBelle (Orland Park), Emma Lagger (Lockport), Jakob Lambert (Homer Glen), Sarah Lennon (Orland Park), Clare Lima (Tinley Park), Jamie Lopina (Minooka), Justin Lumanga (Frankfort), Christina MacNab (Homer Glen), Mia Massaro (Homer Glen), Daniel McDonald (Orland Park), Olivia McGill (Plainfield), Michael McGuire (Frankfort), Danielle Mulligan (Elwood), Bernard ODonnell (Lemont), Brendan OHara (New Lenox), Anna Olenek (New Lenox), Maria Papes (Elwood), Valerie Richards (Joliet), John Richardson (Mokena), Margaret Ruane (Mokena), John Scholl (Orland Park), Mary Schultz (Tinley Park), Catherine Spesia (Joliet), Sarah Steed (Morris), Joseph Strick (Mokena), Kyle Struck (Orland Park), Kevin Sullivan (Lemont), Scott Tatro (Orland Park), Ryan Townsend (Frankfort), Matthew Trzesniewski (Orland Park), Benjamin Wasicki (Frankfort), Anne Webster (Homer Glen), John Wolf (Orland Park), Michael Wolf (Orland Park) and Kaitlyn Ziska (Homer Glen). 

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 2nd Honors:

Colin Airola (Shorewood), Taylor Amato (Homer Glen), Alexander Baker (Plainfield), Johanna Bastas (Mokena), Nikolas Bertucci (Elwood), Emily Boggetto (Joliet), Connor Bowles (Tinley Park), Jerod Burczak (Homer Glen), Brian Carroll (Tinley Park), John Compagno (Orland Park), Kathleen Compagno (Orland Park), Alessandra Conte (Shorewood), Ryan Coyle (Orland Park), Connor Creed (Lockport), Sera Cummings (New Lenox), Sean Daugherty (Lemont), Christian Davis (Mokena), Hannah Davis (Mokena), Matthew DeCarlo (Lemont), Kevin Diehl (Orland Park), Jack Dunne (Tinley Park), Jackson Dvorak (New Lenox), Matthew Gilles (Tinley Park), Anna Goggins (Channahon), Edward Gomez (New Lenox), Samantha Gorecki (Homer Glen), Nathaniel Griffin (Joliet), Bryan Gronek (Tinley Park), Gianna Gronowski (Lemont), Brooke Hasier (Monee), James Havlin (Orland Hills), Delaney Heller (Monee), Zachary Hendrick (Lockport), Joshua Holm (Mokena), Brittany Jackson (Monee), James Jeffries (Mokena), Bradley Jenner (Lemont), Oliver Kapelski (Homer Glen), Ryan Kole (Homer Glen), McKenzie Korhorn (Plainfield), Hannah Krall (Channahon), Gianna Lullo (New Lenox), Michael Madej (Manhattan), Rodolfo Magana (Orland Park), Sydney Mann (Lockport), Michael Markasovic (Frankfort), Daniel Marthaler (Orland Park), Amanda Martinez-Babiuk (Mokena), Santiago McCain (Rockdale), Brendan McGinnis (Lockport), Gavin McKendry (Lemont), Kassem Moukahal (Orland Park), Alyssa Murphy (Homer Glen), Athena Nakos (Orland Park), Adam Nichols (Elwood), Harry OConnell (Frankfort), Melanie Olson (Homer Glen), Connor ONeill (Manhattan), Nicole Partipilo (Homer Glen), Dominic Pascale (Mokena), Taylor Pfeiffer (Tinley Park), Mary Poulos (Orland Park), Zachary Pych (Homer Glen), Megan Reyes (New Lenox), Aidan Rowe (Homer Glen), Elizabeth Rush (Plainfield), Nicole Shemanske (Monee), Patrick Slade (Frankfort), Trevor Starek (Frankfort), Emma Sulski (Orland Park), David Triche (Frankfort), Jack Walsh (Tinley Park), Garret Walter (Homer Glen), John Ward (Homer Glen), Nicholas Welter (Plainfield), John Wheeler (Homer Glen), Hannah Wojciechowski (Plainfield), Stephen Xydakis (Lemont), Zachary Xydakis (Lemont), Thomas Younker (Tinley Park), Casey Zavodny (Orland Park) and Christopher Zeniecki (Frankfort). 

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 1st Honors:

Ryan Anderson (Mokena), Francis Baffoe (Orland Park), Brad Baldys (Mokena), Jessica Baldys (Mokena), Makenna Bartecki (Lockport), Christopher Binder (Frankfort), Lauren Bird (Tinley Park), Tyler Bomba (Plainfield), Alejandra Botello (Monee), Isabella Bucciferro (Joliet), Kelcie Burdiak (Joliet), Luke Bussey (Lockport), Matthew Byars (Homer Glen), Mark Cachey (Tinley Park), Daniel Canning (Homer Glen), Michael Cascino (Palos Park), Alexi Cornelio (Wilmington), Richard Costello (Homer Glen), Cara Cox (Mokena), Michael Crawford Jr. (Elwood), Kurt Dankovich (Homer Glen), Angelique DeBellis (Orland Park), Joshua Deffenbaugh (Plainfield), Allyssa Demma (Orland Park), Natalie Deters (Joliet), Thomas Dickason (Frankfort), Samantha Dorning (Orland Park), Margaret Doyle (Orland Park), Jared Drake (Shorewood), Michael Drew (Plainfield), Holly Dryer (Mokena), Hope Ehling (Plainfield), Brennan Ephgrave (Lockport), Liam Flaherty (Mokena), Bridget Geary (Mokena), Samantha Gillooley (Homer Glen), Elise Grill (Homer Glen), Alyssa Gromala (Mokena), Molly Hallberg (Tinley Park), Michael Halleran (Orland Park), Grace Hamilton (Frankfort), Adam Harrington (Orland Park), Joseph Harris (Orland Park), Christian Hecht (Tinley Park), Maureen Hennenfent (Homer Glen), Max Hernandez (Homer Glen), Kevin Horan (Orland Park), Meghan Howat (Plainfield), Alexandra Hoye (Homer Glen), Anne Huguelet (Frankfort), Drew Hunniford (Frankfort), Ryan Iaciancio (Tinley Park), John Irwin (Frankfort), Mallory Jatis (Homer Glen), Amy Jensen (Tinley Park), Eric Juds (Orland Park), Sarah Kaley (Tinley Park), Colin Kaminsky (Homer Glen), William Karabel (Homer Glen), Danielle Kieffer (Orland Park), Domenic Kimak (Bolingbrook), Shannon Knoebel (Lockport), Arthur Kraus (Elwood), Claire Kruchten (Joliet), Joshua Lambert (Homer Glen), Nicole LaPapa (Lockport), Jacob Mahaffey (Plainfield), Haley Malovan (Homer Glen), Maggie Manalli (Lemont), Lindsey Marnell (Mokena), Karly Marth (Mokena), Colin Martin (Orland Park), Michael Massaro (Homer Glen), Kyle McBrady (Frankfort), Brendan McGuire (Woodridge), Meaghan McGuire (Woodridge), Paulius Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Kate Miller (Tinley Park), Meghan Mitoraj (Mokena), Faith Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Morrissette (Joliet), Robert Mueller (Frankfort), Caroline Murphy (Tinley Park), Kevin OBoyle (Plainfield), Hunter OShea (Braidwood), Claire Paciga (Orland Park), Nina Pantoja (Lockport), Brian Peck (Orland Park), Zachary Pell (Romeoville), Joseph Pericht (Orland Park), Erin Pushic (Frankfort), TJ Quinlan (Orland Park), Kellista Quirke (Flossmoor), Hailey Radakovitz (Tinley Park), Jenna Renas (Lockport), Justin Ries (Orland Park), Elizabeth Rohrer (Mokena), Grace Rost (Orland Park), Brenna Russell (Lockport), Gino Sanfilippo (Tinley Park), Isabella Santangelo (Manhattan), Dominic Schroeder (New Lenox), Ingrid Schwartz (Joliet), Matthew Sebek (Joliet), Sophia Senese (Lemont), Caitlin Shanahan (Orland Park), Samantha Sharkey (Mokena), Alexandra Smyth (Lemont), Cecilia Spesia (Joliet), Stella Spesia (Joliet), Nicholas Spreitzer (Shorewood), Celine Stroup (Shorewood), Megan Sullivan (Orland Park), Patrick Sullivan (Tinley Park), Maria Svidron (Shorewood), Matthew Swanson (Orland Park), Cailyn Talamonti (Manhattan), Oscar Tellez (Joliet), Trae Thompson (South Holland), Justin Tomaselli (Shorewood), Ursulina Tomczak (Homer Glen), Aaron Tompkins (Palos Park), Matthew Troy (Homer Glen), Natasha Tuminello (New Lenox), Morgan VanderWey (Tinley Park), Jake Vennetti (Orland Park), Richard Warfield (Orland Hills), Rachael Wasmund (Lemont), Aidan Wheeler (Homer Glen), Joshua Wilcox (Mokena), Johnny Zakhem (Plainfield), Jamie Zavodny (Orland Park), Joshua Zubik (Homer Glen) and Kailey Zych (Monee). 

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 2nd Honors:

Emily Bebar (Monee), Michael Bebar (Monee), Thomas Bernecker (Orland Park), Christopher Biggs (Plainfield), Zachary Bilotta (Lockport), Madysen Brenn (Channahon), Derek Bresingham (Mokena), Hunter Carroll (Mokena), Ryan Casey (Frankfort), Jordan Chavez (Crest Hill), Matthew Crowley (Homer Glen), Emily Cummings (New Lenox), Jordan Dababneh (Orland Park), Shannon Davison (Romeoville), Gabriela DelCotto (Mokena), Claire Diamond (Lockport), Kiley Duffy (Wilmington), Olivia Duggins (Palos Park), Owen Flaherty (Mokena), Melissa Flynders (Mokena), Luke Garwood (Joliet), Gabija Gorys (Homer Glen), Riley Graham (Manhattan), Matthew Grzywacz (Orland Park), James Gurley (Joliet), Hannah Handorf (Elwood), Daniel Herman (Frankfort), Jazontae Howard (Tinley Park), Blake Jensen (Frankfort), Bridget Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Jacqueline Kelly (Tinley Park), Riley Kilmartin (Lockport), Lukas Kliarskis (Lemont), Anthony Krabbe Jr. (South Chicago Heights), Jacob Lacy (Lockport), Theodore Lagger (Lockport), Danielle Lagone (Mokena), Brent Lake (Mokena), Samantha Lyman (Homer Glen), Martez Malone Jr (Plainfield), Charles Maniatis (Frankfort), Kevin Marmo (Mokena), Josephine Marron (Mokena), Franchesca Mata (Joliet), Maureen McLoughlin (Homer Glen), Jessica Miklos (Lockport), Ryan Minikel (Lemont), Mary Murphy (Mokena), Riley Nolan (Frankfort), Matthew Noone (Mokena), Tadziu Oprzedek (Lockport), Grant Parker (Shorewood), Gabrielle Pawlak (Lockport), Luke Picard (Homer Glen), Karli Pikowitz (Tinley Park), Daniel Porter (Orland Park), Jennifer Powell (Homer Glen), Mateo Probst (Lockport), Amanda Rachke (Elwood), Alyssa Reeves (Joliet), Kevin Remiasz (Channahon), Cassandra Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Rott (Orland Park), Gabrielle Salazar (Plainfield), Emily Savarino (Tinley Park), Jacob Scheeringa (Plainfield), Jake Schutter (Mokena), Holland Sebastian (New Lenox), Amy Shemash (Shorewood), Carley Smith (Mokena), Elizabeth Stack (Tinley Park), Bailey Stajura (Lockport), Caitlin Stephens (Orland Park), Tyra Thompson (South Holland), Tyler Trella (Manhattan), Brian Trochuck (Homer Glen), Liam Trost (Elwood), Alexa Vennetti (Orland Park), Frank Walsh (Elwood), Madison Watson (Frankfort), Katherine Wheeler (Orland Park) and Rebecca Wilko (Orland Park).

^TOP^ 

1/15/13

Providence Catholic High School Theatre Club to present Thoroughly Modern Millie 

(New Lenox) Providence Catholic High School Theatre Club will perform Thoroughly Modern Millie on Thursday, February 27 through Sunday, March 2 at Billie Limacher Bicentennial Theatre in Joliet.  Performances begin at 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, Friday and Saturday and a 3:00 p.m. matinee on Sunday.   

Thoroughly Modern Millie is a musical based on the Book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan, New Music by Jeanine Tesori and New Lyrics by Dick Scanlan.  The original story and screenplay is by Richard Morris for the Universal Pictures Film and presented through special arrangement with Musical Theatre International (MTI). 

The high-spirited musical romp takes place in New York City in 1922 and tells the story of young Millie Dillmount who moved to the city in search of a new life for herself.  It’s a New York full of intrigue and jazz; a time when women were entering the workforce and the rules of love and social behavior were changing forever.  Based on the popular movie, the stage version of Thoroughly Modern Millie includes a full score of new songs and bright dance numbers that has all of New York dancing the Charleston.  

Tickets for all performances are $8.00 for adults and $5.00 for students, children and senior citizens.  For ticket information please call (815) 485-2136 ext. 3323.  The musical is directed by Mrs. Michele Urda; Mrs. Ann Waldron, Music Director; Mr. Eric Moniger, Technical Director; Mrs. Rosario Knezz, Choreographer, Mrs. Alice Hartel, Costume Director and Mrs. Sandra Krejci, Production Manager.  

^TOP^ 

The Lead Cast includes:  Abby Fritts (Orland Park) as Millie, Alyssa Flanagan (Homer Glen) as Miss Dorothy, Eric Connelly (Tinley Park) as Jimmy, Katie Scott (Homer Glen) as Mrs. Meers, Brandon Pierce (Rockdale) as Mr. Graydon, Hannah Gleason (Plainfield) as Muzzy, Brad Baldys (Mokena) as Ching Ho, Clare Huguelet (Frankfort) as Bun Fo and Rachel Gorski (Shorewood) as Pearl Dancer/ Dance Lead/Singing Ensemble. 

The Supporting Cast includes:  Caitlyn Quinlan (New Lenox) as Lucille, Molly McManus (Lockport) as Rita, Ingrid Schwartz (Joliet) as Alice/Tap Ensemble, Sarah Lennon (Orland Park) as Cora, Gillian Madia (Joliet) as Gloria/Tap Ensemble, Abby Persicketti (Manhattan) as Ruth, Colleen Sloyan (Orland Park) as Ethel and Katie Deters (Joliet) as Miss Flannery/Tap Ensemble. 

The Ensemble includes:  Georgia Hiotis (Orland Park), Shannon Knoebel (Lockport), Danielle Little (Mokena), Lauren Thompson (Joliet), Jacob Alfarah (Orland Park), Cameron Aurelio (Orland Park), Brendan McGuire (Woodridge), Ryan Rabe (Plainfield), John Rodack (Lockport), Jake Sierzega (Joliet), Grace Baffoe (Orland Park), Jessica Baldys (Mokena), Johanna Bastas (Mokena), Erin Campbell (Mokena), Claire Diamond (Lockport), Christine Follenweider (Frankfort), Jessica Hryn (Tinley Park), Annie Huguelet (Frankfort), Emily Huguelet (Frankfort), Maggie Murphy (Plainfield, Collette O’Connell (Mokena), Taylor Pfeiffer (Tinley Park), Carly Prekwas (Mokena), Valerie Richards (Joliet), Lizzi Stack (Tinley Park), Celine Stroup (Shorewood), Emma Sulski (Orland Park) and Cailee Tylin (New Lenox). 

^TOP^ 

Musical performances by:  Ben Bernecker (Orland Park)  Trumpet, Tom Bernecker (Orland Park) Trombone, Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park) Percussion, Kerry Kole (Homer Glen) Key Boards, Ryan Kole (Homer Glen) Bass, Nick Krejci (Plainfield) Trombone, Robert Pierce (Rockdale) Drum Set, Anthony Waldron (Plainfield) Trumpet, Anne Webster (Homer Glen)  Woodwinds and Katie Andrews (New Lenox) French Horn. 

Crew Includes:  Gina Cammarata (Frankfort), Nick Bratcher (Lockport), Ian Harder (Channahon) Team Management, Madi Jager (Mokena), Chris Koziol (Plainfield), Colleen Martin (Minooka), Kathleen Melei (Lockport) Team Management, Ryan Pilon (Shorewood), Alainna Plut (Shorewood), Dan Salazar (Joliet) Team Management, Maria Svidron (Shorewood), Robert Svidron (Shorewood), Andy Stone (Joliet), Brandon Urbancik (Lockport), Elisia Venegas (Shorewood) Team Management, Brittany Waldron (Plainfield), Charlie Workman (Plainfield), Camden Zielinski (Shorewood), Tanner Zielinski (Shorewood) and Chris Zeniecki (Frankfort). 

Costumes/Make-up:  Iliana Caso (Tinley Park), Christine Follenweider (Frankfort), Genevieve Gerrity (Homer Glen), Hannah Gleason (Plainfield), Collette O’Connell (Mokena), Megan Reyes (New Lenox), Lizzi Stack (Tinley Park), Emma Sulski (Orland Park), Lauren Thompson (Joliet) and Samantha Wieczorek (Lemont).

^TOP^ 

 

12/20/13

The Christmas Spirit is Alive at Providence Catholic

 

(New Lenox) – The “Christmas Spirit” has been radiating from Providence Catholic High School.  Members of the school community celebrated the birth of Christ by giving to those in need.  In early December, the Men’s Club held their annual Toys for Tots drive that provided more than 100 new toys for local children.  During the first two weeks of December, the Augustinian Youth Ministry collected more than $2,500 in gift cards that will be distributed to sick teens by the Pediatric Oncology Treasure Chest Foundation. 

 

In addition, members of the Student Augustinian Values Institute (SAVI) and other student volunteers support “Sandwich Patrol” by preparing 200 sandwiches and other lunch items on a monthly basis that are delivered to the local Morning Star Mission.  The school’s Pastoral Department coordinated a shopping night with Catholic Charities for several families from the surrounding area.  Members of SAVI helped the families shop for Christmas presents with funds that were donated through the school’s mission collections.

 

The Providence Catholic Bands and Choirs performed for the school and local communities at their annual Christmas Concert.  Several hundred guests attended the performance and enjoyed the sounds of the season.  The final medley included traditional favorites to which everyone sang along.  Furthermore, the PCHS Choirs brought joy to grade school students when they went Christmas caroling at several local schools.

 

The annual all-school Advent Mass took place prior to Christmas break and was attended by more than 200 alumni.  Following Mass, members of the Providence Catholic faculty and staff sang Christmas favorites with alumni and students.

^TOP^ 

 

12/19/13

Providence Catholic announces the December Students of the Month

 

 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for December.  These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities.

 

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers.  Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal.

 

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for December are standing left to right: junior Amelia Schroeder of Joliet (World Language), freshman Paul Mikuzis of Homer Glen (Physical Education), senior Jimmy Austin of Orland Hills (Administration), senior Logan Plantz of Frankfort (Technology - November), freshman Will Karabel of Homer Glen (Mathematics), senior Paige Gorecki of Homer Glen (World Language - October) and senior Kathleen Melei of Lockport (Fine Arts).  Sitting left to right: freshman Isabella Bucciferro of Joliet (Theology), sophomore Nicole Shemanske of Monee (Social Science & Business), sophomore Jessica Cothern of Plainfield (Science), freshman Shannon Knoebel of Lockport (English) and freshman Josie Marron of Mokena (Technology).

 

^TOP^ 

12/13/13

Providence Catholic to Host Incoming Freshman Placement Exam

 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School in New Lenox will host its Incoming Freshman Placement Exam on Saturday, January 11, 2014, beginning at 8 a.m.  The exam is open to all eighth graders interested in attending Providence for the 2014-2015 school year.  Pre-registration is not necessary, but there is a $25 testing fee due on the day of the exam.  All testers are asked to bring two #2 pencils and calculators are not allowed to be used for the exam.

 

The top fifteen scorers on the Placement Exam will receive a $1,000 scholarship toward his/her freshman year tuition.  Financial Aid and Scholarship information will be provided to students the day of this exam.  Last year, more than $1.5 million in financial assistance, grants and scholarships were awarded to current students.

 

Providence is a Catholic, co-educational, college preparatory Augustinian high school located on 75 acres in New Lenox and only minutes from I-80 and I-355.  A dedicated and caring faculty and staff integrate the core Augustinian values of truth, unity and love into all dimensions of student life.  A demanding curriculum, inclusive service programs, competitive athletics and comprehensive extracurricular offerings challenge students in a safe and nurturing environment.  Our most recent graduates earned scholarships valued at nearly $28 million dollars.  These seniors performed in excess of 20,000 hours of community service during their high school careers.  In addition, Providence Catholic has 26 state championship titles; the most among private high schools in the state of Illinois. 

 

Please call Mrs. Rachel Ellingson at 815-717-3160 with any questions concerning Providence Catholic’s Incoming Freshman Placement Exam.  The school is located at 1800 W. Lincoln Hwy. in New Lenox. For more information about PCHS, please visit www.providencecatholic.org.

 

^TOP^ 

 

12/10/13

Providence Catholic names 45 Illinois State Scholars

 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School is pleased to announce that 45 students have been recognized as 2014-2015 Illinois State Scholars.  This prestigious award is given annually by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC) that recognizes the top high school students from across the state as this year’s State Scholars.

 

Illinois State Scholars rank in the top ten percent of high school seniors across the state. Selection is based on SAT, ACT and/or Prairie State Achievement Exam scores along with grade point average at the end of junior year. “We are very proud of these students and their significant accomplishment,” offered Sebestyen.

 

The following 45 senior students from Providence Catholic High School have been named 2014-2015 Illinois State Scholars:  Kathleen  Andrews (New Lenox), Dominic Azar (Joliet), Julie Baffoe (Orland Park), Eric Connelly (Tinley Park), James Copenhaver (Orland Park), Dana Cornish (Bolingbrook), Anne  Danta (Lemont), Taylor Dickason (Frankfort), Michael Ford (Homer Glen), Robert  Fuesel (Orland Park), Megan Gardner (Lemont), Meghan  Grill (Homer Glen), William Harton (Orland Park), Samantha Irvin (Joliet), Angela Jensen (Frankfort), Alexandra Kieffer (Orland Park), Kaitlyn Kman (Tinley Park), Zachary Lake (Manhattan), Mercedes Land (Frankfort), Thomas Lenz (Homer Glen), Kyleigh Maday (Lemont), Meghan  Marth (Mokena), Allison Marthaler (Orland Park), Bridget Murphy (Plainfield), Daniel Niemiec (Homer Glen), Clare O'Donnell (Lemont), Noah Peterman (New Lenox), Luc Quaranta (Homer Glen), John Redmond (Monee), Taylor Reid (Homer Glen), Collin Russell (Lockport), Daniel Salazar (Joliet), Joseph Schaefer (Mokena), Danielle Sebek (Joliet), Courtney Suggs (Frankfort), Jessica Talwar (Orland Park), Kimberly Trochuck (Homer Glen), Margaret Turk (Joliet), Cailee Tylin (New Lenox), Clare Urchell (Tinley Park), Mitchell VanderWey (Tinley Park), Dakota Vondrak (Plainfield), Connor  Welch (New Lenox), Anne  Whisson (Homer Glen) and Maia Zalik (Orland Park).

^TOP^ 

 

12/2/13

Providence Catholic announces the November Students of the Month

 

 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for November.  These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities.

 

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers.  Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal.

 

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for November are standing left to right: senior Matt Olenek of New Lenox (World Language), junior Michael Davis of New Lenox (Science), senior Robert Fuesel of Orland Park (Theology), senior Noah Senffner of New Lenox (Administration) and freshman Chris Biggs of Plainfield (Physical Education).   Sitting left to right: sophomore Christina MacNab of Homer Glen (Social Science & Business), junior Emelia Misischia of Monee (Fine Arts), junior Mary Beattie of Wilmington (English) and sophomore Alyssa Murphy of Homer Glen (Mathematics).  Not Pictured: senior Logan Plantz of Frankfort (Technology).

 

^TOP^ 

 

11/26/13

Providence Catholic Celebrates the Season of Giving

 

(New Lenox) – The Providence Catholic High School community has been busy this Fall with numerous charitable events.   The season of giving began with several events sponsored by the Augustinian Youth Ministry (AYM), a service-based student organization with more than 400 members. 

 

In mid-October, students, faculty members, alumni and parents of students donated 60 units of blood that may help nearly 180 people in need at the annual Blood Drive. 

 

AYM also supported “Project Shoe” and collected 337 pairs of gently used athletic shoes for children in Africa.  This venture was initiated by Clare O’Donnell ‘14 of Lemont.   “Over the summer, I was trying to think of a way to give back or support a good cause when the idea came to me.  As a member of the girls cross country and track teams, I realized how many extra pairs of running shoes I no longer wear.  I thought of all the children throughout the world that may not even own a pair of shoes and thought this would be a good project,” said O’Donnell.  After spending some time researching online, O’Donnell found “Share Africa,” which accepts shoe donations. For more information on Share Africa, visit www.shareafrica.org.

 

Furthermore, AYM is sponsoring a Gift Card Drive from December 2-17 that will benefit the Pediatric Oncology Treasure Chest Foundation that supports teens with cancer.  Gift cards may be dropped off in the school’s main office (enter door #1).

^TOP^ 

Members of the Student Augustinian Values Institute (SAVI) are nearing their third year of hosting “Sandwich Patrol.”  Every month members of SAVI and other student volunteers prepare 200 sandwiches and other lunch items and deliver them directly to Morning Star Mission in Joliet.  In addition, a group of Providence Catholic students volunteered their time helping a New Lenox elderly couple rake leaves.

 

Recently, the Student Council raised more than $2,000 to benefit those affected by the tornadoes that devastated Washington, IL and areas in the local community.  In addition, Fr. Richard McGrath, President of Providence Catholic added a $1,000 matching gift to this donation.

 

Other charitable events include the Providence Catholic Men's Club “Toys for Tots Collection,” which will take place on December 2 in the school’s cafeteria.

^TOP^ 

11/19/13

Providence Catholic to host Christmas Concert and Teen Gift Drive

 

(New Lenox) – To celebrate the holiday season, Providence Catholic High School invites the community to attend their annual Christmas Concert on Monday, December 16.   The talented PCHS Choirs, Concert and Jazz Bands will perform at 7 PM in the school’s Sacred Heart Gymnasium (enter door 9).  The evening will be filled with traditional Christmas music so guests can sing along.  Admission is free, however, there will be a collection at the door for those who are able to make a gift card donation to the Treasure Chest Foundation.  PCHS encourages guests to purchase a gift card for local teens who are fighting cancer.  Gift card suggestions include local restaurants and stores.  There will also be a reception in the school’s cafeteria following the concert.  For more information, please call (815) 717-3152 or (815) 717-3321.

^TOP^ 

11/14/13

Two Providence Catholic Student-Athletes sign Letters of Intent

 

 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce that seniors Kali Retzler and Courtney Pych signed National Letters of Intent to continue their respective sports at the collegiate level.  “We are extremely proud of these young ladies who are leaders among their peers and have worked hard in the classroom and at their sport.  We wish them the very best in college and in the future,” said Sebestyen.

 

Kali Retzler, daughter of Karen and Doug Murdaugh of Homer Glen and Adam and Maria Retzler, signed her National Letter of Intent to attend Kansas State University where she will continue her equestrian career.  Retzler received a NCAA Athletic Scholarship and plans to major in Veterinary Medicine.  She is a graduate of Cardinal Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Elizabeth Seton.  The honor roll student is a member of the Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and Respect Life Club.  Retzler has been involved in equestrian for the past 15 years; competing in the reining discipline for the past two years.  She has received numerous championship awards for Green Rider, Green Horse, Rookie Levels 1 & 2 and the 14-18 Division at the Illinois, Indiana and Midwest Reining Horse Association competitions.  Furthermore, Retzler is ranked in the Top 5 Green Rider by the National Reining Horse Association, placed 12th in the National Youth Team Tournament at the All American Quarter Horse Congress and was named Champion Rookie 2 Rider for North American Affiliate Finals.

 

Courtney Pych, daughter of John and Lori Pych of Homer Glen, signed her National Letter of Intent to attend Olivet Nazarene University where she will continue her softball career.  Pych received a NAIA Athletic and Academic Scholarship and plans to major in Nursing.  Pych is a graduate of Oak Prairie Junior High and is a parishioner at Our Mother of Good Counsel.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and Art Club.  Pych has played shortstop for the Celtics softball team for the past three years and is looking forward to her final season with the Celtics this spring.  In 2012, she helped her team place 3rd at State and was named Most Improved Player, All-Conference Selection and All-State team.

^TOP^ 

11/6/13

Providence Catholic High School Announces First Quarter Honor Roll

 

(New Lenox) – Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s First Quarter Honor Roll.  The honor roll includes two categories; first honors recipients must obtain a 3.51 - 4.00 G.P.A., whereas second honors students receive a 3.00 - 3.50 G.P.A. 

 

The First Quarter Honor Roll includes:

 

Seniors 1st Honors:

Samuel Abraham (New Lenox), Leah Alles (Tinley Park), Rachael Ambrose (Homer Glen), Kathleen Andrews (New Lenox), Dominic Azar (Joliet), Julie Baffoe (Orland Park), Andrew Banathy (Tinley Park), Daniel Bedell (Tinley Park), Zachary Biegel (Tinley Park), Brooke Bjorklund (Homer Glen), Sarah Blackburn (Plainfield), Ryan Brankin (Orland Park), Sarah Brightmor (Lockport), Matthew Bucciferr (Joliet), Gina Cammarata (Frankfort), Erin Campbell (Homer Glen), Erin Carroll (New Lenox), Eduardo Castillo (Joliet), Jeffrey Cesario (Mokena), Eric Connelly (Tinley Park), James Copenhave (Orland Park), Dana Cornish (Bolingbrook), Noah Cralle (Homer Glen), Anne Cummings (Lemont), Randal Cybulski (Oswego), Katherine Czerwinsk (Homer Glen), Anne Danta (Lemont), John Davis (Orland Park), Justin Davis (Orland Park), Brandon Denler (Homer Glen), Taylor Dickason (Frankfort), Alyssa Dorning (Orland Park), Bridget Downes (Orland Park), John Doyle (Orland Park), Sara Dreyer (Frankfort), Lizette Duran (Plainfield), Elizabeth Eggen (Joliet), Emily Eglar (Orland Park), Skylar Evans (Mokena), Megan Falls (Orland Park), Joseph Fekech (Plainfield), Melina Ferraro (Lockport), Michael Ford (Homer Glen), Abigail Fritts (Orland Park), Robert Fuesel (Orland Park), Marybeth Galick (Homer Glen), Morgan Ganz (Homer Glen), Hannah Gleason (Plainfield), Paige Gorecki (Homer Glen), Meghan Grill (Homer Glen), Scott Hansen (Orland Park), Matthew Harringto (Orland Park), William Harton (Orland Park), Zachary Hernandez (Homer Glen), Emily Hornung (Shorewood), Samantha Irvin (Joliet), Madeleine Jager (Mokena), Thomas Jeffries (Mokena), Angela Jensen (Frankfort), David Kaminski (Frankfort), Jonelle Karpen (Joliet), Alexandra Kieffer (Orland Park), Kaitlyn Kman (Tinley Park), Christophe Koziol (Plainfield), Brady Labuda (Lemont), Dominic Lagone (Mokena), Haley Lahey (Homer Glen), Zachary Lake (Manhattan), Mercedes Land (Frankfort), Danielle Little (Mokena), Kyleigh Maday (Lemont), Morgan Manghera (Tinley Park), Meghan Marth (Mokena), Allison Marthaler (Orland Park), Sean McGrath (Manhattan), Christina McGuire (Frankfort), Kathleen Melei (Lockport), Michael Monroe (Manhattan), Bridget Murphy (Plainfield), Ryan Murray (Manhattan), Sean Murray (Manhattan), Daniel Niemiec (Homer Glen), Maggie OBrien (Minooka), Ava OConnor (Homer Glen), Clare ODonnell (Lemont), Margaret OGrady (Plainfield), Dyamond Parker (Joliet), Danielle Pellack (New Lenox), Alvin Perez (Romeoville), Abigail Persicket (Manhattan), Noah Peterman (New Lenox), Carly Prekwas (Mokena), Courtney Pych (Homer Glen), Luc Quaranta (Homer Glen), Lauren Radecki (Lemont), Lauren Rasmussen (Lockport), Jack Redmond (Monee), Austin Regan (Mokena), Taylor Reid (Homer Glen), Kali Retzler (Homer Glen), Courtney Rimsnider (Mokena), Collin Russell (Lockport), Daniel Salazar (Joliet), Benjamin Salvador (Orland Park), Joseph Schaefer (Mokena), Trisha Schultz (Joliet), Katherine Scott (Homer Glen), Danielle Sebek (Joliet), Nicholas Senese (Lemont), Gabrielle Serpico (Homer Glen), Trevor Shemanske (Monee), Joseph Sigrist (Monee), Steven Sismelich (Orland Park), Colleen Sloyan (Orland Park), Sally Smith (Minooka), Sean Smyth (Lemont), Courtney Suggs (Frankfort), Michael Sullivan (Lemont), Michael Talamonti (Manhattan), Jessica Talwar (Orland Park), Tyler Tatro (Orland Park), Kimberly Trochuck (Homer Glen), Margaret Turk (Joliet), Cailee Tylin (New Lenox), Clare Urchell (Tinley Park), Mitchell VanderWey (Tinley Park), Elisia Venegas (Crest Hill), Tori Vennetti (Orland Park), Piper Virva (Lockport), Brittany Waldron (Plainfield), Connor Welch (New Lenox), Kevin Whalen (Orland Park), Anne Whisson (Homer Glen), Maia Zalik (Orland Park), Michael Zaremba (Orland Park), Haolin Zhu (Plainfield), Tanner Zielinski (Shorewood) and Matthew Zielke (Mokena).

^TOP^ 

Seniors 2nd Honors:

Megan Abbott (New Lenox), Jeff Arseneau (Frankfort), Iain Auld (Plainfield), Sarah Austin (Orland Hills), Nicole Beaulieu (Elwood), David Bell (Shorewood), Arianna Beller (Homer Glen), Joseph Bonzani (Orland Park), Samantha Boyne (Joliet), Linda Cammarata (Frankfort), Brittany Charnot (Orland Park), Cody Cosentino (Tinley Park), Samantha Cunningha (Orland Park), Craig Dankovich (Homer Glen), Marie DeCarlo (Lemont), Paige DeLise (Orland Park), Nicholas DiNardi (Homer Glen), Michael Doherty (Frankfort), Eric Dubek (Lockport), Anne Durkin (Orland Park), Allison Errthum (Joliet), Quinton Fisher (Channahon), Patrick Francis (Homer Glen), Joseph Gabler (Homer Glen), Austin Garwood (Joliet), Liam Gilhooly (Mokena), Ian Harder (Channahon), Daniel Hermosill (Plainfield), Jacob Hopkins (Mokena), Clare Huguelet (Frankfort), Jack Kelley (Orland Park), Vincent Kesic (Mokena), SeoJin Kim (Mokena), Alexis Klotz (Orland Park), Jordan Kramer (Joliet), Kara Kulpinski (Tinley Park), Phillip Kunsa (Lockport), Nicholas Kutsulis (Homer Glen), Matthew Lahey (Homer Glen), Salvatore LaMotta (Frankfort), Bridget Land (Lemont), John Marron (Mokena), Colleen Martin (Minooka), Tyler Martinkus (Mokena), Cassidy McGinnis (Lockport), Danielle Miller (Tinley Park), Eric Mounce (Lockport), Nicole Nocera (Orland Park), Matthew Olenek (New Lenox), Patrick OSullivan (New Lenox), Nicholas Parente (Homer Glen), Matthew Payton (Orland Park), Jack Petrusha (Monee), Brittany Pirc (Elwood), Logan Plantz (Frankfort), Caitlyn Quinlan (New Lenox), Christophe Rapata (Channahon), Christophe Rocha (Elwood), Dylan Rosa (Homer Glen), Kelli Russell (Lockport), Justin Salazar (Mokena), Abigail Schout (Oswego), Blake Seals (Homer Glen), Anthony Serafini (Homer Glen), Jacob Sierzega (Joliet), Ashley Stajura (Lockport), Emma Strick (Mokena), Lauren Sulikowsk (Orland Park), Mary Sulikowsk (Orland Park), Joseph Tidaback (Plainfield), Michael Tucker (New Lenox), Michael Vennetti (Orland Park), Dakota Vondrak (Plainfield), Richard Yusa (Oak Lawn), Jonathan Zambrano (Monee) and Molly Zelko (Elwood).

^TOP^ 

Juniors 1st Honors:

Alyssa Aiello (Lockport), Justino Alberico (Manhattan), Jacob Alfarah (Orland Park), Elena Alvarez (Shorewood), Grace Barrett (Tinley Park), Tess Barrett (Tinley Park), Sydney Bartecki (Lockport), Mary Beattie (Wilmington), Danielle Beechy (New Lenox), Nicole Beechy (New Lenox), Benjamin Bernecker (Orland Park), Matthew Bomba (Plainfield), Michael Bonaguro (Orland Park), Victoria Borrelli (Frankfort), Robert Brueggert (Elwood), Zoe Bruni (Lockport), Grace Burchett (Mokena), Kyle Burke (Homer Glen), Carter Bussey (Lockport), Jacob Carlsen (Romeoville), Ryan Carp (New Lenox), Erik Carroll (Tinley Park), Dominic Cascino (Palos Park), Matthew Cederberg (Plainfield), Justin Chmura (Tinley Park), Carly Cicirale (Lockport), John Colbert (Manhattan), Anne Corso (Palos Park), Kristen Crawford (Elwood), Madeline Culligan (Orland Park), Michael Daly (New Lenox), Michael Davis (New Lenox), Margaret DeMauro (Tinley Park), Elizabeth Dennis (Lockport), Katherine Deters (Joliet), Cameron DiBiaso (Homer Glen), Matthew Diehl (Orland Park), Cameron Dion (Lockport), Angela Duensing (Mokena), Leah Duggins (Palos Park), John Eckenstei (Homer Glen), Mary Fashingba (Tinley Park), Regan Flaherty (Mokena), Matthew Francis (Orland Park), Kyle Gardner (Lemont), Ryan Gardner (Lemont), Maeve Garvey (Mokena), MacKenzie Glos (Orland Park), Morgan Greenwood (Shorewood), Annicka Griffith (Lemont), Corynne Griffith (Lemont), Emma Griffiths (Mokena), Bryan Grill (Homer Glen), Michael Grossmaye (New Lenox), Isabel Guidotti (Plainfield), Nicholas Hahn (Frankfort), Brittany Hallberg (Tinley Park), Carly Halper (Mokena), Brian Heidegger (Orland Park), Meghan Hickey (Homer Glen), Brendan Hoffmeist (Homer Glen), Victoria Horak (New Lenox), Zosia Horak (Lockport), Katriona Horan (Orland Park), Ashley Hovorka (Lockport), Troy Howat (Plainfield), Justin Hunniford (Frankfort), Thi Huynh (Mokena), Andrew Jatis (Homer Glen), Christina Jazdzewsk (Homer Glen), Brian Jensen (Tinley Park), McKenna Kaup (Orland Park), Kajus Kavaliaus (Lemont), Beth Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Kerry Kole (Homer Glen), Alisa Kulhanek (Downers Grove), Jacqueline Loupakos (Lemont), Daniel MacLean (Lemont), Matthew MacNab (Homer Glen), Joshua Magold (Orland Hills), Stephanie Mastorako (Homer Glen), Will McCabe (Mokena), Kevin McEneany (Lemont), Meghan Meagher (New Lenox), Sarah Miller (New Lenox), Elise Morris (Plainfield), Adam Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Murphy (Orland Park), Theresa Murphy (Tinley Park), Christian Nielsen (Plainfield), Micaela Niven (Lockport), Martin Palmasani (New Lenox), Karina Pantoja (Lockport), Jake Payton (Orland Park), Kaitlyn Peil (Tinley Park), Jack Pell (Mokena), Alainna Plut (Plainfield), Maryssa Presbiter (Orland Park), Jillian Rademache (Mokena), Srirajku Ranganath (Lemont), Nicholas Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Rost (Orland Park), Miguel Salazar (Joliet), Mikayla Sanders (Mokena), Nicholas Santangel (Manhattan), Joseph Santschi (New Lenox), Amelia Schroeder (Joliet), Kirsten Schultz (Tinley Park), Samantha Schwartz (Joliet), James Sharkey (Mokena), Mitchell Sharkey (Mokena), Meghan Shea (Orland Park), Rebecca Sidler (Mokena), Damian Simrayh (Lemont), Jessica Skole (Joliet), Christian Spesia (Joliet), Robert Svidron (Shorewood), Jillian Sweeney (Homer Glen), Jake Swenson (Homer Glen), Kevin Troy (Homer Glen), Kyle Troy (Homer Glen), Nathan Vejvoda (Homer Glen), Brenton Villaseno (Lemont), Patrick Walsh (Channahon), Taylor Warfield (Orland Hills), Shannon Washburn (Joliet), Robert Watson (Frankfort), Stephen Westman (Tinley Park), Andrea Zecca (Minooka), Joseph Zemen (Manhattan) and Nicholas Zielinski (Mokena).

^TOP^ 

Juniors 2nd Honors:

Heather Baker (Orland Park), Cascidy Bandyk (Mokena), Michael Beller (Homer Glen), Erin Blackburn (Mokena), Alexander Brittan (Orland Park), Ashley Butkiewic (Lemont), Andrew Byars (Homer Glen), Emily Cabay (New Lenox), Rachel Cipich (Crete), Nina Columbus (Joliet), Eric Combs (Homer Glen), Joseph Connolly (Orland Park), Robert Connolly (Orland Park), Michael Covelli (Lockport), Kristen DeCaro (Orland Park), Ezekiel DeYoung (Homer Glen), Michael DiGiovann (Mokena), Madeline Dudczyk (Joliet), John Duzansky (Mokena), Jordan Ernst (Mokena), Tessa Fairbairn (Elwood), Madison Fisher (Elwood), Kerianne Fitzgeral (Manhattan), Alyssa Flanagan (Homer Glen), Patrick Follenwei (Frankfort), Miranda Garcia (Joliet), Genevieve Gerrity (Homer Glen), Nicholas Grynevich (Joliet), Maggie Havlin (Orland Hills), Michael Houlihan (Oak Forest), Matthew Iaciancio (Tinley Park), Ross Jarzembow (Orland Park), Michael Jerik (Tinley Park), Alyssa Jurges (New Lenox), Taylor Juricek (New Lenox), Benjamin Justice (Homer Glen), Ashley Koerner (Frankfort), Johnathan Koval (New Lenox), Mary Kate Kozak (New Lenox), Nicholas Krejci (Plainfield), Natalie Krockey (Homer Glen), Samuel Lagger (Lockport), Matthew Long (Orland Park), Kevin Lynch (Orland Park), Gillian Madia (Joliet), Matthew McConnell (Mokena), Brendan McDonnell (Tinley Park), Joseph McGuire (Manhattan), Timothy McNally (Lockport), Juozas Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Daniel Miller (Tinley Park), Dominic Monsivais (Romeoville), James OConnor (Frankfort), Ryan ODonnell (Mokena), Matthew OHalloran (Homer Glen), Zachary Oprzedek (Lockport), Anna Pfeiffer (Lockport), Nicholas Pillish (Crest Hill), Jessica Purvis (Shorewood), Katherine Rasmussen (Plainfield), Aileen Richardso (Mokena), Daniel Ricker (Tinley Park), Kelly Schultz (Tinley Park), Daniel Stolarek (Frankfort), Nicholas Sullivan (Orland Park), Peter Thome (Orland Park), Lauren Thompson (Joliet), Rebecca Tompkins (Palos Park), Brendan Treacy (Homer Glen), Emmet Trost (Elwood), Luis Vasquez (Joliet), Hannah Wagner (Mokena), Colt Wennlund (Lockport), Helena Whitmore (Shorewood) and Gabriel Wolcott (Joliet).

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 1st Honors:

John Alfirevic (Lemont), Rachel Alles (Tinley Park), Grace Baffoe (Orland Park), John Barrett (Lemont), Claire Baudek (Joliet), Allison Bebar (Plainfield), Lauren Bernas (Orland Park), Emily Bowles (Tinley Park), Colin Brankin (Orland Park), Margaret Broderick (Joliet), Kathleen Caruso (Lemont), David Charnot (Orland Park), Spencer Cherry (Orland Park), Amanda Christian (Plainfield), Jason Ciabatton (Frankfort), Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park), Carly Cosentino (Tinley Park), Jessica Cothern (Plainfield), Mary Cummings (Lemont), Natalia Cutrano (Joliet), Anna Czerwinsk (Homer Glen), Hannah Davis (Mokena), Haley Dee (New Lenox), Jeannine Diab (Mokena), Kevin Diehl (Orland Park), Thomas Dillman (Peotone), Anthony DiNardi (Homer Glen), Nicole Dorigan (Lansing), Jonas Duncan (Plainfield), Liza Ellingson (New Lenox), Kevin Fitzgeral (Orland Park), Bridget Fudala (Homer Glen), Joven Garces (Plainfield), Kendall Gloss (Homer Glen), Nicole Glynn (Lemont), Rachel Gorski (Shorewood), Mason Heimlich (Elwood), Allison Hernandez (Homer Glen), Michael Higgins (Homer Glen), Connor Hilty (Mokena), Grace Huguelet (Frankfort), Brittany Jackson (Monee), Caleigh Jaskiersk (Tinley Park), Alexander Jedlicka- (Frankfort), Bradley Jenner (Lemont), Joseph Juodvalki (Plainfield), Patrick Kay (Orland Park), Thomas Kelley (Orland Park), Hunter Klein (Joliet), Blake LaBelle (Orland Park), Emma Lagger (Lockport), Jakob Lambert (Homer Glen), Sarah Lennon (Orland Park), Clare Lima (Tinley Park), Jamie Lopina (Minooka), Justin Lumanga (Frankfort), Christina MacNab (Homer Glen), Maegan Magante (Homer Glen), Mia Massaro (Homer Glen), Daniel McDonald (Orland Park), Olivia McGill (Plainfield), Michael McGuire (Frankfort), Danielle Mulligan (Elwood), Bernard ODonnell (Lemont), Brendan OHara (New Lenox), Anna Olenek (New Lenox), Gianna Palumbo (Lockport), Maria Papes (Elwood), Taylor Pfeiffer (Tinley Park), Mary Poulos (Orland Park), Valerie Richards (Joliet), John Richardso (Mokena), Margaret Ruane (Mokena), John Scholl (Orland Park), Mary Schultz (Tinley Park), Catherine Spesia (Joliet), Sarah Steed (Morris), Joseph Strick (Mokena), Kyle Struck (Orland Park), Scott Tatro (Orland Park), Ryan Townsend (Frankfort), Matthew Trzesniew (Orland Park), Benjamin Wasicki (Frankfort), Anne Webster (Homer Glen), John Wolf (Orland Park), Michael Wolf (Orland Park) and Kaitlyn Ziska (Homer Glen).

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 2nd Honors:

Colin Airola (Shorewood), Taylor Amato (Homer Glen), Theodore Azar (Joliet), Alexander Baker (Plainfield), Bianca Barajas (Frankfort), Johanna Bastas (Mokena), Rudy Batis (Joliet), Alexandra Beller (Homer Glen), Nikolas Bertucci (Elwood), Emily Boggetto (Joliet), Connor Bowles (Tinley Park), Jerod Burczak (Homer Glen), Brian Carroll (Tinley Park), John Compagno (Orland Park), Kathleen Compagno (Orland Park), Alessandra Conte (Shorewood), Abraham Contreras (Monee), Ryan Coyle (Orland Park), Connor Creed (Lockport), Sera Cummings (New Lenox), Mitchell Cunningha (Orland Park), Sean Daugherty (Lemont), Christian Davis (Mokena), Matthew DeCarlo (Lemont), Jacob Ditzler (Mokena), Jack Dunne (Tinley Park), Jackson Dvorak (New Lenox), Matthew Gilles (Tinley Park), Anna Goggins (Channahon), Edward Gomez (New Lenox), Samantha Gorecki (Homer Glen), Nathaniel Griffin (Joliet), Bryan Gronek (Tinley Park), Gianna Gronowski (Lemont), Shawn Harper (Plainfield), James Havlin (Orland Hills), Delaney Heller (Monee), Nathan Heller (Monee), Zachary Hendrick (Lockport), Joshua Holm (Mokena), James Jeffries (Mokena), Michael Kamowski (Peotone), Oliver Kapelski (Homer Glen), Thomas Kelly (Homer Glen), Ryan Kole (Homer Glen), McKenzie Korhorn (Plainfield), Hannah Krall (Channahon), Gianna Lullo (New Lenox), Michael Madej (Manhattan), Rodolfo Magana (Orland Park), Kevin Mahalik (New Lenox), Sydney Mann (Lockport), Michael Markasovi (Frankfort), Daniel Marthaler (Orland Park), Santiago McCain (Rockdale), Gavin McKendry (Lemont), Kassem Moukahal (Orland Park), Nico Munoz (Manhattan), Alyssa Murphy (Homer Glen), Athena Nakos (Orland Park), Adam Nichols (Elwood), Collette OConnell (Mokena), Melanie Olson (Homer Glen), Connor ONeill (Manhattan), Gant Orloff (Tinley Park), Nicole Partipilo (Homer Glen), Dominic Pascale (Mokena), Zachary Pych (Homer Glen), Megan Reyes (New Lenox), Aidan Rowe (Homer Glen), Nicole Shemanske (Monee), Carson Sineni (Homer Glen), Patrick Slade (Frankfort), Anna Smagala (Lemont), Trevor Starek (Frankfort), Kevin Sullivan (Lemont), Emma Sulski (Orland Park), David Triche (Frankfort), Jack Walsh (Tinley Park), Garret Walter (Homer Glen), John Ward (Homer Glen), Matthew Waznis (Joliet), Nicholas Welter (Plainfield), John Wheeler (Homer Glen), Hannah Wojciecho (Plainfield), Stephen Xydakis (Lemont), Zachary Xydakis (Lemont), Thomas Younker (Tinley Park), Casey Zavodny (Orland Park), Jacob Zdanowski (Joliet) and Matthew Zubik (Homer Glen).

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 1st Honors:

Ryan Anderson (Mokena), Francis Baffoe (Orland Park), Brad Baldys (Mokena), Jessica Baldys (Mokena), Makenna Bartecki (Lockport), Thomas Bernecker (Orland Park), Christophe Biggs (Plainfield), Lauren Bird (Tinley Park), Tyler Bomba (Plainfield), Alejandra Botello (Monee), Isabella Bucciferr (Joliet), Kelcie Burdiak (Joliet), Luke Bussey (Lockport), Mark Cachey (Tinley Park), Hunter Carroll (Mokena), Michael Cascino (Palos Park), Alexi Cornelio (Wilmington), Richard Costello (Homer Glen), Cara Cox (Mokena), Michael Crawford, (Elwood), Matthew Crowley (Homer Glen), Kurt Dankovich (Homer Glen), Angelique DeBellis (Orland Park), Joshua Deffenbau (Plainfield), Gabriela DelCotto (Mokena), Allyssa Demma (Orland Park), Natalie Deters (Joliet), Samantha Dorning (Orland Park), Margaret Doyle (Orland Park), Jared Drake (Shorewood), Michael Drew (Plainfield), Holly Dryer (Mokena), Hope Ehling (Plainfield), Brennan Ephgrave (Lockport), Liam Flaherty (Mokena), Bridget Geary (Mokena), Samantha Gillooley (Homer Glen), Elise Grill (Homer Glen), Alyssa Gromala (Mokena), Molly Hallberg (Tinley Park), Michael Halleran (Orland Park), Grace Hamilton (Frankfort), Adam Harringto (Orland Park), Joseph Harris (Orland Park), Christian Hecht (Tinley Park), Maureen Hennenfen (Homer Glen), Max Hernandez (Homer Glen), Kevin Horan (Orland Park), Jazontae Howard (Tinley Park), Meghan Howat (Plainfield), Alexandra Hoye (Homer Glen), Anne Huguelet (Frankfort), Ryan Iaciancio (Tinley Park), John Irwin (Frankfort), Mallory Jatis (Homer Glen), Amy Jensen (Tinley Park), Eric Juds (Orland Park), Sarah Kaley (Tinley Park), Colin Kaminsky (Homer Glen), William Karabel (Homer Glen), Danielle Kieffer (Orland Park), Riley Kilmartin (Lockport), Domenic Kimak (Bolingbrook), Shannon Knoebel (Lockport), Anthony Krabbe Jr (South Chicago Heights), Jacob Lacy (Lockport), Joshua Lambert (Homer Glen), Nicole LaPapa (Lockport), Jacob Mahaffey (Plainfield), Haley Malovan (Homer Glen), Maggie Manalli (Lemont), Lindsey Marnell (Mokena), Karly Marth (Mokena), Colin Martin (Orland Park), Michael Massaro (Homer Glen), Kyle McBrady (Frankfort), Brendan McGuire (Woodridge), Meaghan McGuire (Woodridge), Paulius Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Kate Miller (Tinley Park), Ryan Minikel (Lemont), Meghan Mitoraj (Mokena), Faith Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Morrisset (Joliet), Robert Mueller (Frankfort), Caroline Murphy (Tinley Park), Riley Nolan (Frankfort), Kevin OBoyle (Plainfield), Hunter OShea (Braidwood), Claire Paciga (Orland Park), Nina Pantoja (Lockport), Brian Peck (Orland Park), Zachary Pell (Romeoville), Joseph Pericht (Orland Park), Erin Pushic (Frankfort), Timothy (T Quinlan (Orland Park), Kellista Quirke (Flossmoor), Hailey Radakovit (Tinley Park), Jenna Renas (Lockport), Justin Ries (Orland Park), Elizabeth Rohrer (Mokena), Grace Rost (Orland Park), Brenna Russell (Lockport), Gabrielle Salazar (Plainfield), Gino Sanfilipp (Tinley Park), Isabella Santangel (Manhattan), Emily Savarino (Tinley Park), Holland Sebastian (New Lenox), Matthew Sebek (Joliet), Sophia Senese (Lemont), Caitlin Shanahan (Orland Park), Samantha Sharkey (Mokena), Alexandra Smyth (Lemont), Cecilia Spesia (Joliet), Celine Stroup (Shorewood), Megan Sullivan (Orland Park), Patrick Sullivan (Tinley Park), Maria Svidron (Shorewood), Cailyn Talamonti (Manhattan), Oscar Tellez (Joliet), Trae Thompson (South Holland), Justin Tomaselli (Shorewood), Ursulina Tomczak (Homer Glen), Aaron Tompkins (Palos Park), Brian Trochuck (Homer Glen), Matthew Troy (Homer Glen), Natasha Tuminello (New Lenox), Morgan VanderWey (Tinley Park), Alexa Vennetti (Orland Park), Jake Vennetti (Orland Park), Frank Walsh (Elwood), Richard Warfield (Orland Hills), Rachael Wasmund (Lemont), Aidan Wheeler (Homer Glen), Joshua Wilcox (Mokena), Johnny Zakhem (Plainfield), Jamie Zavodny (Orland Park), Joshua Zubik (Homer Glen) and Kailey Zych (Monee).

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 2nd Honors:

Isabella Altobelli (Tinley Park), Michael Bebar (Monee), Zachary Bilotta (Lockport), Christophe Binder (Frankfort), Madysen Brenn (Channahon), Derek Bresingha (Mokena), Matthew Byars (Homer Glen), Ryan Casey (Frankfort), Jordan Chavez (Crest Hill), Matthew Ciabatton (Frankfort), Emily Cummings (New Lenox), Shannon Davison (Romeoville), Anthony DeLise (Orland Park), Claire Diamond (Lockport), Thomas Dickason (Frankfort), Grace DiCola (New Lenox), Kiley Duffy (Wilmington), Olivia Duggins (Palos Park), Mena Edwards (Joliet), Owen Flaherty (Mokena), Melissa Flynders (Mokena), Gabija Gorys (Homer Glen), Claire Graham (Shorewood), Allison Greenfiel (Homer Glen), Matthew Grzywacz (Orland Park), James Gurley (Joliet), Hannah Handorf (Elwood), Daniel Herman (Frankfort), Ryan Hickey (Frankfort), Drew Hunniford (Frankfort), Kaitlyn Ibarra (Tinley Park), Jonathan Jimenez (Plainfield), Christophe Kaminski (Frankfort), Bridget Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Jacqueline Kelly (Tinley Park), Dallas Klein (Joliet), Lukas Kliarskis (Lemont), Arthur Kraus (Elwood), Claire Kruchten (Joliet), Lea Kulpinski (Tinley Park), Patrick Kurcz (Orland Park), Theodore Lagger (Lockport), Danielle Lagone (Mokena), Brent Lake (Mokena), Samantha Lyman (Homer Glen), Grace Mackay (New Lenox), Martez Malone Jr (Plainfield), Kevin Marmo (Mokena), Josephine Marron (Mokena), Gabriella Martinez (Joliet), Franchesca Mata (Joliet), Jessica Miklos (Lockport), Olivia Mitchell (Orland Park), Eileen Mulligan (Elwood), Margaret Murphy (Plainfield), Mary Murphy (Mokena), Matthew Noone (Mokena), Hayden OBrien (Minooka), Tadziu Oprzedek (Lockport), Grant Parker (Shorewood), Gabrielle Pawlak (Lockport), Luke Picard (Homer Glen), Karli Pikowitz (Tinley Park), Daniel Porter (Orland Park), Jennifer Powell (Homer Glen), Mateo Probst (Lockport), Amanda Rachke (Elwood), Alyssa Reeves (Joliet), Kevin Remiasz (Channahon), Stephanie Ringo (Joliet), Cassandra Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Scheering (Plainfield), Nina Schulte (Channahon), Jake Schutter (Mokena), Summer See (Orland Park), Amy Shemash (Shorewood), Emma Sierzega (Joliet), Carley Smith (Mokena), Kyle Smith (Joliet), Stella Spesia (Joliet), Nicholas Spreitzer (Shorewood), Elizabeth Stack (Tinley Park), Matthew Swanson (Orland Park), Tyra Thompson (South Holland), Tyler Trella (Manhattan), Liam Trost (Elwood), Madison Watson (Frankfort), Katherine Wheeler (Orland Park), Rebecca Wilko (Orland Park)and Elijah Williams (Joliet).

^TOP^ 

11/1/13

Providence Catholic announces the October Students of the Month

 

 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for October.  These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities.

 

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers.  Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal.

 

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for October are standing left to right: senior Mike Monroe of Joliet (Science), freshman Jessica Baldys of Mokena (Physical Education), freshman Brad Baldys of Mokena (Technology), junior John Colbert of Manhattan (English) and junior Christian Spesia of Joliet (Theology).   Sitting left to right: senior Jake Sierzega of Joliet (Fine Arts), senior Trevor Shemanske of Monee (Social Science & Business), sophomore Eric VonBorstel of Frankfort (Mathematics) and junior Brian Heidegger of Orland Park (Administration).  Not Pictured: senior Paige Gorecki of Homer Glen (World Language).

^TOP^ 

10/31/13

Providence Catholic Observes Red Ribbon Week

 

(New Lenox) -  Red Ribbon Week was marked at Providence Catholic High School in late October.  PCHS took many steps to promote awareness for its students.  At the beginning of the week, Guidance Department aides distributed red wristbands to the entire student body.  The Augustinian Youth Ministry (AYM) members staffed an educational display table in the cafeteria throughout the week where students were encouraged to take anti-drug publications to help educate students to the dangers of unhealthy drug use.  Midweek, all students, faculty and staff were encouraged to wear red to display their stand against the illegal use of drugs and alcohol.  Furthermore, dozens of anti-drug and alcohol posters were created by students in their Health classes and placed throughout the school.

 

The Red Ribbon Campaign began in 1985 as a response to the torture and death of a federal drug enforcement agent, Enrique Camarena.  Wearing and displaying red ribbons are signs that an individual is against the promotion, sale, purchase and use of illegal drugs or any drug used in an illegal or unhealthy way.  This includes the use of alcohol by anyone under the age of 21.

^TOP^ 

10/30/13

Providence Catholic Hosts Thirteenth Annual Academic Bowl 

 

(New Lenox)  Providence Catholic High School recently hosted their Thirteenth Annual Academic Bowl.  The spectacular competition attracted nearly 225 seventh and eighth graders along with their families.  Students competed in several subject areas that included Language Arts, Social Science, Science, Mathematics and Geography.  Students earned personal scores in each subject area, which were tabulated and compared to students from other elementary schools at their same grade level, both as a teams and individuals.

 

Trophies were awarded to the top four teams at both grade levels, as well as to the top five individuals in each subject area.  All participants received an Academic Bowl ribbon recognizing them for being named to their school’s team.  All awards were presented at a ceremony immediately following the competition.

 

This year’s top awards are as follows:

 

8th Grade 1st Place Team Competition

SS. Cyril & Methodius, Lemont

 

7th Grade 1st Place Team Competition
Cardinal Joseph Bernardin, Orland Hills

 

8th Grade 1st Place Individual Competition
Language Arts – Jessica Weaver from Trinity Lutheran (Tinley Park)
Social Science  – Sam Bergmann from St. Jude (Joliet)
Science – Michael Kohler from Cardinal Joseph Bernardin (Orland Hills)
Math – Spencer Andrews from Noonan Academy (Mokena)
Geography – Kevin O’Leary from St. Mary Immaculate (Plainfield)

 

7th Grade 1st Place Individual Competition
Language Arts – Clarice Ferrollino from Cardinal Joseph Bernardin (Orland Hills)
Social Science – Pat DuMais from Cardinal Joseph Bernardin (Orland Hills)
Science – Kylie Weis from St. Mary Immaculate (Plainfield)
Math – James Calcagno from Cardinal Joseph Bernardin (Orland Hills)
Geography – Zachary Czub from SS. Cyril & Methodius (Lemont)

^TOP^ 

10/16/13

Providence Catholic Honors National Merit Semifinalists and Commended Scholars

 

 

(New Lenox) -  Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce that five members of the Class of 2014 have earned the distinction of being named National Merit Semifinalists and Commended Scholars.  The National Merit Semifinalists include seniors Eric Connelly and Kimberly Trochuck.  The Commended students include seniors William “Tyler” Harton, Julie Baffoe and Connor Welch.  “We are very proud of these young men and women who have showed their outstanding academic ability in this highly competitive program.  Their dedication to academic excellence is truly commendable,” said Sebestyen.

 

Semifinalist Eric Connelly, son of John and Heidi Connelly of Tinley Park, is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin Catholic School and a parishioner at St. Elizabeth Seton Church.  The honor roll student is an AP Scholar with Honor and a member of the school’s National Honor Society, Scholastic Bowl Team and Math Team.  Furthermore, Connelly performs in marching, concert and jazz band and is a member of the Theatre Club.  Connelly has received numerous PCHS academic subject awards and was named Regional Winner for the Math Team his freshman and sophomore years and placed 8th in State his junior year.  Furthermore, Connelly had a perfect score of 36 on his ACT.

 

Semifinalist Kimberly Trochuck, daughter of Michael and Lynn Trochuck of Homer Glen, is a graduate of Noonan Academy and a parishioner at St. Francis of Assisi.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, the Augustinian Youth Ministry and an AP Scholar.  She has also been a member of the varsity tennis team for the past four years and received multiple PCHS academic subject awards.

 

Commended Scholar William “Tyler” Harton, son of Bill and Maureen Harton of Orland Park, is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Francis of Assisi.  The honor roll student is a member of the Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity and Student Council. Furthermore, Harton has been a member of the PCHS track and field team for the past four years and the varsity football team for the past two years.

^TOP^ 

 

Commended Scholar Julie Baffoe, daughter of Dan and Colleen Baffoe of Orland Park is a graduate of Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School and is a parishioner at St. Francis of Assisi.  The honor roll student is an AP Scholar, a member of the National Honor Society, Augustinian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity, National Spanish Honor Society, National Art Honor Society and Art Club.  In addition, Baffoe is a Sacristan, a member of the Student Augustinian Values Institute, Sandwich Patrol and a Celtic Time Leader.  She has also received numerous PCHS academic subject awards.

 

Commended Scholar Connor Welch, son of Joseph and Laura Welch of New Lenox, is a graduate of St. Jude School (New Lenox) and also a member of their parish.  The honor roll student is a member of the National Honor Society, Math Team and Scholastic Bowl.  Welch has been a member of the PCHS soccer team for the past four years.

 

The National Merit Scholarship Program is an annual academic competition for recognition and college undergraduate scholarships that began in 1955.  More than 1.5 million students enter the National Merit Scholarship Program each year.  Approximately 50,000 students are recognized as scholars; commended students represent two-thirds and semi-finalists represent one-third of the high scorers.

^TOP^ 

10/11/13

 

Providence Catholic to Host Open House

 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School, located on 75 beautiful acres in New Lenox and only minutes from I-80 and I-355 welcomes all grade school students and their families to attend their annual Open House on Sunday, November 24, 2013 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

 

“Several hundred faculty, staff, coaches, students and parents will be on hand to share information about and their experiences with the various academic, spiritual, athletic and extracurricular programs that PCHS has to offer,” said Rachel Ellingson, Director of Enrollment.  “Guests will have the opportunity to witness first-hand the hospitality of the Providence Catholic family.”

 

“Our demanding co-educational, college preparatory curriculum is evidenced by the success of our most recent graduates who earned scholarships valued at nearly $28 million.  We offer inclusive service programs; in fact, these seniors performed in excess of 20,000 hours of community service during their high school careers,” added Fr. Richard McGrath, President. 

 

Moreover, Providence Catholic offers competitive athletics and comprehensive extracurricular offerings.  The school currently holds 26 state championship titles; the most among private high schools in the state of Illinois.  In 2013, the school’s varsity cheerleaders captured the state championship title and the boys’ track team earned second at state.

 

Please call Mrs. Rachel Ellingson at 815-717-3160 with any questions concerning Providence Catholic’s Open House.  The school is located at 1800 W. Lincoln Hwy. in New Lenox. For more information about PCHS, please visit www.providencecatholic.org.

^TOP^ 

10/8/13

 

Providence Catholic Names Forty-Seven AP Scholar Award Recipients

 

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce that 47 students have earned AP Scholar Awards by the College Board in recognition of their exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Program® (AP®) Exams.

 

The College Board’s Advanced Placement Program® (AP®) provides willing and academically prepared students with the opportunity to take rigorous college-level courses while still in high school, and to earn college credit, advanced placement, or both for successful performance on the AP Exams. About 22 percent of the 2.2 million students worldwide who took AP Exams performed at a sufficiently high level to also earn an AP Scholar Award.

The College Board recognizes several levels of achievement based on students’ performance on AP Exams. 

^TOP^ 

At Providence Catholic:

 

Three student qualified for the National AP Scholar Award by earning an average grade of 4 or higher on a five-point scale on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams. These students are Alissa Alberico '13 (Manhattan), Gabriella Berman '13 (Joliet) and Alyson Duzansky '13 (Mokena).

 

Sixteen students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are Alissa Alberico '13 (Manhattan), Angela Annarino '13 (Lemont), Cassidy Bannon '13 (Orland Park), Gabriella Berman '13 (Joliet), Brian Daniher '13 (Mokena), Alyson Duzansky '13 (Mokena), Michelle Ford '13 (Homer Glen), Megan Gergets '13 (Tinley Park), Ryan Jones '13 (Homer Glen), Scott Jung '13 (Homer Glen), Alana Juodvalkis '13 (Plainfield), James Krenz '13 (Lockport), Ryan McGinnis '13 (Orland Park), Maria Miller '13 (Tinley Park), Sean Murray '14 (Manhattan) and Mary Strickler '13 (Tinley Park).

^TOP^ 

Nine students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are Tara Airola '13 (Shorewood), Patrick Bedell '13 (Tinley Park), Eric Connelly '14 (Tinley Park), George McCabe '13 (Mokena), Grace Morrison '13 (Mokena), Maeve Pell '13 (Mokena), Georgiana Presecky '13 (Lemont), Jessica Talwar '14 (Orland Park) and Madison Wall '13 (Lemont).

 

Twenty-Two students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams, with grades of 3 or higher.  These students are Julie Baffoe '14 (Orland Park), Robert Beattie '13 (Wilmington), Shelby Chesko '13 (Wilmington), Carrie Cicirale '13 (Lockport), Marisa Dion '13 (Lockport), Bridget Flaherty '13 (Mokena), Gienna Gaeta '13 (Tinley Park), Molly Hyland '13 (Orland Park), Jessica Jatis '13 (Homer Glen), Tori Joseph '13 (Orland Park), Jason Koth '13 (Homer Glen), Matthew Martensen '13 (Mokena), Rebecca Meskill '13 (Tinley Park), Josephine Mueller '13 (Frankfort), Jamie Noonan '13 (Tinley Park), Christian Pantoja '13 (Lockport), Joshua Pericht '13 (Orland Park), Noah Peterman '14 (New Lenox), Gabriela Sanfilippo '13 (Tinley Park), Katherine Soprych '13 (Orland Park), Kimberly Trochuck '14 (Homer Glen) and Marissa Wilko '13 (Orland Park). 

^TOP^ 

Through 34 different college-level courses and exams, AP provides willing and academically prepared students with the opportunity to earn college credit or advanced placement and stand out in the college admission process. Each exam is developed by a committee of college and university faculty and AP teachers, ensuring that AP Exams are aligned with the same high standards expected by college faculty at some of the nation’s leading liberal arts and research institutions. More than 3600 colleges and universities annually receive AP scores. Most four-year colleges in the United States provide credit and/or advanced placement for qualifying exam scores. Research consistently shows that AP students who score a 3 or higher on AP Exams (based on a scale from 1 to 5, with 5 being the highest) typically experience greater academic success in college and have higher college graduation rates than students who do not participate in AP.

 

The College Board is a mission-driven not-for-profit organization that connects students to college success and opportunity. Founded in 1900, the College Board was created to expand access to higher education. Today, the membership association is made up of over 6,000 of the world’s leading educational institutions and is dedicated to promoting excellence and equity in education. Each year, the College Board helps more than seven million students prepare for a successful transition to college through programs and services in college readiness and college success - including the SAT® and the Advanced Placement Program. The organization also serves the education community through research and advocacy on behalf of students, educators and schools.

^TOP^ 

10/8/13

 

Providence Catholic Honors the Recipients of the 2013 Cor Unum Award

 

 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School held their annual President’s Mass of Thanksgiving and Cor Unum award ceremony in late September.  Nearly 100 guests gathered to honor this year’s Cor Unum recipients, Kevin and Christine Doyle of Homer Glen and Mike and Denise Huguelet of Orland Park.

The Doyles put four sons through Providence Catholic and their oldest son, Kevin, gave them a heartfelt tribute at the award ceremony.  He spoke of his parents’ deep commitment to each other, their family and their faith.  The Huguelets put all five of their children through Providence as well, and their oldest son, Michael Jr., likewise acknowledged the wonderful example his parents set for their family through a lifetime of service to the church and the community.  Both young men expressed their profound gratitude to their parents for giving them the gift of a Providence Catholic education.

^TOP^ 

The Cor Unum medallion, the school’s most prestigious honor, is awarded annually to persons who exemplify its inscription of "One Heart...in Ministry...in Mission...in Family."  Rev. Richard J. McGrath, O.S.A. presented the Cor Unum medallions.  “Both couples personify the meaning of ‘Cor Unum’ through their generosity to help Providence Catholic become the school it is today; a community of believers working toward the common goals of providing a safe and healthy environment for students to grow spiritually, academically and socially,” said Rev. Richard McGrath, O.S.A., President of Providence Catholic High School.

To highlight the importance of this award, a $5,000 endowed scholarship will be established in the name of each of the recipients.  These scholarships will be awarded on the basis of financial need.  Last year the school awarded sixteen Cor Unum Scholarships to students.   “It is our hope that the Providence community will continue to contribute toward these scholarships to increase the financial assistance available to students in need,” offered Ed Barrett, Director of Institutional Advancement at PCHS.  If you would like to support the Cor Unum Scholarship, please call Ed Barrett at (815) 717-3164 or email ebarrett@providencecatholic.org.

^TOP^ 

10/7/13

Providence Catholic High School Theatre Club to present Little Women the Musical 

(New Lenox) Providence Catholic High School Theatre Club will perform Little Women the Musical on Friday, November 1 through Sunday November 3 at Billie Limacher Bicentennial Theatre in Joliet.  Performances begin at 7:00 p.m. on Friday and Saturday and a 3:00 p.m.  Matinee on Sunday.  Little Women the Musical is based on the book by Allan Knee, Lyrics by Mindi Dickstein and Music by Jason Howland and presented through special arrangement with Musical Theatre International (MTI).  Tickets for all performances are $8.00 for adults and $5.00 for students, children and senior citizens.  For ticket information please call (815) 485-2136 ext. 3323.  The musical is directed by Mrs. Michele Urda; Mrs. Ann Waldron, Music Director; Mr. Eric Moniger, Technical Director; Mrs. Rosario Knezz, Choregrapher and Mrs. Sandra Krejci, Production Manager.  

The Lead Cast includes:  Abby Fritts (New Lenox) as Jo March; Clare Huguelet (Frankfort) as Amy March; Hannah Gleason (Plainfield) as Beth March; Ingrid Schwartz (Joliet) as Meg March; Erin Campbell (Mokena) as Marmee; Katie Scott (Homer Glen) as Aunt March; Brandon Pierce (Rockdale) as Professor Bhaer; Eric Connelly (Tinley Park) as Mr. Laurence; Cameron Aurelio (Orland Park) as Laurie; Ben Bernecker (Orland Park) as Mr. Brooke and Alyssa Flanagan (Homer Glen) as Mrs. Kirk. 

The Supporting Cast includes:  Abby Persicketti (Manhattan) as Clarissa; John Rodack (Lockport) as Braxton; Brendan McGuire (Woodridge) as Rodrigo; Brad Baldys as (Mokena) as Knight; Colleen Sloyan (Orland Park) as Hag; Lauren Thompson as (Joliet) as Troll; Carly Prekwas (Mokena) as Rodrigo 2 and Brandon Urbancik (Lockport) as Young Laurie.

^TOP^ 

The Ensemble includes:  Grace Baffoe (Orland Park); Jessica Baldys (Mokena); Johanna Bastas (Mokena); Tom Bernecker (Orland Park); Claire Diamond (Lockport); Christine Follenweider (Frankfort); Genevieve Gerrity (Homer Glen); Rachel Gorski (Shorewood)  Dance Captain; Georgia Hiotis (Orland Park); Annie Huguelet (Frankfort); Emily Huguelet (Frankfort); Will Karabel (Homer Glen); Sarah Lennon ( Orland Park); Gillian Madia (Joliet); Molly McManus (Lockport); Collette O’Connell ( Mokena); Caitlyn Quinlan (New Lenox); Megan Reyes (New Lenox); Celine Stroup ( Shorewood); Emma Sulski (Orland Park); Alexander Taylor (Joliet) and Cailee Tylin (New Lenox). 

Musical performances by:  Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park) percussion; Katie Deters (Joliet) Flute; Kerry Kole (Homer Glen) Key Boards; Ryan Kole (Homer Glen)  Percussion; Nick Krejci (Plainfield) Trombone; Miguel Salazar (Joliet) Clarinet; Jake Sierzega (Joliet) Trumpet and Brittany Waldron (Plainfield) French Horn. 

Crew Includes:  Heather Baker (Orland Park); Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park); Ian Harder (Channahon) Stage Manager; Madi Jager (Mokena); Chris Koziol (Plainfield); Mary Kate Kozak ( New Lenox); Colleen Martin (Minooka); Gabriella Martinez (Joliet); Kathleen Melei (Lockport) Stage Manager; Ryan Pilon (Shorewood); Dan Salazar (Joliet) Stage Manager; Ashley Stajura (Lockport); Andy Stone (Joliet); Elisia Venegas (Shorewood) Stage Manager; Brittany Waldron (Plainfield) ; Gabe Wolcott ( Joliet); Camden Zielinski (Shorewood) and Tanner Zielinski (Shorewood).

^TOP^ 

10/1/13

Providence Catholic announces the September Students of the Month

(New Lenox) - Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s “Students of the Month” for September.  These students are recognized for achievement, improvement and/or accomplishments in school courses as well as other school-related activities.

Every month, each academic department chairperson selects one student as its “Student of the Month” from a number of students nominated by teachers.  Students of the Month receive a certificate of recognition, have their photos displayed in Providence Catholic High School’s main hallway for the following month and are invited as a group to have lunch with the Principal.

The Providence Catholic High School Students of the Month for September are standing left to right: sophomore Emily Boggetto of Joliet (Theology), senior Jacob Dillman of Munster, IN (Technology), junior Maeve Garvey of Mokena (Social Science & Business), sophomore Colin Brankin of Orland Park (Mathematics), senior Katie Andrews of New Lenox (World Language) and senior Eric Dubek of Lockport (Physical Education).  Sitting left to right: freshman Sam Dorning of Orland Park (English), junior Shannon Washburn of New Lenox (Fine Arts), freshman Mike Drew of Plainfield (Administration) and senior Danielle Sebek of Joliet (Science).

^TOP^ 

8/29/13

Providence Catholic High School to Host 2nd Annual Junior IMEA Choral Audition Clinic 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School will host the 2nd Annual Junior IMEA Choral Audition Clinic on Thursday, September 12 from 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm.  This event is open to students in grades 6th through 8th who are auditioning for the Junior IMEA District 1 Music Festival.  During this free clinic, the PCHS Choir Director and Tri-M Students will assist participants with all aspects of their upcoming auditions.  Students must bring their audition music and a pencil. Water bottles will be provided.  Participants must pre-register online.

Providence Catholic High School is located at 1800 W. Lincoln Highway in New Lenox.  Students should enter thru Door #9.  Questions may be directed to Dr. Stacy Eckert, PCHS Director of Choirs at (815) 717-3321.

^TOP^ 

8/27/13

Providence Catholic High School to Host 2nd Annual Marching Band  Invitational 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School will host its 2nd Annual Marching Band Invitational on Saturday, September 28.  This event is open to the public and will feature 15 Marching Bands from the surrounding areas.  The competition will take place in Bishop Kaffer Stadium from 4:00 pm - 9:30 pm.  There will be an exhibition performance by the Spirit of Providence Marching Band. 

Admission is  $10.00 (adults), $7.00 (students with ID, senior citizens and children under 12) and $25.00 (family package 2 adults and 2 children). There will also be a concession stand with food and beverages.  

Providence Catholic High School is located at 1800 W. Lincoln Highway in New Lenox.  Questions may be directed to Mr. Robert Sanchez, PCHS Director of Bands at (815) 717-3152.

^TOP^ 

7/11/13

Providence Catholic High School to Host Community Blood Drive on Wednesday, July 24 

(New Lenox) - Providence Catholic High School will host a Community Blood Drive on Wednesday, July 24 from 10 am through 2 pm.  Heartland Blood Center’s Mobile Coach will be stationed in the school’s parking lot.  Blood donors should eat a healthy meal and drink plenty of fluids prior to donating.  All donors must have a photo I.D.  PCHS Augustinian Youth Ministry members will be serving a complimentary hot dog lunch.  Furthermore, all donors will receive $7 in Oberweis certificates. To schedule an appointment, please visit www.heartlandbc.org or call Katherine Freeman at (708) 342-9772.  Providence Catholic is located at 1800 W. Lincoln Highway in New Lenox.

View/Print Blood Drive Poster

^TOP^ 

6-27-13

Providence Catholic High School Announces Second Semester Honor Roll 

(New Lenox) – Don Sebestyen, Principal of Providence Catholic High School, is pleased to announce the school’s Second Semester Honor Roll.  The honor roll includes two categories; first honors recipients must obtain a 3.51 - 4.00 G.P.A., whereas second honors students receive a 3.00 - 3.50 G.P.A. 

The Second Semester Honor Roll includes: 

Seniors 1st Honors:

Tara Airola (Shorewood), Alissa Alberico (Manhattan), Vincent Ambrose (Tinley Park), Angela Annarino (Lemont), Cassidy Bannon (Orland Park), Robert Beattie (Wilmington), Patrick Bedell (Tinley Park), Gabriella Berman (Joliet), Mary Bonaguro (Orland Park), Krista Brakauskas (Lemont), Mary Claire Burchett (Mokena), Rebecca Burczak (Homer Glen), Shelby Chesko (Wilmington), Carrie Cicirale (Lockport), Matthew Columbus (Joliet), Margaret Corso (Palos Park), Theresa Dabrowski (Lockport), Margaret Davis (New Lenox), Jonah Deffenbaugh (Plainfield), Jonathan Dennis (Lockport), Marisa Dion (Lockport), Conor Doyle (Orland Park), Alyson Duzansky (Mokena), Kevin Edgeworth (Tinley Park), Brett Ernst (Mokena), Hannah Ferrill (New Lenox), Bridget Flaherty (Mokena), Michelle Ford (Homer Glen), Brian Fordon (Frankfort), Gienna Gaeta (Tinley Park), Megan Gergets (Tinley Park), Brian Harris (Orland Park), Andrew Helmin (Frankfort), Jordan Houston (Minooka), Paul Huguelet (Frankfort), Molly Hyland (Orland Park), Jessica Jatis (Homer Glen), Nicole Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Ryan Jones (Homer Glen), Tori Joseph (Orland Park), Scott Jung (Homer Glen), Alana Juodvalkis (Plainfield), Holly Kavanaugh (Elwood), Kevin Kelly (Frankfort), Myungje Kim (Mokena), Jason Koth (Homer Glen), James Krenz (Lockport), Ryan Krynicki (Plainfield), Karli Kulhanek (Downers Grove), Nicole Langlois (New Lenox), Samantha Lewandowski (Frankfort), Alyssa Lyman (Homer Glen), Matthew Martensen (Mokena), George McCabe (Mokena), Brad McDermid (Homer Glen), Courtney McEnery (Orland Park), Ryan McGinnis (Orland Park), Victoria McNichols (New Lenox), Rebecca Meskill (Tinley Park), Maria Miller (Tinley Park), Megan Miller (New Lenox), Grace Morrison (Mokena), Josephine Mueller (Frankfort), Hannah Nichols (Elwood), Jamie Noonan (Tinley Park), John OKeefe (Plainfield), Matthew ONeill (Lemont), Christian Pantoja (Lockport), Kristina Patti (Homer Glen), Maeve Pell (Mokena), Joshua Pericht (Orland Park), Max Picard (Homer Glen), Erika Powers (Homer Glen), Georgiana Presecky (Lemont), Trenton Pruitt (New Lenox), Molly Rademacher (Mokena), Kathleen Rash (Homer Glen), Colleen Reynolds (Frankfort), Luke Rimkus (Homer Glen), Nicholas Sanders (Mokena), Gabriela Sanfilippo (Tinley Park), Jacqueline Schmidt (Mokena), Gabriella Senese (Lemont), Stephanie Sicinski (Mokena), Katherine Soprych (Orland Park), Mary Strickler (Tinley Park), Zachary Subak (Lemont), Brendan Surane (Lockport), Brianna Taylor (Mokena), Karly Tinervia (Mokena), Madeline Utter (New Lenox), Madison Wall (Lemont), Marissa Wilko (Orland Park), Andrew Workman (Joliet), Valerie Zecca (Minooka), Claire Zeeman (Shorewood) and Patrick Zeniecki (Frankfort). 

^TOP^ 

Seniors 2nd Honors:

Nicholas Anderson (Elwood), Thomas Bajt (Joliet), Brittney Boggetto (Joliet), Tessa Botka (Joliet), Caleigh Branigan (Frankfort), Michael Broderick (New Lenox), Sean Burke (Homer Glen), Jonathan Burns (New Lenox), Jordan Burns (New Lenox), Kevin Carlton (Lockport), Brianna Chibe (Homer Glen), Kristen Collins (Frankfort), Chris Curry (Tinley Park), Joshua Cwiertniak (Monee), Brian Daniher (Mokena), James Frainey (Frankfort), Maura Ganser (Tinley Park), Connor Gilroy (Homer Glen), Gonzalo Gonzalez (Joliet), Daniel Griffin (Orland Park), Charles Gross (New Lenox), Peter Grossmayer (New Lenox), Steven Gruszkowski (Orland Park), Kristen Grzywacz (Orland Park), Nicole Grzywacz (Orland Park), Allison Hallberg (Tinley Park), Paige Hasier (Monee), Mary Hickey (Homer Glen), Ana Houlis (Orland Park), Austin Ibarra (Tinley Park), Brian Jenner (Lemont), Marie-Catheri Joutras (Joliet), Braden Kaup (Orland Park), Cody Kirby (New Lenox), Taryn Kole (Homer Glen), Ryan Koltes (Joliet), Morgan Kulpinski (Tinley Park), Megan Kurcz (Orland Park), Leah Laskowski (New Lenox), Jordan Leonard (New Lenox), George Lullo, Jr. (New Lenox), Erinn Lyons (Orland Park), Amanda Mackay (Lockport), Lauren Malick (Orland Park), Alyssa Maloney (Homer Glen), Kyle McKenzie (Joliet), Michael Michalak (Orland Park), Robert Millhuff (Minooka), Mitchell Monos (Lockport), Lauren Osborne (Lemont), Michael Ott (Homer Glen), Patrick Owoc (Lockport), Roslyn Parayo (Orland Park), John Pavlopoulos (Homer Glen), Anthony Petta (Frankfort), Caroline Pfeiffer (Lockport), Brandon Picciolini (Joliet), Ryan Prickel (Homer Glen), Colin Prinsen (Tinley Park), Michaela Puscas (Plainfield), William Quirke (New Lenox), Rebecca Rachke (Elwood), Jayant Ramadurai (Lemont), Jennifer Raymond (Mokena), Christian Rojas (Lemont), Mary Sanchez (Monee), Scott Schroeder (New Lenox), Rose Schultz (Tinley Park), Alexandra Shermulis (Orland Park), William Shinn (New Lenox), Bailey Sineni (Homer Glen), Michael Stepuszek (Lockport), Elizabeth Stone (Joliet), Nathaniel Stramaglia (Orland Park), Kirsten Streicher (Plainfield), Sylvie Teehan (Tinley Park), Claire Trafton (New Lenox), Stephanie Venegas (Orland Hills), Taylor Vennetti (Orland Park), Kevin Ward (Homer Glen), Kristin Watkins (Matteson), Elaina Wiles (Plainfield), Amanda Wilson (Minooka), Bradford Woodward (Homer Glen) and Ronald Zychowski (Homer Glen). 

^TOP^ 

Juniors 1st Honors:

Leah Alles (Tinley Park), Rachael Ambrose (Homer Glen), Kathleen Andrews (New Lenox), Dominic Azar (Joliet), Julie Baffoe (Orland Park), Andrew Banathy (Tinley Park), Daniel Bedell (Tinley Park), Ryan Brankin (Orland Park), Sarah Brightmore (Lockport), Matthew Bucciferro (Joliet), Gina Cammarata (Frankfort), Eduardo Castillo (Joliet), Eric Connelly (Tinley Park), James Copenhaver (Orland Park), Dana Cornish (Bolingbrook), Anne Cummings (Lemont), Katherine Czerwinski (Homer Glen), Anne Danta (Lemont), Justin Davis (Orland Park), Paige DeLise (Orland Park), Brandon Denler (Homer Glen), Alyssa Dorning (Orland Park), Bridget Downes (Orland Park), John Doyle (Orland Park), Sara Dreyer (Frankfort), Lizette Duran (Plainfield), Elizabeth Eggen (Joliet), Skylar Evans (Mokena), Megan Falls (Orland Park), Joseph Fekech (Plainfield), Melina Ferraro (Lockport), Michael Ford (Homer Glen), Robert Fuesel (Orland Park), Marybeth Galick (Homer Glen), Megan Gardner (Lemont), Paige Gorecki (Homer Glen), Meghan Grill (Homer Glen), Scott Hansen (Orland Park), Matthew Harrington (Orland Park), William Harton (Orland Park), Zachary Hernandez (Homer Glen), Emily Hornung (Shorewood), Samantha Irvin (Joliet), Thomas Jeffries (Mokena), Angela Jensen (Frankfort), David Kaminski (Frankfort), Jonelle Karpen (Joliet), Jack Kelley (Orland Park), Alexandra Kieffer (Orland Park), Alexis Klotz (Tinley Park), Kaitlyn Kman (Tinley Park), Christopher Koziol (Plainfield), Brady Labuda (Lemont), Zachary Lake (Manhattan), Mercedes Land (Frankfort), Danielle Little (Mokena), Kyleigh Maday (Lemont), Morgan Manghera (Tinley Park), Meghan Marth (Mokena), Allison Marthaler (Orland Park), Christina McGuire (Frankfort), Kathleen Melei (Lockport), Bridget Murphy (Plainfield), Sean Murray (Manhattan), Daniel Niemiec (Homer Glen), Ava OConnor (Homer Glen), Clare ODonnell (Lemont), Margaret OGrady (Plainfield), Danielle Pellack (New Lenox), Noah Peterman (New Lenox), Carly Prekwas (Mokena), Courtney Pych (Homer Glen), Luc Quaranta (Homer Glen), Lauren Rasmussen (Lockport), Jack Redmond (Monee), Austin Regan (Mokena), Taylor Reid (Homer Glen), Courtney Rimsnider (Mokena), Collin Russell (Lockport), Daniel Salazar (Joliet), Joseph Schaefer (Mokena), Katherine Scott (Homer Glen), Danielle Sebek (Joliet), Nicholas Senese (Lemont), Gabrielle Serpico (Homer Glen), Steven Sismelich (Orland Park), Colleen Sloyan (Orland Park), Courtney Suggs (Frankfort), Michael Sullivan (Lemont), Jessica Talwar (Orland Park), Tyler Tatro (Orland Park), Margaret Turk (Joliet), Cailee Tylin (New Lenox), Clare Urchell (Tinley Park), Mitchell VanderWey (Tinley Park), Elisia Venegas (Crest Hill), Tori Vennetti (Orland Park), Piper Virva (Lockport), Connor Welch (New Lenox), Anne Whisson (Homer Glen), Maia Zalik (Orland Park), Jonathan Zambrano (Monee), Tanner Zielinski (Shorewood) and Matthew Zielke (Mokena). 

^TOP^ 

Juniors 2nd Honors:

Megan Abbott (New Lenox), Samuel Abraham (New Lenox), Jeff Arseneau (Frankfort), Iain Auld (Plainfield), Sarah Austin (Orland Hills), David Bell (Shorewood), Arianna Beller (Homer Glen), Zachary Biegel (Tinley Park), Brooke Bjorklund (Homer Glen), Sarah Blackburn (Plainfield), Ben Brandau (Manhattan), Linda Cammarata (Frankfort), Erin Campbell (Homer Glen), Ashley Cappel (Orland Park), Erin Carroll (New Lenox), Noah Cralle (Homer Glen), Randal Cybulski (Oswego), Craig Dankovich (Homer Glen), Taylor Dickason (Frankfort), Nicholas DiNardi (Homer Glen), Timothy Doughney (Minooka), Christian Dvorak (Mokena), Emily Eglar (Orland Park), Allison Errthum (Joliet), Quinton Fisher (Channahon), Patrick Francis (Homer Glen), Joseph Gabler (Homer Glen), Cameron Galgano (Orland Park), Liam Gilhooly (Mokena), Hannah Gleason (Plainfield), Jacob Godfrey (New Lenox), Ian Harder (Channahon), Phillip Kunsa (Lockport), Dominic Lagone (Mokena), Haley Lahey (Homer Glen), Matthew Lahey (Homer Glen), Salvatore LaMotta (Frankfort), Stephanie Marnell (Mokena), John Marron (Mokena), Tyler Martinkus (Mokena), Emily Mayer (Orland Park), Sean McGrath (Manhattan), Danielle Miller (Tinley Park), Michael Monroe (Manhattan), Eric Mounce (Lockport), Ryan Murray (Manhattan), Alyssa Newling (Frankfort), Nicole Nocera (Orland Park), Maggie OBrien (Minooka), Matthew Olenek (New Lenox), Nicholas Parente (Homer Glen), Dyamond Parker (Joliet), Matthew Payton (Orland Park), Alvin Perez (Romeoville), Abigail Persicketti (Manhattan), Jack Petrusha (Monee), Brittany Pirc (Elwood), Lauren Radecki (Lemont), Kali Retzler (Homer Glen), Christopher Rocha (Elwood), Dylan Rosa (Homer Glen), Kelli Russell (Lockport), Justin Salazar (Mokena), Benjamin Salvador (Orland Park), Trisha Schultz (Joliet), Blake Seals (Homer Glen), Anthony Serafini (Homer Glen), Joseph Sigrist (Monee), Sally Smith (Minooka), Sean Smyth (Lemont), Emma Strick (Mokena), Lauren Sulikowski (Orland Park), Michael Talamonti (Manhattan), Clara Vega (Lockport), Michael Vennetti (Orland Park), Dakota Vondrak (Plainfield), Brittany Waldron (Plainfield), Kevin Whalen (Orland Park), Richard Yusa (Oak Lawn) and Michael Zaremba (Orland Park). 

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 1st Honors:

Justino Alberico (Manhattan), Jacob Alfarah (Orland Park), Elena Alvarez (Tinley Park), Grace Barrett (Tinley Park), Tess Barrett (Tinley Park), Sydney Bartecki (Lockport), Danielle Beechy (New Lenox), Nicole Beechy (New Lenox), Erin Blackburn (Mokena), Matthew Bomba (Plainfield), Michael Bonaguro (Orland Park), Victoria Borrelli (Frankfort), Robert Brueggert (Elwood), Zoe Bruni (Lockport), Kyle Burke (Homer Glen), Carter Bussey (Lockport), Ryan Carp (New Lenox), Erik Carroll (Tinley Park), Dominic Cascino (Palos Park), Matthew Cederberg (Plainfield), Justin Chmura (Tinley Park), Carly Cicirale (Lockport), Nina Columbus (Joliet), Robert Connolly (Orland Park), Anne Corso (Palos Park), Kristen Crawford (Elwood), Madeline Culligan (Orland Park), Michael Daly (New Lenox), Michael Davis (New Lenox), Margaret DeMauro (Tinley Park), Elizabeth Dennis (Lockport), Katherine Deters (Joliet), Cameron DiBiaso (Homer Glen), Matthew Diehl (Orland Park), Patrick Downes (Orland Park), Leah Duggins (Palos Park), John Duzansky (Mokena), John Eckenstein (Homer Glen), Mary Fashingbauer (Tinley Park), Madison Fisher (Elwood), Regan Flaherty (Mokena), Matthew Francis (Orland Park), Kyle Gardner (Lemont), Ryan Gardner (Lemont), Maeve Garvey (Mokena), Morgan Greenwood (Shorewood), Annicka Griffith (Lemont), Corynne Griffith (Lemont), Emma Griffiths (Mokena), Bryan Grill (Homer Glen), Michael Grossmayer (New Lenox), Isabel Guidotti (Plainfield), Nicholas Hahn (Frankfort), Brittany Hallberg (Tinley Park), Allison Hanson (Shorewood), Brian Heidegger (Orland Park), Meghan Hickey (Homer Glen), Brendan Hoffmeister (Homer Glen), Victoria Horak (New Lenox), Zosia Horak (Lockport), Katriona Horan (Orland Park), Ashley Hovorka (Lockport), Troy Howat (Plainfield), Thi Huynh (Mokena), Andrew Jatis (Homer Glen), Christina Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Brian Jensen (Tinley Park), Alyssa Jurges (New Lenox), McKenna Kaup (Orland Park), Kajus Kavaliauskas (Lemont), Beth Kavanaugh (Tinley Park), Kerry Kole (Homer Glen), Alisa Kulhanek (Downers Grove), Matthew Long (Orland Park), Jacqueline Loupakos (Lemont), Daniel MacLean (Lemont), Matthew MacNab (Homer Glen), Joshua Magold (Orland Hills), Stephanie Mastorakos (Homer Glen), Will McCabe (Mokena), Kevin McEneany (Lemont), Sarah Miller (New Lenox), Elise Morris (Plainfield), Adam Morrison (Mokena), Meghan Murphy (Orland Park), Theresa Murphy (Tinley Park), Christian Nielsen (Plainfield), Micaela Niven (Lockport), Jake Payton (Orland Park), Jack Pell (Mokena), Jillian Rademacher (Mokena), Srirajku Ranganathan (Lemont), Nicholas Rojas (Lemont), Jacob Rost (Orland Park), Mikayla Sanders (Mokena), Joseph Santschi (New Lenox), Amelia Schroeder (Joliet), Kirsten Schultz (Tinley Park), James Sharkey (Mokena), Mitchell Sharkey (Mokena), Meghan Shea (Orland Park), Rebecca Sidler (Mokena), Damian Simrayh (Lemont), Jessica Skole (Joliet), Christian Spesia (Joliet), Robert Svidron (Shorewood), Jillian Sweeney (Homer Glen), Rebecca Tompkins (Palos Park), Kevin Troy (Homer Glen), Kyle Troy (Homer Glen), Nathan Vejvoda (Homer Glen), Brhett Vickery (Homer Glen), Brenton Villasenor (Lemont), Shannon Washburn (Joliet), Stephen Westman (Tinley Park), Nicolas White (Channahon), Andrea Zecca (Minooka) and Nicholas Zielinski (Mokena).

^TOP^ 

Sophomores 2nd Honors:

Alyssa Aiello (Lockport), Mary Beattie (Wilmington), Michael Beller (Homer Glen), Benjamin Bernecker (Orland Park), Jonathan Brody (Lockport), Grace Burchett (Mokena), Andrew Byars (Homer Glen), Emily Cabay (New Lenox), Jacob Carlsen (Romeoville), John Colbert (Manhattan), Joseph Connolly (Orland Park), Michael Covelli (Lockport), Kristen DeCaro (Orland Park), Sarah Deppert (Lemont), Sean Diehl (Orland Park), Michael DiGiovanni (Mokena), Cameron Dion (Lockport), Madeline Dudczyk (Joliet), Angela Duensing (Dolton), Tessa Fairbairn (Elwood), Kerianne Fitzgerald (Manhattan), Miranda Garcia (Joliet), Allison Garetto (Homer Glen), Genevieve Gerrity (Homer Glen), MacKenzie Glos (Orland Park), Nicholas Grynevich (Joliet), Carly Halper (Frankfort), Michael Houlihan (Oak Forest), Justin Hunniford (Frankfort), Matthew Iaciancio (Tinley Park), Ross Jarzembowski (Orland Park), Elise Jazdzewski (Homer Glen), Michael Jerik (Tinley Park), Taylor Juricek (New Lenox), Benjamin Justice (Homer Glen), Daniel Keefer (Orland Park), Minyoung Kim (Mokena), Ashley Koerner (Frankfort), Johnathan Koval (New Lenox), Mary Kate Kozak (New Lenox), Nicholas Krejci (Plainfield), Natalie Krockey (Homer Glen), Samuel Lagger (Lockport), Kevin Lynch (Orland Park), Gillian Madia (Joliet), Matthew McConnell (Mokena), Brendan McDonnell (Tinley Park), Connor McGinnis (Orland Park), Joseph McGuire (Manhattan), Juozas Mikuzis (Homer Glen), Daniel Miller (Tinley Park), Dominic Monsivais (Romeoville), Jordan Nitchoff (Lemont), John OConnor (Tinley Park), Matthew OHalloran (Homer Glen), Zachary Oprzedek (Lockport), Martin Palmasani (New Lenox), Karina Pantoja (Lockport), Kaitlyn Peil (Tinley Park), Anna Pfeiffer (Lockport), Kevin Phillips (Shorewood), Nicholas Pillish (Crest Hill), Alainna Plut (Plainfield), Maryssa Presbitero (Orland Park), Breyana Price (Plainfield), Jessica Purvis (Shorewood), Tyler Pygon (Orland Park), Aileen Richardson (Mokena), Miguel Salazar (Joliet), Nicholas Santangelo (Manhattan), Kelly Schultz (Tinley Park), Daniel Stolarek (Frankfort), Nicholas Sullivan (Orland Park), Jake Swenson (Homer Glen), Lauren Thompson (Joliet), Brendan Treacy (Homer Glen), Emmet Trost (Elwood), Hannah Wagner (Mokena), Patrick Walsh (Channahon), Taylor Warfield (Orland Hills), Robert Watson (Frankfort), Helena Whitmore (Shorewood) and Joseph Zemen (Manhattan). 

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 1st Honors:

Rachel Alles (Tinley Park), Theodore Azar (Joliet), Grace Baffoe (Orland Park), John Barrett (Lemont), Johanna Bastas (Mokena), Claire Baudek (Joliet), Allison Bebar (Plainfield), Lauren Bernas (Orland Park), Emily Boggetto (Joliet), Emily Bowles (Tinley Park), Colin Brankin (Orland Park), Margaret Broderick (Joliet), Kathleen Caruso (Lemont), David Charnot (Orland Park), Spencer Cherry (Orland Park), Amanda Christianson (Plainfield), Jason Ciabattoni (Frankfort), Patrick Connelly (Tinley Park), Carly Cosentino (Tinley Park), Jessica Cothern (Plainfield), Ryan Coyle (Orland Park), Connor Creed (Lockport), Mary Cummings (Lemont), Sera Cummings (New Lenox), Natalia Cutrano (Joliet), Anna Czerwinski (Homer Glen), Sean Daugherty (Lemont), Jeannine Diab (Mokena), Kevin Diehl (Orland Park), Thomas Dillman (Peotone), Anthony DiNardi (Homer Glen), Jacob Ditzler (Mokena), Nicole Dorigan (Lansing), Jonas Duncan (Plainfield), Liza Ellingson (New Lenox), Kevin Fitzgerald (Orland Park), Talia Franchini (Joliet), Bridget Fudala (Homer Glen), Joven Garces (Plainfield), Kendall Gloss (Homer Glen), Nicole Glynn (Lemont), Rachel Gorski (Shorewood), Gianna Gronowski (Lemont), Mason Heimlich (Elwood), Allison Hernandez (Homer Glen), Michael Higgins (Homer Glen), Connor Hilty (Mokena), Grace Huguelet (Frankfort), Caleigh Jaskierski (Tinley Park), Alexander Jedlicka-Kriz (Frankfort), Joseph Juodvalkis (Plainfield), Michael Kamowski (Peotone), Patrick Kay (Orland Park), Thomas Kelley (Orland Park), Hunter Klein (Joliet), Blake LaBelle (Orland Park), Emma Lagger (Lockport), Jakob Lambert (Homer Glen), Jaysen Lao (Mokena), Sarah Lennon (Orland Park), Clare Lima (Tinley Park), Jamie Lopina (Minooka), Gianna Lullo (New Lenox), Justin Lumanga (Frankfort), Christina MacNab (Homer Glen), Maegan Magante (Homer Glen), Sydney Mann (Lockport), Mia Massaro (Homer Glen), Madisen McCarthy (Homer Glen), Daniel McDonald (Orland Park), Olivia McGill (Plainfield), Michael McGuire (Frankfort), Gavin McKendry (Lemont), Kennadi Miller (Channahon), Danielle Mulligan (Elwood), Bernard ODonnell (Lemont), Brendan OHara (New Lenox), Melanie Olson (Homer Glen), Gianna Palumbo (Lockport), Maria Papes (Elwood), Ryan Pilon (Shorewood), Mary Poulos (Orland Park), Zachary Pych (Homer Glen), Daniel Rauch (Frankfort), Valerie Richards (Joliet), John Richardson (Mokena), Margaret Ruane (Mokena), John Scholl (Orland Park), Mary Schultz (Tinley Park), Catherine Spesia (Joliet), Sarah Steed (Morris), Joseph Strick (Mokena), Kyle Struck (Orland Park), Kevin Sullivan (Lemont), Scott Tatro (Orland Park), Ryan Townsend (Frankfort), Matthew Trzesniewski (Orland Park), Garret Walter (Homer Glen), Benjamin Wasicki (Frankfort), Matthew Waznis (Joliet), Anne Webster (Homer Glen), John Wheeler (Homer Glen), John Wolf (Orland Park), Michael Wolf (Orland Park), Casey Zavodny (Orland Park) and Kaitlyn Ziska (Homer Glen). 

^TOP^ 

Freshmen 2nd Honors:

Colin Airola (Shorewood), John Alfirevich (Lemont), Taylor Amato (Homer Glen), Alexander Baker (Plainfield), Bianca Barajas (Frankfort), Rudy Batis (Joliet), Alexandra Beller (Homer Glen), Nikolas Bertucci (Elwood), Ryan Blackburn (Plainfield), Jerod Burczak (Homer Glen), Brian Carroll (Tinley Park), Timothy Cederberg (Plainfield), Colin Chibe (Homer Glen), John Compagno (Orland Park), Kathleen Compagno (Orland Park), Alessandra Conte (Shorewood), Julia Cutler (Shorewood), Christian Davis (Mokena), Hannah Davis (Mokena), Griffin Duesing (Tinley Park), Jack Dunne (Tinley Park), Jackson Dvorak (New Lenox), Carrie Fuesel (Orland Park), Edward Gomez (New Lenox), Samantha Gorecki (Homer Glen), Nathaniel Griffin (Joliet), Bryan Gronek (Tinley Park), Matthew Gruszkowski (Orland Park), James Havlin (Orland Hills), Delaney Heller (Monee), Georgia Hiotis (Orland Park), Brittany Jackson (Monee), Bradley Jenner (Lemont), Kendal Judge (Plainfield), Ryan Kole (Homer Glen), McKenzie Korhorn (Plainfield), Hannah Krall (Channahon), Joshua Lara (Lockport), Alison Marcione (Homer Glen), Michael Markasovic (Frankfort), Daniel Marthaler (Orland Park), Brianna Mulcahy (Homer Glen), Nico Munoz (Manhattan), Alyssa Murphy (Homer Glen), Athena Nakos (Orland Park), Adam Nichols (Elwood), Collette OConnell (Mokena), Anna Olenek (New Lenox), Connor ONeill (Manhattan), Gant Orloff (Tinley Park), Nicole Partipilo (Homer Glen), Dominic Pascale (Mokena), Sloane Paul (Joliet), Taylor Pfeiffer (Tinley Park), Michael Ricker (Tinley Park), Aidan Rowe (Homer Glen), Elizabeth Rush (Plainfield), Tyler Schiemann (Beecher), Nicole Shemanske (Monee), Carson Sineni (Homer Glen), Anna Smagala (Lemont), Trevor Starek (Frankfort), Emma Sulski (Orland Park), David Triche (Frankfort), John Ward (Homer Glen), Stephen Xydakis (Lemont), Zachary Xydakis (Lemont), Thomas Younker (Tinley Park), Christopher Zeniecki (Frankfort) and Matthew Zubik (Homer Glen).

^TOP^ 

6-6-13

Providence Catholic Celebrates the Class of 2013 Commencement 

(New Lenox) – Providence Catholic High School celebrated the Class of 2013 commencement on June 4 at the Rialto Square Theatre in Joliet.  Each of the 275 members of the class crossed the Rialto stage to receive their PCHS diploma, marking the completion of four successful and memorable years. During the ceremony, Valedictorian Gabriella Berman of Joliet and Co-Salutatorians Alyson Duzansky of Mokena and Michelle Ford of Homer Glen each addressed their classmates with powerful words of encouragement and expressed their gratefulness to family, friends and Providence faculty and staff.

During the special awards portion of the graduation ceremony, Athletic Director, Doug Ternik announced Matthew O’Neill of Lemont as the recipient of the Senior Athletic-Spirit Award and Andrew Helmin of Frankfort and Courtney McEnery of  Orland Park as the recipients of the Jaime Garcia Scholastic Athlete Award.  Fr. John Merkelis, O.S.A. named Ryan Jones of Homer Glen and Margaret Davis of New Lenox as the recipients of the Bishop Blanchette Religion award.  Furthermore, George McCabe II of Mokena and Gabriela Sanfilippo of Tinley Park received the prestigious Bishop Roger Kaffer Leadership Award.

Ninety-nine percent of the Class of 2013 will continue their education at a college or university.  More than 800 scholarships valued at nearly 28 million dollars were offered to this class.  Sixteen percent of this class were named Illinois State Scholars. These seniors performed in excess of 20,000 hours of community service during their high school careers.  Nearly 90% of the class participated in at least one of the school’s 21 sports and/or 27 extracurricular activities.  In addition, this class witnessed many athletic accomplishments including the 2013 varsity cheerleader’s IHSA State Championship and the boys’ track team’s second place finish at State.  Providence Catholic now has 26 state championship titles; the most among private high schools in the state of Illinois.  For more information about PCHS, please visit www.providencecatholic.org.

View photographs by Burns Photography here.

 

^TOP^

 

1800 W. Lincoln Hwy., New Lenox, IL 60451 - phone (815) 485-2136 fax (815) 485-2709