Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Logo

Save the Date!

The 2017 Green & White Hall of Fame Dinner will take place on Friday, May 5, 2017.  Congratulations to this years inductees, which are listed below.

Class of 2017 Inductees

  • George Donald ’77
  • Barney Mines ’79
  • Tom Carruthers ’80
  • Kathy (Sukley) Alberico ’85
  • Scott Richardson ’88
  • Megan (McEnery) Hackett ’92
  • 1997 State Championship Football Team
  • 1998 State Championship Wrestling Team

History

The Green & White Hall of Fame was created in 2005 to recognize outstanding athletes, teams, coaches and benefactors who have participated in and contributed to the rich athletic history of Providence Catholic High School, which now includes 30 state championship titles.  The inaugural inductees were Matt Senffner and Nan Airola, two highly respected and dearly loved members of the Providence Catholic family.

Membership

Individual Athlete – An athlete must have graduated 15 years or more prior to the date of induction, and must have been a state champion, qualifier or medalist as a Providence Catholic student.  College and/or professional athletic prowess is also considered.  At least one male and one female athlete are inducted each year.

Team – A team that has acquired a state championship title or has contributed to the growth of it’s program for Providence Catholic High School. Individual team members are not recognized.

Coach – A coach must have taken a team or an individual athlete to a state championship title, contributed to Providence Catholic and/or the local community in a positive way, and attained significant career accomplishments.

Benefactor – A friend or benefactor who has contributed in a significant way to Providence Catholic athletics by investing time, talents and/or financial resources will be considered for induction.

Nominate Inductee

Would you like to nominate former PCHS athlete, team, coach or benefactor that merits consideration into the Providence Catholic Green & White Hall of Fame.  Select the following link to complete a nomination form.

Nominate Inductee


Past Inductees

Jump to: 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011-12 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
Class of 2004
  • Nan Airola – Girls’ Volleyball Coach (1973-2010) & Girls’ Athletic Director (1973-2006)
  • Matt Senffner – Football Coach & Athletic Director (1968-2006)

Class of 2005
  • Don “Butch” Markelz ‘72 – Baseball (1968-1972)
  • Mark Berman ‘77 – Wrestling (1973-1977)
  • Bill Bingham ‘78 – Wrestling (1974-1978)
  • Cheryl (Johnson) Williams ‘78 – Track (1974-1978)
  • Jayne (Glade) Nugent ‘79 – Track (1975-1979)
  • James Robinson ‘79 – Basketball (1975-1979)
  • Bernie Ruettiger ‘79 – Wrestling (1975-1979)
  • Walter Downing ‘81 – Basketball (1977-1981)
  • Mark Ruettiger ‘81 – Wrestling (1977-1981)
  • Pete Bercich ‘90 – Football (1986-1990)
  • Tom Dedin – Baseball Coach (1962-1976) & Athletic Director (1962-1968)
  • Charles Liddle, Benefactor
  • 1978 State Champion Girls’ Track Team
  • 1978 State Champion Baseball Team
  • 1978 State Champion Wrestling Team

Class of 2006
  • Howard Mabry ‘67 – Basketball (1963-1967)
  • Gerri Schubert ‘77 – Girls’ Volleyball (1973-1977)
  • Patrick Sullivan – Boys’ Basketball Coach (1965-1976)
  • LaVerne “Bitz” Brown – Benefactor
  • 1981 State Champion Wrestling Team
  • 1982 State Champion Baseball Team
  • 1979 State Champion Boys’ Basketball Team

Class of 2007
  • Jerry Quigley ‘71 – Baseball (1967-1971)
  • Rick Baranak ‘72 – Baseball (1968-1972)
  • Ken Carruthers ‘72 – Football (1968-1972)
  • Kaye (Bertagnoli) Kooi ‘79 – Track (1975-1979)
  • Leanne (Burla) Kubinski ‘79 – Track (1975-1979)
  • Tim Ruettiger ‘71 – Wrestling Coach (1976-1987)
  • Jaime Garcia – Baseball Coach (1977-1989)
  • Ben Cabay – Benefactor
  • Ken Morrissette – Special Mention
  • 1988 State Champion Wrestling Team
  • 1987 State Champion Football Team

Class of 2008
  • Ed Olszta ‘74 – Baseball (1970-1974)
  • Mary (Sullivan) Colbert ‘77 – Volleyball (1974-1977)
  • Judy Legan – Varsity Girls’ Track Coach (1972-1988)
  • Ken Raymond – Varsity Boys’ Track Coach (1965-2000)
  • Bishop Roger Kaffer – Benefactor
  • 1977 440-Relay Team: Frank Dolynka ’77, Mark Gariboldi ‘78 and Rick McTee ‘77
  • 1989 State Championship Wrestling Team
  • 1991 State Championship Football Team

Class of 2009
  • Mike Carruthers ‘71 – Basketball and Track (1967-1971)
  • Chris Karges ‘85 – Girls’ Tennis (1981-1985)
  • Frank Palmasani – Boys’ Varsity Basketball Coach (1976-1981)
  • Len Wedic – Benefactor
  • Bill and Maggie McEnery – Benefactors
  • 1994 State Championship Football Team

Class of 2010
  • Chris Scott ‘83 – Wrestling (1979-1983)
  • Fr. Burke Masters ‘85 – Baseball (1981-1985)
  • Mary Kay (Bahnaman) Nichols ‘85 – Volleyball (1981-1985)
  • Dana (Mackey) Kircher ‘92 – Golf (1988-1992)
  • Jim Walzak – Varsity Girls’ Golf Coach (1990-2009) & Track Coach (1971-2003)
  • Bev Welsch – Benefactor
  • 1975 440 Relay Team: Greg D’Amico ’75, Rory Johnson ’75, Mike Mores ’76 and Kevin Johnson ‘77

Class of 2011 & 2012
  • Karen (Kamarauskas) Schmolze ’87 – Volleyball (1983-1987)
  • Jennifer (Yurkanin) Weber ‘87 – Volleyball (1983-1987)
  • Neal Cawi ‘88 – Track & Field/Football (1984-1988)
  • Sean Bormet ‘89 – Wrestling (1985-1989)
  • Richard Mandella ‘73 – Boys’ Basketball Coach & Girls’ Softball Coach (1978-2000)
  • Ronald Lawnzak – Benefactor

Class of 2013
  • Matt Senffner Jr. ‘85 – Football & Baseball (1981-1985)
  • Michele (Robinson) Seidel ‘88 – Volleyball (1984-1988)
  • Yvette Healy ‘95 – Softball (1991-1995)
  • Eric Steinbach ‘98 – Football & Track & Field (1994-1998)
  • Mike Polz – Wrestling Coach (1983-1992)
  • Dr. Bill Farrell – Benefactor
  • 1995 State Championship Football Team

Class of 2014
  • Dawn Gura ‘88 – Volleyball/Softball/Basketball (1984-1988)
  • John Martin ‘88 – Football (1984-1988)
  • Ray Valek ‘88 – Track & Field (1971-1975)
  • Rachel (Repiscak) Ellingson ‘90 – Volleyball (1986-1990)
  • Joe Schley ‘95 – Baseball/Football (1991-1995)
  • Tavaras Hardy ‘98 – Basketball (1984-1988)
  • Keith Healy – Wrestling Coach (1993-Present)
  • Dr. Mukund Komanduri – M.D. – Benefactor

Class of 2015
  • Kevin Kickels ‘88 – Football (1984-1988)
  • Jeannette (Sukley) Springer ‘90 – Volleyball/Basketball/Softball (1986-1990)
  • Kenneth Gerdes ‘90 – Wrestling (1986-1990)
  • Amy (Ernst) Grove ‘91 – Softball (1987-1991)
  • Kenny Miller ‘95 – Basketball/Baseball (1991-1995)
  • Frank Cavallone – Hockey Coach (1992-present)
  • Terry Gross – Benefactor
  • 1996 Football State Championship Team
  • 1997 Wrestling State Championship Team

Class of 2016
  • John Carruthers ’75 – Football/Baseball (1971-1975)
  • Suzanne Sitlington ’78 – Basketball/Volleyball (1974-1978)
  • Cathy (Yurkanin) Murphy ’84 – Volleyball (1980-1984)
  • Karen (Lund) Hubble ’88 – Track & Field/Cross Country (1984-1988)
  • Matt Uremovich ’97 – Football/Wrestling (1993-1997)
  • John Pergi – Football Coach (1992 – present)
  • The Reiters (Scott ’67 & Mary Beth ’69) – Benefactor
Back to top