Harvest Drive

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Recap

Providence Catholic’s Annual Fall Harvest Drive has ended.  We are happy to report that students raised over $286,000 for our school! 

That means that the students earned two free days!  (Dates to be announced).

Below you will find the list of Raffle Winners and the Top Sellers.

Thanks to all the generous donors and students who helped make this fundraiser such a success!


Many questions may be answered by reviewing this webpage. However, if you are unable to find an answer, please contact Mr. Vince Ambrose, Harvest Drive Coordinator at (815) 717-3288.

The Details

This year, each PCHS student is required to raise a minimum of $350, while families with two or more students at Providence are required to raise a minimum of $500.

Students may reach their fundraising obligation by selling $10 raffle tickets and/or selling advertisement listing(s) that will appear in the Harvest Drive E-Directory via the PCHS website.

All unsold raffle tickets must be returned by 9 am on Wednesday, September 11, 2019 to avoid additional charges.


Important Dates

  • Monday, Aug. 19 – Ticket Distribution*
  • Thursday, Sept. 5 – 1st Money Turn-In
  • Wed, Sept. 11 – Final Money Turn-In
  • Fri, Sept. 13 – HD Olympics/Raffle Drawing
  • Monday, Oct. 28 – HD Prize Selection
  • Friday, Nov. 22 – Gift Card Prizes Delivered
  • November 2019 – E-Directory Posted

* Raffle Tickets and instructions will be delivered to students at the end of the school day on Monday, August 19.


Forms

Harvest Drive Overview

Business Letter

Suggestion: Open above business letter, type your student’s name and ID information and print several copies to distribute to local businesses.

Ad Contract *PLEASE READ BELOW*

* ONLY use the above ad contract if you are printing this form and turning into PCHS with your payment.  To submit your ad contract online, select “Purchase” below of the appropriate ad that you are placing.

Money Turn-In Form

Reference Guide

Special Bell Schedule for 9/13/19

Student Prize Incentives


Advertising

Businesses/individuals will have the opportunity to purchase an advertisement listing that will be featured in the Harvest Drive E-Directory on the PCHS website.

Platinum Level Ad – $500.00

Platinum Level Ad – $500.00

12-month listing includes:

Featured Listing on E-Directory Home Page

Featured Listing on Ad Category Page

Link to Ad Listing in the monthly electronic Family Newsletter (November – May)

Purchase Platinum Ad

Gold Level Ad – $300.00

6-month listing includes:

Featured Listing on Ad Category Page

Purchase Gold Ad

Bronze Level Ad – $100.00

3-month listing includes:

Featured Listing on Ad Category Page

Purchase Bronze Ad


Receipts – Updated Weekly

Due to the volume of funds coming in through the mail and online, one receipt will be posted for families to check the status of any paid ad listings received online or through the mail on their student’s behalf.  For privacy, only the student ID # is listed, along with the advertiser’s name and the amount that was credited to each student.

The receipt link below DOES NOT include ad listings that were turned in by the student.

Any money/raffle tickets received from students on non-return days (not thru the mail or online) will be processed on the Money Turn-In days (9/5 and 9/11).

Students must complete a Money Turn-In Form when they are turning in ANY money (this includes turn-in days and drop-offs in the main office/library for Mr. Ambrose).

Harvest Drive Receipts as of 9/12/19 12:00 PM

Type of AdBusiness or Family NameSTUDENT 1 PCHS ID #STUDENT 2 PCHS ID #STUDENT 3 PCHS ID #STUDENT 4 PCHS ID #      
Platinum Level AdExpress Electric Supply82806468
Platinum Level AdQuality Carpentry & Roofing82810291
Platinum Level AdTheWisdomToothDoc82808518
Platinum Level AdCryer & Olsen Mechanical, Inc82808743
Platinum Level AdAshland Propane Inc82810396
Platinum Level AdJoey?s Red Hots82808590
Platinum Level AdCarol Moore, Realtor, Keller Williams Preferred Realty82810435
Platinum Level AdLockport Animal Hospital82806787
Platinum Level AdKucala Bros. Plumbing, Inc.82810275
Platinum Level AdBrianne Vandenberg Realtor: Keller Williams Preferred Realty82806643
Platinum Level AdGS Electric Co., Inc.82806618
Platinum Level AdSkooter's Roadhouse82806588
Platinum Level AdProvidence Bank & Trust82808569
Platinum Level AdVittori Foot & Ankle Specialist82810294
Platinum Level AdWomen's Healthcare of Illinois82810204
Platinum Level AdFamily Eye-Care Of Lockport82810392
Platinum Level AdElens & Maichin Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc.8280679482806473
Platinum Level AdJoliet Dermatology82806826
Platinum Level AdBeggars Pizza8280668782806545
Platinum Level AdKim Wirtz, Realtor82806847
Platinum Level AdMidwest Utility, Inc.82806557
Platinum Level AdTooth Studio82807038
Platinum Level AdManhattan Dental Care828064408280690182806578
Platinum Level AdCHICAGO ELECTRICAL COMPANY82807019
Platinum Level AdPeterson Johnson & Murray82808617
Platinum Level AdAdvanced Eye Care, SC82806967
Platinum Level AdAssociated Orthodontists82806519
Platinum Level AdCHRISTY & CHRISTY LAW OFFICES82810327
Platinum Level AdAtlas Wealth Management82810229
Platinum Level AdMarathon Sportswear- Piko Family82808520
Platinum Level AdAndrew A. Roechner Jr. D.D.S.82810321
Platinum Level AdSure Scan Inc82810230
Platinum Level AdOrthodontic Associates - Dr. Spencer Pope82806703
Platinum Level AdBudde Marketing Systems, Inc.82810310
Platinum Level AdSpesia & Taylor8280662182806922
Platinum Level AdScheck Mechanical Corporation82806932
Platinum Level AdLittle Blossom Early Education8280653482808620
Platinum Level AdNew Lenox Familiy Eyecare82806598
Platinum Level AdArt Carpenter DDS, LTD82806446
Platinum Level AdKurtz Memorial Chapel8281033782810415
Platinum Level AdBernard E. Brady & Associates, Ltd.82806983
Platinum Level AdFab Werks, Inc.82806468
Platinum Level AdTrace Ambulance, Inc.82806516
Platinum Level AdThe Pervan Law Office82806954
Platinum Level AdItalian Fiesta Pizzeria82808640828065838280663182807079
Platinum Level AdItalian Fiesta Pizzeria828085808280697182806430
Platinum Level AdAllstate Linthicum Insurance Agency82806956
Platinum Level AdO'Neil Funeral Home82807004
Platinum Level AdBurns Photography82806598
Platinum Level AdKozol Bros., Inc.82806529
Gold Level AdNorth Creek Dental Care82808778
Gold Level AdF.E. Moran Mechanical Services82806573
Gold Level AdMcGrath & Clark, PC82806555
Gold Level AdRiverton Cabinet Company82810354
Gold Level AdDB Painting & Remodeling82808664
Gold Level AdD'Arcy Buick GMC82806468
Gold Level AdShamrock Cartage, inc.82810382
Gold Level AdApple Chevrolet82806418
Gold Level AdPayroc82808662
Gold Level AdAmerican Sale82808708
Gold Level AdFirefly Legal82806559
Gold Level AdMidwest Promotional Group82808604
Gold Level AdComp Plus, LLC82806651
Gold Level AdSTATE STREET DENTAL CARE82808620
Gold Level AdRanch Frosties82806554
Gold Level AdAurelio's Pizza82810315
Gold Level AdBudreck Truck Lines82806642
Gold Level AdAbsolute Vision Care8280687282806506
Gold Level AdHartman Landscape82810259
Gold Level AdO'Malley Builders Inc82806880
Gold Level AdFear Less Self Defense82810389
Gold Level AdSonneveld Orthodontics82806983
Gold Level AdFirst Midwest Bank Wealth Management82806790
Gold Level AdLewis University82810328
Gold Level AdDavid D. Lennon, CPA, PFS82806845
Gold Level AdMichael J. Laird82806844
Gold Level AdProfessional Real Estate Services82810293
Gold Level AdRunning For Kicks82808675
Gold Level AdProven IT82806777
Gold Level AdERIC M. O'NEILL82806881
Gold Level AdRT 6 Food N Fuel82808575
Gold Level AdSt. Jude Parish82806598
Gold Level AdDr. Arel C. Ondoy & Associates82810313
Gold Level AdSt. Anthony Catholic Church82806441
Gold Level AdChurch of St. Jude / St. Jude School82806441
Gold Level AdPeters & Associates82806865
Gold Level AdGary S Mueller & Assoc82806598
Gold Level AdCountry House Restaurant and Kitchen Company82806583
Bronze Level AdTreasured Smiles Pediatric Dentistry, Ltd.82806506
Bronze Level AdSPD Painting Corporation82810335
Bronze Level AdDr. Vincent Gutierrez82808751
Bronze Level AdJeffrey LaMorte Salon & Day Spa83810322
Bronze Level AdDr. Jeffrey A. Schiappa, D.O.82806506
Bronze Level AdNet Cleaners82808540
Bronze Level AdTom Kelly?s chophouse and pub82808540
Bronze Level AdIntegrated Physical Medicine82808620
Bronze Level AdDan Watzke - State Farm Insurance Agent82806983
Bronze Level AdUSA Spirit Martial Arts Academy82810353
Bronze Level AdThe Cave Wine & Spirits82810251
Bronze Level AdUrbasek Insurance Services, Inc.82806967
Bronze Level AdWest Side Music Center Inc.82806599
Bronze Level Adtastytrade82808545
Bronze Level AdSt. James Place82806934
Bronze Level AdFuller's Car Wash of Mokena82810251
Bronze Level AdBeautiful Views Organizing82806927
Bronze Level AdCounseling Associates82810293
Bronze Level AdThe Barre Code New Lenox82806768
Bronze Level AdiFranchise Group82806864
Bronze Level AdFirst Suburban Title Inc.82810327
Bronze Level AdMeehan Orthodontics82808620
Bronze Level AdSt. Joseph Catholic Church, Joliet82808542
Bronze Level AdYogaFace & Body Spa, Inc.82806967
Bronze Level AdJostens - Pat Buschette82806498
Bronze Level AdSteve Spiess Construction, Inc.82806498

Payment Options

Raffle Ticket Payment Methods: Providence Catholic will accept payment in the form of a check, cash or money order for raffle ticket sales. Check is preferable. No credit cards.

E-Directory Ad Listing Payment Methods:  Providence Catholic will accept payment in the form of a credit card (thru PayPal), check, cash or money order for ad listings.

Checks/Money Orders should be made payable to PCHS (add “Harvest Drive” in the memo section)

If mailing, send to:

Providence Catholic High School
Attn: Harvest Drive
1800 W. Lincoln Hwy.
New Lenox, IL 60451


Raffle Ticket Prize Drawing

Winning tickets were drawn during the Harvest Drive Assembly on Friday, September 13:

2019 Harvest Drive Winners 
Grand Prize-$10,000O. DiCola
1st Prize-$2,000L. Gacek
2nd Prize-$1,000B. Jeffries
3rd Prize-$500K. Sullivan
4th Prize-$500C. Jablonski
5th Prize-$200D. Clarke
6th Prize-$200D. Clarke
7th Prize-$200M. Kozol
8th Prize-$200K. Crowley
9th Prize-$100A. St. Paul
10th Prize-$100S. Jones

Student  Prize Incentives

IMPORTANT:  All money must be received by 9 AM on Wednesday, September 13 to qualify for any student prizes. NO EXCEPTIONS!

Top seller prizes are capped at $5,000.00 and are awarded in the form of a tuition credit.  If a student/family’s account is paid in full, they will receive a credit to their tuition account but may request a check from the tuition office for any overage.

Individual Student Prize Incentives

Highest Sales $1,000 (or) 50% of the total individual student sales – whichever is greatest*
2nd Highest Sales $750 (or) 40% of the total individual student sales – whichever is greatest*
3rd Highest Sales $500 (or) 30% of the total individual student sales – whichever is greatest*
4th Highest Sales $300 (or) 20% of the total individual student sales – whichever is greatest*
5th Highest Sales $200 (or) 10% of the total individual student sales – whichever is greatest*

 

Family Prize Incentives

Highest Sales $1,000 (or) 50% of the total family sales – whichever is greatest*
2nd Highest Sales $750 (or) 40% of the total family sales – whichever is greatest*
3rd Highest Sales $500 (or) 30% of the total family sales – whichever is greatest
4th Highest Sales $300 (or) 20% of the total family sales – whichever is greatest*
5th Highest Sales $200 (or) 10% of the total family sales – whichever is greatest*

 

*In cases, where the money raised, is equal to or less than the prize value or if there is a tie, the prize value will automatically default to the designated percentage (i.e. If 3rd place winner raised $500, their prize would be $150).

TOP-SELLING INDIVIDUALS
Sophomore: Madison Hogeveen$2,850
Freshman: Easton Gotts$1,400
Junior: Nicholas Warren$1,000
Senior: Gavin Delrose$940
Sophomore: John Serritella$860
TOP-SELLING FAMILIES
The Kozol Family (Mikayla and Brooklyn)$3,000
The Santschi Family (Anna and Cecilia)$1,600
The Laakson Family (Justin and Joshua)$1,290
The Bucciferro Family (Dominic and Julia)$1,100
The Lab Family (Abigail and Connor)$1,010


Charlie Celtic Student Raffle

$100 cash prizes will be awarded to six lucky students.

  • To qualify for Charlie Celtic Raffle #1, students must bring in at least $100 by Thursday, Sept. 5 (3 winners will be drawn on Fri. 9/6).
  • To qualify for Charlie Celtic Raffle #2, students must exceed their quota by a minimum of $100 by Wednesday, Sept. 11 (3 winners will be drawn on Fri. 9/13).

Additional Student Prize Incentives 

Great prizes are also available for students who surpass their fund-raising obligation by at least $100 (minimum $450 for individual students or $600 for families).  Eligible students will be entitled to claim a gift card or tuition credit.

View Student/Family Prize Incentives

Prize selection forms will be distributed on Monday, October 28.


FAQs

Late Money 
Providence Catholic will accept late money for online advertisements thru October 31, which will be credited toward the student/family’s Harvest Drive obligation.  However, late money will not be considered when determining student/family prize incentives.

Tuition Charge
Those who do not fulfill their minimum Harvest Drive fundraising obligation will be billed on their November tuition statement for any remaining balance.

Payment on Money Turn-In Days

Checks are preferable to other forms of payment on Money Turn-In Days (9/5 and 9/11)


History/Purpose

The Fall Harvest Drive was initiated in 1968 in an effort to raise funds for Providence, which was facing a serious financial crisis. To prevent Providence from closing its doors, the school held a car raffle and carnival that generated $15,000 the first year and $32,000 the following year. Encouraged by the results of this fund-raising effort, the Joliet Diocese decided to keep the doors open.

Since then, the Fall Harvest Drive has become an annual mandatory fundraising event that involves the participation of the entire Providence Catholic community. Income generated through the Harvest Drive is vital to the financial stability of the school; proceeds are built directly into the school’s operating budget.  Thanks to the support from the local community and area businesses, Providence is able to keep tuition increases at a minimum and still provide an outstanding college preparatory education to its students.

Back to top